2007 Schedule

Program for Women and Mathematics

Institute for Advanced Study and Princeton University

Daily Schedule

May 14-25, 2007

Program Organizers:  Karen Uhlenbeck, Chuu-Lian Terng, Antonella Grassi and Alice Chang

Women in Science Seminar Organizers:  Katy Bold and Melanie Matchett Wood

Research Seminar Organizer:  Elizabeth Gasparim

Monday, May 14

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. Tour of Institute campus given by Dinah Kazakoff (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Introductions

6:00 p.m. Informal supper and orientation (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 15

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy, "Enumerative Geometry and String Theory"

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Frances Kirwan, University of Oxford, "Quotients of Algebraic Varieties by Group Actions"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Melissa Liu, "A formula of two-partition Hodge integrals"

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Alessia Mandini, "Some results on the moduli spaces of polygons"

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

" A Chat with Karen"

6:15 p.m. Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 16

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. Group photo - please be in the front of Fuld Hall if you wish to be in the picture. Please be prompt.

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy, "Enumerative Geometry and String Theory"

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Frances Kirwan, University of Oxford, "Quotients of Algebraic Varieties by Group Actions"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Andrei Okounkov, Princeton University

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

"How to Survive Graduate School" Panel Discussion

6:30 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 17

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. T-shirt sale (Harry's Bar, Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy, "Enumerative Geometry and String Theory"

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Frances Kirwan, University of Oxford, "Quotients of Algebraic Varieties by Group Actions"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Angela Gibney, Equations and Degenerations I

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Diane Maclagan, Equations and Degenerations II

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Helen Grundman, "Identifying and Clarifying Your Personal Teaching Philosophy"

6:30 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 18
 

8:00 - 9:45 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:30-10:00 a.m. Depart for Princeton University (talks, lunch, campus and art museum tour and dinner) (Bus departs from the front of Fuld Hall no later than 10:00 a.m.)

Saturday, May 19

All day Recreational activities organized by participants

Sunday, May 20

All day Recreational activities organized by participants

Monday, May 21

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy, "Enumerative Geometry and String Theory"

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

V. Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, "Flag Varieties"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Jie Sun, "Descent construction for central extensions of infinite dimensional Lie algebras"

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elena Poletaeva, "Lie algebras and superalgebras of vector fields"

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

To be announced

6:30 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 22

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Jessica Sidman, Mount Holyoke College, "Toric Varieties"

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

V. Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, "Flag Varieties"

11:15 a.m.  Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Milena Hering, "Syzygies of toric varieties"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Alexandra Golubeva, "The main theorem of Galois theory for algebraic groups"

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Chelsea Walton, "Noncommutative algebraic geometry"

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

6:30 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 23

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Jessica Sidman, Mount Holyoke College, "Toric Varieties"

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

V. Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, "Flag Varieties"

11:15 a.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Beazley, Codimensions of Newton strata in the affine flag manifold

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lauren Williams, "Total positivity and the Grassmannian"

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Susan Sierra, Noncommutative algebraic geometry and a general homological Kleiman-Bertini theorem

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

"A Woman President"

6:30 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Jessica Sidman, Mount Holyoke College, "Toric Varieties"

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

V. Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, "Flag Varieties"

11:15 a.m.  Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Gasparim, Groups structures on local moduli

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

William Fulton, Equivariant cohomology of G/B

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Arlene Fiore, NOAA GFDL, Estimating natural vs. anthropogenic contributions to surface ozone smog: Implications for air quality policy

6:30 p.m. Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 25

8:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakfast(Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Jessica Sidman, Mount Holyoke College, "Toric Varieties"

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

V. Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, "Flag Varieties"

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Dining Hall)

Close of program