2009 Women and Mathematics Schedule

June 8 - 19, 2009

Monday, June 8

12:00pm - 5:00pm Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)
3:00pm - 4:30pm Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)
6:00pm Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)

Tuesday, June 9

8:00am - 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
8:45am - 9:00am Group Photo – Fuld Hall
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion”
11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Katharine Ott, “The mixed boundary value problem in Lipschitz domains”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilwroth Room, Dining Hall
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Introductions
6:30pm – Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

Wednesday, June 10

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion”
11:55pm – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Maria-Cristina Caputo, “Degenerate nonlinear curvature flows”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Deborah Lockhart, NSF "An Introduction to the National Science Foundation and Funding Opportunities"
6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, June 11

8:30am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion”
11:45am – 1:00pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 5:20pm Research Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Tanya Khovanova, “Game set theory”
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “Why women are not staying in math?” Discussion
6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Friday, June 12

8:00am – 9:45am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University, “Nonlinear diffusion”
11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Janna Lierl, “Heat kernel estimates on uniform domains”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:20pm – 5:20pm Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Fan Chung Graham, University of California, San Diego
“The combinatorics of PageRank”
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Chat with Alice Chang and Fan Chung Graham
6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Saturday, June 13 and Sunday, June 14

Free days – activities organized by the participants

 

Monday, June 15

8:00am - 9:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am - 10:00am Depart for Princeton University
(talks, lunch, campus and art museum tour, and dinner)
(Bus departs from front of Fuld Hall no later than 10 am)

Tuesday, June 16

8:00am - 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:00am – 2:00pm T-shirt Sale, Harry’s Bar – Dining Hall
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”
11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Lina Wu, “p-Harmonic theory and its geometric applications”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:20pm – 5:20pm Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Cedric Villani, IAS/ENS
“Optimal transport and curvature – from Monge to Riemann”
5:25pm - 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
“A Day in the Life” panel discussion
6:30pm – Informal Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Wednesday, June 17

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”
11:55pm – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Zichen Qiu and Ziyi Qiu, “Mathematics, another form of fine art – along with a brief history of mathematics”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm – 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room
4:20pm - 5:20pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Maria del Mar Gonzalez, “Fractional order operators in conformal geometry”
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
Ann Hibner Koblitz, Arizona State University
“Women in mathematics – paradoxes and ironies”
6:30pm – Informal dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

Thursday, June 18

8:30am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”
11:55am – 12:30pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) Julie Miker, “The Payne-Pólya-Weinberger conjecture for a family of spherically symmetric Riemannian manifolds”
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (Dining Hall)
1:30pm – 2:45pm Review Session: Beginning Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
2:45pm – 4:00pm Review Session: Advanced Lecture Course (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)
4:00pm - 4:15pm Afternoon Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)
4:20pm – 5:20pm Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Eugenia Saorin Gomez, “Brunn-Minkowski inequalities: a geometric way of deriving Poincare-type inequalities”
5:25pm – 6:25pm Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) “The next step – applying and surviving graduate school and a postdoc position” Discussion
6:30pm – Closing dinner (Birch Garden, Dining Hall)

Friday, June 19

8:00am – 10:30am Breakfast (Dining Hall)
9:30am – 10:30am Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Irina Mitrea, University of Virginia, “Partial differential equations on surfaces”
10:30am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:45am Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)
Alice Chang, Princeton University, “PDE in conformal geometry”
12:00pm – Lunch (Dining Hall)
Close of Program