Workshop on Chow groups, motives and derived categories Agenda

March 9-13, 2015

 

** All talks will take place in Simonyi Hall Seminar Room

Monday, 3/9

10:00 am - 11:00 am   Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène, PSUD, "Many quartic threefolds are not stably rational"

11:00 am - 11:30 am   COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm  Zhiyu Tian, IAS "Hasse principle for quadrics over global function fields"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm    LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm      Claire Voisin, IAS "Stable birational invariants"

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm      TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm      Vasudevan Srinivas, IAS "Etale motivic cohomology and algebraic cycles"

 

Tuesday, 3/10

10:00 am - 11:00 am   Emanuele Macri, Ohio State, "Stability on threefolds"

11:00 am - 11:30 am   COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Gabriele Vezzosi, Univ di Firenze, "Some directions in derived geometry"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm     LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm       Dmitry Orlov, RAS, "Geometric noncommutative schemes, their gluing and finite dimensional algebras"

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm        TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm       Daniel Huybrechts, IAS, "More on cubic K3 categories"

 

Wednesday, 3/11

10:00 am - 11:00 am     Marc Levine, Univ Duisburg, "Connections between classical and motivic stable homotopy theory"

11:00 am - 11:30 am     COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm     Fabien Morel, IAS "Naive homology versus Suslin homology"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm       LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm         Annette Huber-Klawitter, Univ Freiburg, "Differential forms in the h-topology"

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm         TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm         Francois Charles, PSUD, "Frobenius distribution for pairs of elliptic curves and exceptional isogenies"

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm         Burt Totaro, IAS, "Complex varities with infinite Chow groups modulo 2"

 

Thursday, 3/12

10:00 am - 11:00 am    Bruno Kahn, IMJ, "Lefschetz pencils and crossed homomorphisms"

11:00 am - 11:30 am    COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Charles Vial, IAS, "On the Chow motive of some hyperKaehler varieties"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm      LUNCH, Dining Hall

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm       Alena Pirutka, Ecole Poly, "On integral aspects of the Tate conjecture"

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm       TEA, Fuld Hall Common Room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm        John Lesieutre, IAS, "Some counterexamples on blow-ups of P^3"

 

Friday, 3/13

10:00 am - 11:00 am    Sam Payne, IAS "Operational K-theory"

11:00 am - 11:30 am    COFFEE BREAK, Simonyi Hall Classroom

11:30 am - 12:30 pm     Carlos Simpson, IAS "Constructing harmonic maps to two-dimensional buildings"

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm      LUNCH, Dining Hall

 

~end