2003 Daily Schedule


Daily Schedule 2003

Monday, May 12

12:00-5:00 p.m.

Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:45 p.m.

Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 p.m.

Informal buffet supper and poster display/construction

 

(Coffee Lounge, Institute Dining Hall)

Tuesday, May 13

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Tandy Warnow, University of Texas at Austin (Computer Science)

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Lisa Fauci, Tulane University (Mathematics)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m.

Review Session: Graduate (Simonyi 028)

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar  (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Christine Heitsch, University of Wisconsin--Madison

 

Computational and Combinatorial Aspects of RNA Secondary Structures

5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Coffee Lounge-Tuesday only)

7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room, Institute Dining Hall)

Wednesday, May 14

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Tandy Warnow, University of Texas at Austin (Computer Science)

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Lisa Fauci, Tulane University (Mathematics)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m.

Review Session: Graduate (Simonyi 028)

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar  (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  Genetha Gray, Sandia National Labs
  Two Examples of Simulation-Based Optimization

5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room)

7:00 p.m.

Informal Supper (Dilworth Room)

Thursday, May 15

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Tandy Warnow, University of Texas at Austin (Computer Science)

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Lisa Fauci, Tulane University (Mathematics)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m. 

Review Session: Graduate (Simonyi 028)

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Martin Nowak, Institute for Advanced Study

 

Evolution of Language and Evolutionary Game Theory

5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room)

7:00 p.m.

Informal Supper (Dilworth Room)

Friday, May 16

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)


Tandy Warnow, University of Texas at Austin

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Lisa Fauci, Tulane University (Mathematics)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Institute Merchandise Sale (Dining Hall, Upper Level)

1:15 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

  Brynja Kohler, University of Utah
  A Survey of T Lymphocyte Population Models

1:15 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m.

Review Session: Graduate (Simonyi 028)

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Florence Lin, University of Southern California

 

Towards applications of geometric mechanics to biological macromolecules

5:00 p.m.

Philip Holmes, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering,

 

Princeton University

 

Optimal decisions in the brain: From neural oscillators

to stochastic

 

differential equations

 

Wolfensohn Hall

6:30 p.m.

Reception (Dilworth Room)

7:00 p.m.

Dinner (Dilworth Room)

Saturday, May 17

8:00-9:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Research Poster Session

10:45 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m.

Phillip A. Griffiths, Director, Institute for Advanced Study

 

A simple classical question that leads unavoidably

 

 to a

�post-modern� mathematical object

  (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

12:15 p.m.

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m.

Tamar Friedmann, Princeton University

(Mathematical Physics)

  From Kaluza-Klein to M-theory: on dualities and unification 

 

(Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

2:45 p.m.

Break

3:00 p.m.

Research Poster Session

4:00 p.m.

Sema Salur, Northwestern University

(Geometry)

  Calibrated Geometries and Mirror Symmetry

 

(Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

6:00 p.m.

Barbecue Supper

(Institute Dining Hall)

7:30 p.m. 

Panel Discussion 

Sunday, May 18

8:00-9:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Amber Puha, California State University at San Marcos

 

Fluid and Diffusion Approximations for a Heavily Loaded

 

Processor Sharing Queue

 

(Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

10:45 a.m.

Rachel Pries, Columbia University

  Symmetries of Equations: history, applications,
  and Galois covers of curves in characteristic p

 

(Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

12:00 noon

Box Lunch (Dining Hall)

Monday, May 19

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Dorothy Buck, Brown University

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Naomi Leonard, Princeton University (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Dining Hall)

   
Visit to Princeton University  
   

1:15 p.m.

Bus departs from the front of Fuld Hall

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. 

Mona Singh  (Fine Hall 214)

2:40 - 3:25 p.m.

Adrienne Fairhall (Fine Hall 214)

3:35 - 4:00 p.m.

Maria Klawe (Fine Hall 214)

4:00 - 4:45 p.m. Tea  (Fine Hall Common Room - 3rd Floor)

 

4:45 - 6:00 p.m. Panel Discussion (PL - top floor, Fine Hall)
6:00 p.m. Buffet Dinner (PL - top floor, Fine Hall)
8:30 p.m. Bus departs from Ivy Lane

Tuesday, May 20

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Dorothy Buck, Brown University

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Naomi Leonard, Princeton University (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:15 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

  Katherine Kirkwood, Sweet Briar College
  Blood glucose fluctuation characteristics in type 1 vs. type 2 diabetes mellitus

1:15 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m. 

Review Session: Graduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

  Rachel Ward, The University of Texas at Austin
  Finding minimal length paths subject to curvature constraint
3:00 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

  Lara Baumann  (tentative), UCLA School of Medicine
  Statistical genetics

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  Franziska Michor, Harvard University
  Yoh Iwasa, Institute for Advanced Study and Kyushu University
  Somatic Evolution of Cancer

5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room)

  Film Presentation: BIG IDEAS-Segment Four: Thinking Big
7:00 p.m. Informal Supper (Dilworth Room)

Wednesday, May 21

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Dorothy Buck, Brown University

10:00 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Naomi Leonard, Princeton University (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

12:00 noon

Eric Lander Presentation (Lewis Thomas Labs, Princeton University)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Institute Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  Angela Gallegos, University of California at Davis
  Myxococcus xanthus: How fast do they move?

1:30 p.m.

Review Session: Undergraduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m. 

Review Session: Graduate (West Building Lecture Hall)

2:30 p.m. Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

  Gerusa Araujo, Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cientifica
  Modeling of Flagellar Motility via Geometric Mechanics and Bacterial Flagellar Motor

3:45 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  Adriana Dawes, University of British Columbia
  Towards a model of cell motility

5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room)

6:00 p.m.

Closing Dinner (Institute Dining Hall)

Thursday, May 22

8:00-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 a.m.

Undergraduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Dorothy Buck, Brown University

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Graduate Lecture Series (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

Naomi Leonard, Princeton University (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)

12:00 noon

Lunch (Dining Hall)