Workshop on Geometric Structures on 3-manifolds Agenda

October 5-9, 2015

 

** All talks will take place in Simonyi Hall Seminar Room

Monday, 10/5

10:00 am - 11:00 am   Feng Luo, Rutgers "Rigidity of the hexagonal triangulation of the plane and its applications"

11:00 am - 11:30 am   COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm  Ian Biringer, Boston College, "Iteration in Schottky space"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm    LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm      Tarik Aougab, Yale "Effective short conjugators and volumes of fibered 3-manifolds from the curve and pants complexes"

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm      TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm      Thang Le, Georgia Tech "On growth of homology in finite coverings"

 

Tuesday, 10/6

10:00 am - 11:00 am   Richard Kent, IAS "Skinning maps"

11:00 am - 11:30 am   COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Marc Culler, Univ of Illinois, "PE character varieties and orderability for Dehn fillings of knot complements"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm     LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm       Julien Marché,  IMJ, "Differential geometry on the character variety"

Abstract:  We study the character variety of 3-manifolds groups into SL_2(C) and some natural structures on it like symplectic and volume forms. 

We will relate these structures to the Kauffman module at order 1 with some applications to the asymptotics of quantum invariants.

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm        TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm       Hongbin Sun, UC Berkeley, "Virtual domination of 3-manifolds"

Abstract:  By constructing certain immersed $\pi_1$-injective 2-complexes in closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds, we show the following statement: For any closed oriented hyperbolic 3-manifold M, and any closed oriented 3-manifold N, M admits a finite cover M′ such that there exists a degree-2 map f : M′ → N, i.e. M virtually 2-dominates N.

 

Wednesday, 10/7

10:00 am - 11:00 am     Genevieve Walsh, Tufts, "Boundaries of Kleinian groups"

11:00 am - 11:30 am     COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm     Jessica Purcell, IAS "Geometry of planar surfaces and exceptional fillings"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm       LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm         David Futer, IAS, "Change in length under Dehn fillingt

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm         TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm         Jeremy Kahn, IAS, "Finding cocompact Fuchsian groups of given trace field and quaternian algebra"

 

Thursday, 10/8

10:00 am - 11:00 am    Jeff Brock, Brown, "Inflexibility, renormalized volume, and Weil-Petersson geometry"

11:00 am - 11:30 am    COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Bogwang Jeon, Columbia Univ, "Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree"

Abstract:  In this talk, I present my proof of the conjecture that there are only a finite number of hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree.

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm      LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm       Anastasiia Tsvietkova, UC Davis, "A refined upper bound for the volume of links and the colored Jones polynomial"

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm       TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm        Yi Liu, Caltech, "Aspirality and separability for surface subgroups in 3-manifold groups"

 

Friday, 10/9

10:00 am - 11:00 am     Maria Trnkova, Caltech, "Triangulation of exceptional hyperbolic 3-manifolds"

11:00 am - 11:30 am    COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm     David Gabai, IAS "On the classification of Heegaard splittings"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm      LUNCH, Dining Hall

~end