2016 Schedule

Women and Mathematics logo

 

 

 

Curves, Loops and Words in Geometry 2016

Daily Schedule

May 9-20, 2016

 

Monday, May 9      

 

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration (Nassau Inn 10 Palmer Square Princeton, NJ 08542)

 

5:30 p.m. -

Welcome dinner  (Nassau Inn )

 

Tuesday, May 10

 

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:30 a.m.

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS

8:45 a.m.

Tour of the Institute (Fuld Hall Common Room)

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Moira Chas, Stony Brook Univ, “Computer driven questions and theorems in geometry”

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, Tufts Univ, “Counting and growth”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Sarah Mousley, Univ Illinois, “Nielsen-Thurston classification of mapping classes of closed surfaces”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:00 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 

Introductions/Crochet

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Opening Dinner (Dining Hall) - IAS

7:00 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Wednesday, May 11

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m.

Group Photo – Fuld Hall Common Room

9:05 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Moira Chas, Stony Brook Univ, “Computer driven questions and theorems in geometry”

 

10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11: 15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11: 30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, Tufts Univ, “Counting and growth”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Priyam Patel, Purdue, “Building metrics for closed curves and applications to lifting curves simply”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Piper Harron, “The Equidistribution of Lattice shapes of Rings of Integers in Cubic, Quartic, and Quintic Number Fields”

 

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Special Lecture (Wolfensohn Hall)

 Sandi Peterson, Group Worldwide Chairman, Johnson & Johnson and Kathy Wengel, Worldwide Vice President, Johnson & Johnson Supply Chain

“Math in the Real World:  More Than Just a Numbers Game”

 

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – IAS buffet

 

7:30 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Thursday, May 12

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Moira Chas, Stony Brook Univ, “Computer driven questions and theorems in geometry”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, Tufts Univ, “Counting and growth”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room )

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Federica Fanoni, Univ of Warwick, “Mapping class group orbits of non-simple curves”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amie Wilkinson, Univ Chicago, "Geometry, Lyapunov exponents and rigidity"

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – Emily’s

Piper Harron Chat:  How to Become a Liberated Mathematician in 13 Painful Years” 

 

7:00 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Friday, May 13 

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Moira Chas, Stony Brook Univ, “Computer driven questions and theorems in geometry”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Moon Duchin, Tufts Univ, “Counting and growth”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room )

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Yan Mary He, Univ Chicago, “Basmajan-type identities and Hausdorff dimension of limit sets”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Special Lecture (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Dennis Sullivan, SUNY, "Some elementary remarks about close complex manifolds"

 

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

IAS AMIAS Lecture  (Wolfensohn Hall)

Deva Woodly, "An antidote tot he politics of despair:  enabling conceptions of justice and the democratic necessity of insurgency"

 

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – Nomad’s Pizza

Chat with Moon Duchin:  Overlapping identities

 

7:30 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

Saturday, May 14   FREE DAY

 

Sunday, May 15     8:30 am  Princeton 5k community run, http://www.princeton5k.com/, followed by WAM outreach event (not Princeton Univ)

 

Monday, May 16

Princeton University Day (see separate schedule)

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

10:00 a.m. –

Depart for Princeton University

(talks, lunch, concert, and dinner)

Meet in lobby of Nassau Inn.  Walk over to Princeton Univ, Fine Hall.

Tuesday, May 17

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Nancy Hingston, TCNJ, “Closed geodesics on surfaces”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Nathalie Wahl, Univ Copenhagen, Structures on the free loop space”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room )

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Chandrika Sadanand, SUNY, “Visualizing Heegaard decompositions of 3-manifolds”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Emmy Noether Exhibit with artist Stephanie Magdziak (Wolfensohn Hall)

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Panel led by Lisa Carbone and Jo Nelson “Careers in mathematics, from academia to industry”

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – Emily’s

 

7:00 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

7:15 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.

Play reading ( Fuld Hall Common Room)

Moira Chas, Stony Brook Univ,  “The mathematical visions of Alicia Boole”

 

8:00 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Wednesday, May 18

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Nancy Hingston, TCNJ, “Closed geodesics on surfaces”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Nathalie Wahl, Univ Copenhagen, Structures on the free loop space”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room )

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Kasia Jankiewicz, McGill Univ, “Co-compact cubulations of Artin groups”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Regina Rotman, Univ Toronto, “Loops and periodic geodesics on a Riemannian 2-sphere”

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – Emily’s

Chat with Lisa Traynor, IAS Member

 

7:00 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Thursday, May 19

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Nancy Hingston, TCNJ, “Closed geodesics on surfaces”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Tshirt Sale (Harry’s Bar, Dining Hall)

Cash only!

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Nathalie Wahl, Univ Copenhagen, Structures on the free loop space”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room )

 

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Yen Duong, Univ Illinois, “Working with the square model of random groups”

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Panel led by Lisa Traynor and Katrin Wehrheim

 “Becoming an academic mathematician: Transitioning from undergrad to grad student (L Traynor) and Becoming an academic mathematician:  Introduction to grant writing (K Wehrheim)”

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Closing Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

7:30 p.m. -

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Friday, May 20

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:45 a.m. -

First Transit Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Nancy Hingston, TCNJ, “Closed geodesics on surfaces”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Nathalie Wahl, Univ Copenhagen, Structures on the free loop space”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m.

First Transit Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

2:00 p.m.-

End of program - Depart IAS