2012 Women and Mathematics Schedule


 

Daily Schedule
May 14-25, 2012
 
Monday, May 14     
 
 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
6:00 p.m. -
Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)
 
 
Tuesday, May 15
 
 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Licata, IAS, “Tangent Vectors and Twisting Planes:  An Introduction to Legendrian Knot Theory”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College, “The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian and Legendrian Submanifolds”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Jennifer Hom, Columbia University, “Applications of the Knot Floer complex to concordance”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)  Introductions
 
6:30 p.m. -
Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)
 
 
Wednesday, May 16
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:00 a.m.
Group Photo – Fuld Hall Common Room
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Licata, IAS, “Tangent Vectors and Twisting Planes: An Introduction to Legendrian Knot Theory”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)  Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College, “The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian and Legendrian Submanifolds”
 
11: 50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Radmilla Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania, “Categorification and Khovanov link homology”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course(Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Helmut Hofer, IAS, “At the Interface of Dynamics and Symplectic Geometry”
 
6:30 p.m. -
Informal dinner + Chat on how to apply to graduate schools, postdocs, and IAS (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
 
Thursday, May 17
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
T-shirt Sale (Harry’s Bar, Dining Hall) *Cash only*
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Licata, IAS, “Tangent Vectors and Twisting Planes: An Introduction to Legendrian Knot Theory”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College, “The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian and Legendrian Submanifolds”
 
11:50 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Doris Hein, University of California, Santa Cruz, “Arnold conjecture for Clifford symplectic pencils”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (White Levy Room)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30p.m. – 6:30p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Rhonda Hughes, Bryn Mawr “Bringing Diversity to Mathematics”
 
6:30 p.m. -
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
 
Friday, May 18 Princeton University Day (see separate schedule)
 
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College, “The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian and Legendrian Submanifolds”
 
10:15 am
Depart for Princeton University
(talks, lunch, dinner and play)
(Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall no later than 10:15 am )
(Bus departs from Princeton at 9:15 pm to come back to IAS)
 
Saturday, May 19
 
7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Joan Licata, IAS, “Tangent Vectors and Twisting Planes: An Introduction to Legendrian Knot Theory”
 
10:40 p.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra, University of Georgia, “A proof of the classification theorem of over-twisted contact structures on a closed oriented 3-manifold”
 
11:20 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Elif Dalyan, Hitit University, “Open book decomposition of links of quotient surface singularities and support genus problem”
 
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Laura Starkston, The University of Texas at Austin, “Symplectic and Stein fillings of contact 3-manifolds”
 
2:35 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Milena Pabiniak, Cornell University, "Lower bounds for Gromov width in the unitary and special orthogonal coadjoint orbits"
 
 
Sunday, May 20       Day off
 
Monday, May 21
 
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Symington, Mercer University, “From Linear Algebra to the Non-Squeezing Theorem of Symplectic Geometry”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eleny Ionel, Stanford University, “Symplectic Techniques: The Space of Holomorphic Curves”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Sinem Celik Onaran, Hacettepe University, “Invariants of Legendrian Knots”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Dr. Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, NSF  “An Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities”
 
6:30 p.m. -
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
7:30 p.m. -
Movie, Agora
Wolfensohn Hall
 
 
Tuesday, May 22
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Symington, Mercer University, “From Linear Algebra to the Non-Squeezing Theorem of Symplectic Geometry”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eleny Ionel, Stanford University, “Symplectic Techniques: The Space of Holomorphic Curves”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Marta Batoreo, University of California, Santa Cruz, “On the rigidity of the Maslov index for coisotropic submanifolds”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Dusa McDuff, Barnard, TBA
 
6:30 p.m. -
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Chat with Dusa and Katrin Wehrheim during dinner
 
 
 
Wednesday, May 23
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Symington, Mercer University, “From Linear Algebra to the Non-Squeezing Theorem of Symplectic Geometry”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eleny Ionel, Stanford University, “Symplectic Techniques: The Space of Holomorphic Curves”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Kate Kearny, Louisiana State University, "An obstruction to Knots bounding Möbius bands in B4"
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
"How to construct topological invariants via decompositions and the symplectic category", Katrin Wehrheim, IAS
 
6:30 p.m. -
Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
Thursday, May 24
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Symington, Mercer University, “From Linear Algebra to the Non-Squeezing Theorem of Symplectic Geometry”
 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. – 11: 45 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eleny Ionel, Stanford University, “Symplectic Techniques: The Space of Holomorphic Curves”
 
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Allison Gilmore, Princeton University, “Knot Floer homology and gl (1|1) quantum invariants”
 
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (Dining Hall)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (White Levy Room)
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
 
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) Wrap up
 
6:30 p.m. -
Closing Dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)
 
 
Friday, May 25
 
8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breakfast (Dining Hall)
 
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Margaret Symington, Mercer University, “From Linear Algebra to the Non-Squeezing Theorem of Symplectic Geometry”
 
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Break
 
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Eleny Ionel, Stanford University, “Symplectic Techniques: The Space of Holomorphic Curves”
 
11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Juanita Pinzón-Caicedo, Indiana University, "Independence in the smooth concordance groups through SO(3)-Chern-Simons invariants"
 
12:30 p.m. -
Lunch
 
 
 
Close of Program