2005 Schedule

Monday, May 16
12:00-5:00 p.m. Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)
3:00-4:30 p.m. Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:30 p.m. Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)
6:00 p.m. Informal supper and orientation, poster construction (Coffee Lounge, Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 17
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break 10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Anne Thomas, University of Chicago Uniform lattices acting on hyperbolic buildings
4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Michelle Karlsson, Yale University Bounded cohomology and characteristic classes
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Introductions and Seminar Series Overview
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 18 8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Kariane Calta, Cornell University Moduli space of abelian differentials and billiards
4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Diane Vavrichek, University of Michigan Topological methods in group theory
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Shelley Costa, Swarthmore College "Polytopes and Petticoats"
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 19
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Robert Ghrist, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign The Geometry and Topology of Reconfiguration
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "How to Survive Graduate School" Panel Discussion
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 20
8:00-9:45 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:00-9:45 a.m. Institute Apparel Sale Open to Program Participants (Harry\'s Bar, Upper Level of Dining Hall)
10:00 a.m. Depart for Princeton University (Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall) Participants will receive a map of the Princeton University Campus as they board the bus, and should plan to walk to Room 314 Fine Hall upon arrival.
A detailed schedule of activities for the day also will be provided upon arrival at Princeton.
8:30 - 9:00 p.m. Bus loads for return trip to Institute. Bus departs promptly at 9:00 p.m. (Pick up at circle near Jadwin Hall and stadium)

Saturday, May 21
Recreational activities organized by participants

Sunday, May 22
Recreational activities organized by participants

Monday, May 23
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Hyun Jeong Kim, Penn State University Coarse equivalence of warped cones
4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Aditi Kar, University of Nebraska Lincoln Finite Subgroups of δ-Hyperbolic Groups
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 24
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Birman, Barnard College/Columbia University The Conjugacy Problem in the Braid Groups
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "Subfield Auction"
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 25
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Jennifer Franko, Indiana University An Introduction to Braiding and Quantum Computing
4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Cornelia Van Cott, Indiana University Braid Groups of Manifolds
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) "Women and Science in the Media" Discussion
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 26
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Indira Chatterji, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break 10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
12:00 noon Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:15 p.m. Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:30 p.m. Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
3:45 p.m. Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Yulan Qing, Colorado College Configuration Spaces and Pseudomanifolds
4:40 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, University of Chicago What is Synthetic Geometry?
5:15 p.m. Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Vita Rabinowitz, Hunter College "Gender Equity Project"
6:30 p.m. Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

Friday, May 27
8:00-10:30 a.m. Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Tara Brendle, Cornell University
10:30 a.m. Break 10:45 a.m. Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
12:00 noon Lunch
Close of Program