2008 Schedule

2008 W O M E N  and  M A T H E M A T I C S

--------------------------------------------------------------

INS T I T U T E  for  A D V A N C E D S T U D Y

and

P R I N C E T O N  U N I V E R S I T Y

 

Daily Schedule

May 12-23, 2008

Monday, May 12

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Special Lecture - Professor Eric Maskin, 2007 Nobel Laureate of Economics, "Implementation of Society's Goals", Wolfensohn Hall

6:00 p.m. - Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 13

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Tour of Institute campus given by Dinah Kazakoff (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University, "Surfaces, orbifolds and knots"

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Break

10:40 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Rachel Roberts, Washington University, St. Louis, "Foliations and laminations" Slides

11:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tanya Khovanova, MIT, "Topology in Art"

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Brandy Guntel, University of Texas, "Dean Knots"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions

6:15 p.m. - Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 14

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University, "Surfaces, orbifolds and knots"

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Break

10:40 a.m. - 11: 40 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Rachel Roberts, Washington University, St. Louis, "Foliations and laminations" Slides

11: 45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)Chia-yen Tsai, Univ of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, "Bounds of least pseudo-Anosov dilatations"

12:30 p.m. - 1: 30 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 p.m.- 5:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)Kate Petersen, Queen's University, "Character varieties of a family of two-bridge knots"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)A chat with Alice and Ingrid

6:15 p.m. - Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 15

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University, "Surfaces, orbifolds and knots"

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. T-shirt Sale, Harry's Bar - Dining Hall

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Rachel Roberts, Washington University, St. Louis, "Foliations and laminations" Slides

12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Dusa McDuff, Stony Brook University, "Symplectic embeddings of 4-dimensional ellipsoids"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Shelley Costa, Swarthmore College, "Women in Mathematics"

6:15 p.m. - Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 16 8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Depart for Princeton University (talks, lunch, campus and art museum tour, and dinner) (Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall no later than 10 am )

 

Saturday, May 17 All day Recreational activities organized by participants

 

Sunday, May 18 All day Recreational activities organized by participants

 

Monday, May 19

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maggy Tomova, Rice University, "Knots and their invariants" Slides

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Schultens, University of California, Davis "Surfaces in 3-manifolds"

12:00 pm - 1:15 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University, "Dynamics: wild and 2-wild"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

6:15 p.m. - Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 20

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maggy Tomova, Rice University, "Knots and their invariants" Slides

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Break

10:40 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Schultens, University of California, Davis, "Surfaces in 3-manifolds"

11:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Licata, Stanford University, "Local link alterations and the Thurston norm"

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Zsuzsanna Dancso, University of Toronto, "Algebraic knot theory and the Kontsevich integral"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "Flatland: The Movie"

6:15 p.m. - Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 21

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m.- 9:15 a.m. Group photo - please be in the front of Fuld Hall if you wish to be in the picture. Please be prompt.

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maggy Tomova, Rice University, "Knots and their invariants" Slides

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Break

10:40 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Schultens, University of California, Davis, "Surfaces in 3-manifolds"

11:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Emily Landes, University of Texas, "2-bridge knots and the character variety"

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Vera Vertesi, Columbia University, "A way of distinguishing transverse knots"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "The next step: applying and surviving the graduate school and a postdoc position." Discussion

6:15 p.m. - Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 22

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maggy Tomova, Rice University, "Knots and their invariants" Slides

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Break

10:40 a.m. - 11: 40 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Schultens, University of California, Davis, "Surfaces in 3-manifolds"

11:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Melissa Macasieb, University of British Columbia, "Commensurability classes of (-2,3,n) pretzel knot complements"

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Keiko Kawamuro, Rice University, "Classification of transverse knots in contact manifolds"

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Deborah Lockhart, NSF "An Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities"

6:15 p.m. - Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 23

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maggy Tomova, Rice University, "Knots and their invariants" Slides

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Schultens, University of California, Davis, "Surfaces in 3-manifolds"

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

Close of Program