2011 Women and Mathematics Schedule

 

Daily Schedule

May 16-27, 2011

 

Monday, May 16

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm                Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

3:30 pm -  4:00 pm                 Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

6:00 pm                                 Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 17

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:00 am                                 Group Photo (Fuld Hall Common Room)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Becca Willett, Duke University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, I"

10:30 am - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Sofya Raskhodnikova, Penn State University, "Sublinear-time algorithms"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm               Introduction to probability (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Sarah Constantin, Yale University

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm               Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                 Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Fuld Hall library, North Room 217)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm                  Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                              Introductions

6:30 pm                                 Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 18

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Becca Willett, Duke University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, I"

10:30 am - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                            Sofya Raskhodnikova, Penn State University, "Sublinear-time algorithms"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm             Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                            Po-Ling Loh, UC Berkeley, "Inverse covariance matrix estimation for Gaussian graphical models in the presence of noise"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm              Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                Review session: Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm - 4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Fuld Hall Library, North Room 217)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm                 Women in Science Seminar (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

                                             Steven Miller, Williams College, "Introduction to Matlab"

6:30 pm                                Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 19

8:00 am - 10:30 am               Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am               Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                            Becca Willett, Duke University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, I"

10:30 am - 10:45 am             Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Sofya Raskhodnikova, Penn State University, "Sublinear-time algorithms"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm              Research seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Anna Ayzenshtat, The University of Texas at Austin, "The alternating direction method of multipliers (ADMM)"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm               Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -   2:45 pm                Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Fuld Hall Library, North Room 217)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm                  Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University, "Finding (dis)similarities between surfaces using conformal geometry"

5:30 pm -  6:30 pm                 Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                             Alexander Jones, NYU, "Women of ancient mathematics"

6:30 pm -                               Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 20

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Becca Willett, Duke University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, I"

10:00 am -  2:00 pm                T-shirt Sale (Harry's Bar, Dining Hall) *Cash only*

10:30 am - 10:45 am               Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am                Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                              Sofya Raskhodnikova, Penn State University, "Sublinear-time algorithms"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm               Research seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Carmeliza Navasca, Clarkson University, "Numerical multilinear algebra and applications"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm                Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                 Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Fuld Hall Library, North Room 217)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:30 pm -  5:30 pm                 Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                              David Brady, Duke University, "Forward model coding in compressive optical imagers"

5:30 pm -  6:30 pm                 Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                             Deborah Lockhart, National Science Foundation, "An introduction to the National Science Foundation and funding opportunities"

6:30 pm                                 Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Saturday, May 21

8:00 pm -                               Movie (Wolfensohn Hall) "Funny Numbers:  An Evening with Steve Martin in conversation with Bob Osserman, a hilarious freewheeling interview from MSRI's sold-out benefit in December, 2002.

 

Sunday, May 22

12:00 pm -                             Meet in Fuld Hall Common Room - Walking tour to Princeton University

1:00 pm -                               Princeton University Museum Tour

 

Monday, May 23

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:45 am - 10:00 am                Depart for Princeton University

                                            (talks, lunch and dinner) (Bus departs from in front of Fuld Hall no later than 10 am and will return back from Princeton Univ to IAS at 7:30 pm)

 

Tuesday, May 24

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Rachel Ward, New York University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, II"

10:30 am - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan, "Algorithms for sparse analysis"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm              Research seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Yihe Dong, Princeton University, "Modular forms"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm               Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                 Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 pm -  6:30 pm                 Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                              A chat with Karen Uhlenbeck, Antonella Grassi and Nancy Hingston

6:30 pm -                               Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 25

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Rachel Ward, New York University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, II"

10:30 am - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan, "Algorithms for sparse analysis"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm              Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Maria Nastasescu, Princeton University, "Numerical simulations of the nodal domains of Gaussian spherical harmonics"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm               Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                 Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

5:30 pm -  6:30 pm                 Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                             "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

6:30 pm -                               Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 26

8:00 am - 10:30 am                Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Rachel Ward, New York University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, II"

10:30 am - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am              Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan, "Algorithms for sparse analysis"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm              Research seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Kalyani Krishnamurthy, Duke University, "Target detection performance bounds in compressive spectral imaging"

12:30 pm -  1:30 pm               Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 pm -  2:45 pm                 Review session:  Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

2:45 pm -  4:00 pm                 Review session:  Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Classroom)

4:00 pm -  4:30 pm                 Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

 5:30 pm -  6:30 pm                Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                              "The next step" Panel discussion

6:30 pm -                               Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 27

8:00 am - 10:30 am                 Breakfast (Dining Hall)

9:30 am - 10:30 am                 Beginning lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                              Rachel Ward, New York University, "Methods for sparse analysis of high-dimensional data, II"

10:30 am - 10:45 am               Break

10:45 am - 11:45 am               Advanced lecture course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                              Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan, "Algorithms for sparse analysis"

11:50 am - 12:30 pm               Special talk (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                             Richard Ehrenborg, IAS, "Mathematical Magic"

12:30 pm                               Lunch (Dining Hall)

 

Close of program