2006 Schedule

Program for Women and Mathematics

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday, May 15

12:00-5:00 p.m. Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00-4:30 p.m. Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. Tour of Institute campus given by Margaret Sullivan (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

6:00 p.m. Informal supper and orientation (Coffee Lounge, Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 16

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Giuliana Davidoff, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kate Okikiolu, University of California, San Diego

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:15 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:45 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Gornet, University of Texas atArlington Gazillions of Isospectral Riemann Surfaces

4:30 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions and Seminar Series Overview

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Dr. Angela Creager, Princeton University

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 17

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Giuliana Davidoff, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break 10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kate Okikiolu, University of California,San Diego

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Brittany Fasy, Saint Joseph University Realizing Groups as Semi-direct Products

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Acquista, Boston University Feyman diagrams and special values of zeta-functions

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Dr. Shelley Costa, Swarthmore College

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:30 p.m. Movie night "Proof", (Wolfensohn Hall)

 

Thursday, May 18

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Giuliana Davidoff, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kate Okikiolu, University of California, San Diego

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) 3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Enrico Bombieri, Institute for Advanced Study 5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 19

8:00-9:45 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00- 9:30 a.m. T-shirt Sale, Harry's Bar Dining Hall

9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Depart for Princeton University (talks, lunch, campus and art museum tour, and dinner) (Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall no later than 10 am )

 

Saturday, May 20

10:00 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Robinson, Mount Holyoke College

11:00 a.m. Recreational activities organized by participants

 

Sunday, May 21

All day Recreational activities organized by participants

 

Monday, May 22

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Robinson, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego Introduction to Graph Zeta Functions and The Graph Theory Prime Number Theorem

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ivana Alexandrova, University of Toronto The Scattering Amplitude at a Maximum of the Potential

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Nicole Raulf, Princeton University Asymptotics of class numbers

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Discussion I: "We're all in this together" (Articles to help prepare for discussion can be found on the resource cart in the Simonyi Hall classroom.)

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:30 p.m. Concert, Guitarist Stanley Alexandrowicz joins Jon Magnussen, Artist-in-Residence for an open rehearsal of "Kaleimanu's Dream" in preparation of an upcoming recording session. (Wolfensohn Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 23

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Robinson, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Audrey Terras, University of California,San Diego Edge and Path Zetas and Bass' Proof of Ihara's Formula

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Harold Stark, University of California,San Diego Zeta Functions and Class Numbers

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “How to Survive Graduate School†Panel Discussion

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 24

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Giuliana Davidoff, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego Finite Unramified Galois Coverings of Connected Graphs and Artin L-Functions

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room) 4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Yaim Cooper, MIT Properties determined by the Ihara Zeta function of a graph

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Cristina Ballantine, College of the Holy Cross Zeta functions of Graphs, Buildings and Ramanujan graphs

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Discussion II: "Case Studies"

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

8:30 p.m. Movie night "Memoirs of a Geisha" (Wolfensohn Hall)

 

Thursday, May 25

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Robinson, Mount Holyoke College

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego Applications of Artin L-Functions: Density of Primes Splitting in a Covering, can you hear the shape of the graph?

12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Habiba Kadiri, University of Montreal Zeros of L-functions and applications

4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Pirita Paajanen, The Hebrew University ofJerusalem Zeta functions of finitely generated infinite groups

5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Dr. Vita Rabinowitz, Gender Equity Project, Hunter College

6:30 p.m. Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 26

8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Review Session/Problem Session

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

12:00 noon Lunch

Close of Program