2013 Women and Mathematics Schedule

 

 
 
Daily Schedule
May 13-24, 2013
 
Monday, May 13     
 
 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration (Hyatt Place )
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS for tea in Fuld Hall common room. Shuttle will leave IAS to come back to Hyatt Place at 5 pm. 
 
6:00 p.m. -
Welcome dinner  (Hyatt Place)
 
 
Tuesday, May 14
 
 6:30 am – 9:30 am
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
 9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Deborah Chun, West Virginia Univ “What is a Matroid?”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Introductions
 
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)
7:30 pm
A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Movie – “N is a Number” (Wolfensohn Hall)
8:45 p.m.
A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
Wednesday, May 15
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:20 a.m.
Group Photo – Fuld Hall Common Room
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory”
 
11: 50 a.m. –12:30p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Martha Yip, Univ of Pennsylvania “Walking in Alcoves and Formulas for Macdonald Polynomials”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Special Lecture:  Ruixiang Zhang, Princeton University, "Producing bipartite Ramanujan graphs using the 2-lifting method" (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
 
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Review Session:  Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course(Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Fan Chung, UCSD, “Can you hear the shape of a network? –New directions in spectral graph theory”
 
6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Informal dinner and chat with Fan Chung  (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
8:15 p.m.
A1 Shuttle from front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
Thursday, May 16
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics”
 
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m
T-shirt Sale (Harry’s Bar, Dining Hall) *Cash only*
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory”
 
11:50 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Kitty Meeks, Queen Mary, Univ of London “Flood-filling Games on Graphs”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m.
Colloquia  (Simonyi Seminar Room)
Michelle Wachs, Univ Miami, “Eulerian polynomials, chromatic quasi-symmetric functions and Hessenberg varieties”
 
6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Informal dinner and Qing Xiang, NSF "Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities" (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
8:15 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
Friday, May 17 
 
6:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley, “Topics in enumerative combinatorics”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Penny Haxell, Univ Waterloo, “Basic Graph Theory”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12: 30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Radmila Sazdanovic, Univ of Pennsylvania “Categorifications of the Chromatic Polynomials”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Panel on “Work-life Balance in a Mathematics Career”
 
6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
8:15 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
Saturday, May 18   Day off
 
Sunday, May 19     Day off
 
Monday, May 20 Princeton University Day (see separate schedule)
 
6:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:30 a.m. –
Depart for Princeton University
(talks, lunch, dinner and ice cream)
(Bus departs from Hyatt Place no later than 9:30 a.m.)
(Bus departs from Princeton at 9:00 p.m. to come back to Hyatt Place)
 
 
Tuesday, May 21
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet  (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) 2 talks
Viola Meszaros, Univ of Szeged “Long Alternating Paths”
and
Briana Foster-Greenwood, Idaho State Univ “Reflection Length and Codimension Posets for Complex Reflection Groups”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Colloquia (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft "Age of Networks"
 
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Review Session:  Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Panel on “Becoming an Academic Mathematician” Panel discussion
 
6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
8:15 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
 
Wednesday, May 22
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics  Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Amanda Redlich, Rutgers “Gluing Graphs, Ungluing Graphs, and First-Order Logic with Parity”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Rhonda Hughes (Bryn Mawr), “Bringing Diversity to Mathematics”
 
6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
8:15 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
 
Thursday, May 23
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Michelle Lastrina, Dickinson College “Sum List Coloring Graphs”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Special Lecture:  Carolyn Chen, Max Kaplan, Bing Lin, Daniel Toro and Professor Richard Ehrenborg, Univ of Kentucky, "Mathematical Magic" (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
 
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Review Session:  Combinatorics Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Review Session:  Graph Theory Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Panel on “Succeeding in Graduate School”
 
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)
 
8:45 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
 
  
 
Friday, May 24
 
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast buffet (Hyatt Place)
 
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Check out of Hyatt Place (luggage stored at hotel)
 
9:00 a.m.
A1 Shuttle from Hyatt Place to IAS
 
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Readdy, Univ Kentucky, “Polytopes”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
 
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Graph Theory Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia Univ, “Graph Structure”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Shabnam Beheshti, Rutgers “Solving Nonlinear PDEs Using Combinatorial Structures”
 
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
 
1:45 p.m.
A1 Shuttle front of Fuld Hall to Hyatt Place
 
2:00 p.m.-
Depart Hyatt hotel (arrange for Olympic Airporter Shuttle back to Newark Liberty Airport)