2015 Schedule

Women and Mathematics logo

 

 

 

 

Aspects of Algebraic Geometry 2015

Daily Schedule

May 11-22, 2015

 

Monday, May 11   

 

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration (Nassau Inn 10 Palmer Square Princeton, NJ 08542)

 

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00 p.m.

Dapper Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tour of Institute Campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

5:00 p.m.

Dapper Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

6:00 p.m. -

Welcome dinner  (Nassau Inn )

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 12

 

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

8:15 am

A-1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Overview of Adv Lecture course (Simonyi Seminar Room) 

Giulia Sacca, IAS

 

9:00 am

A-1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Milićević, Haverford College, “Grassmannians and Flag Varieites”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Claire Voisin, IAS/CNRS, “Birational Invariants”

 

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Yiwei She, Univ Chicago, “The Shafarevich Conjecture for K3 Surfaces”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginner Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Seminar Room)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 

Introductions

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Opening Dinner (Dining Hall) - IAS

8:00 p.m. -

Dapper Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 13

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

Dapper Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:15 a.m.

Group Photo – Fuld Hall Common Room

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Milićević, Haverford College “Grassmannians and Flag Varieites”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Claire Voisin, IAS/CNRS “Birational Invariants”

 

11: 50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Cindy Sin Yi Tsang, UCSB, “Normal integral Basis and Realizable Classes”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginning Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Seminar Room)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Melissa Liu, Columbia, “Intersection Theory on the Moduli Space of Curves and the Eynard-Orantin Recursion."

 

5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lillian Pierce, Duke University, “Wayfinding:  Charting your own Path Through a Mathematical Career”

 

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – IAS buffet

 

8:00 p.m. -

Dapper Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

 

Thursday, May 14

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Milićević, Haverford College “Grassmannians and Flag Varieites”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Claire Voisin, IAS/CNRS “Birational Invariants”

 

11:50 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Letao Zhang, Stony Brook, “Modular Forms and Special Cubic Fourfolds”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginner Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Antonella Grassi, UPenn, “Algebraic Geometry, Topology and Strings”

 

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) – Emily’s

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Movie, “Particle Fever” (Wolfensohn Hall)

9:15 p.m. -

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

 

Friday, May 15 

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Elizabeth Milićević, Haverford College “Grassmannians and Flag Varieites”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Claire Voisin, IAS/CNRS “Birational Invariants”

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Katrina Honigs, UC Berkeley, “Derived Equivalence and Zeta Functions”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginner Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Special Lecture (Wolfensohn Hall)  Claudia Perlich, Dstillery,

“Tales from the Data Trenches of Display Advertising”

Video

 

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Informal dinner (back of Fuld Hall) Taco Truck

**rain location will be Fuld Hall Common Room

 

8:30 p.m. -

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

 

Saturday, May 16   FREE DAY

 

 

 

Sunday, May 17    

 

Trip to MoMath – NYC.  9 am Coach Bus from Nassau Inn to Museum of Math NYC

Coach Bus returns to Nassau Inn leaving MoMath at 4 pm.

 

 

 

Monday, May 18

 

Princeton University Day (see separate schedule)

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:30 a.m. –

Depart for Princeton University

(talks, lunch, concert, and dinner)

Meet in lobby of Nassau Inn.  Walk over to Princeton Univ, Fine Hall.

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 19

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Wei Ho, Univ of Michigan, “Algebraic Curves over Finite Fields”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lucia Caporaso, Roma Tre Univ “Moduli Space of Curves”

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Kalina Mincheva, Johns Hopkins, “Nullstellensatz for Tropical Polynomials”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginner Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Linda Chen, Swarthmore, “Enumerative Geometry, Quantum Cohomology, and Beyond”

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Panel – participant choice

 

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Emily’s

 

8:30 p.m. -

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

Wednesday, May 20

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Wei Ho, Univ of Michigan, “Algebraic Curves over Finite Fields”

 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lucia Caporaso, Roma Tre Univ “Moduli Space of Curves”

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Amanda Francis, BYU, “FJRW Theory and Global Mirror Symmetry”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Beginner Review Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 

Julie  Cotton, The Mathematical “Character” Finding Your Inner Actor

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)Emily’s

 

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 

Julie  Cotton, The Mathematical “Character” Finding Your Inner Actor

 

8:30 p.m. -

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

Thursday, May 21

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

9:00 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Wei Ho, Univ of Michigan, “Algebraic Curves over Finite Fields”

 

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

T-shirt sale (Harry’s Bar Dining Hall) ***cash only***

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lucia Caporaso, Roma Tre Univ “Moduli Space of Curves”

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Melody Chan, Harvard, “Tropical Moduli Spaces of Curves”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Beginning Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Advanced Review Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

 

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Kaisa Taipale, “Math Migrations: Clues from the Data About Mathematical Lifestyles”

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Closing Dinner (Dining Hall) - IAS

8:00 p.m. -

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, May 22

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast (Nassau Inn)

 

9:45 a.m. -

A1 Bus from Nassau Inn to IAS Fuld Hall

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Beginner Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Wei Ho, Univ of Michigan, “Algebraic Curves over Finite Fields”

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

Lucia Caporaso, Roma Tre Univ “Moduli Space of Curves”

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:30 p.m.

A1 Bus from IAS Fuld Hall to Nassau Inn

 

2:00 p.m.-

Depart IAS