special year

special year

Special Year on h-Principle and Flexibility in Geometry and PDEs

Wed, 09/01/2021 (All day) to Sat, 04/30/2022 (All day)
2021-2022

During the 2021-22 academic year the School will have a special program on the h-principle and its applications to problems in analysis and geometry, organized by Camillo De Lellis and László Székelyhidi Jr., who will be the Distinguished Visiting Professor.

Confirmed senior participants are: Tristan Buckmaster, Kai Cieliebak, Emmy Murphy, Yakov Eliashberg, Sasha Shnirelman, Vladimir Šverak.
 

events: 

Special Year on Geometric and Modular Representation Theory

Tue, 09/01/2020 - 09:00 to Fri, 04/30/2021 - 09:00
2020-2021

During the 2020-2021 academic year, the School will have a special program on Geometric and Modular Representation Theory.  Geordie Williamson of the University of Sydney will be the Distinguished Visiting Professor.

Confirmed senior participants for Term I:  George Lusztig, Raphael Rouquier   Term II: Simon Riche, Raphael Rouquier, Catharina Stroppel

events: 

Special Year on Optimization, Statistics, and Theoretical Machine Learning

Sun, 09/01/2019 (All day) to Thu, 04/30/2020 (All day)
2019-20

The special year will be led by Sanjeev Arora, who holds a dual appointment as Charles Fitzmorris Professor of Computer Science at Princeton University and Visiting Professor at the IAS, 2017-2020.

Special Year

For the application and guidelines please go here:  https://www.math.ias.edu/administration/applications   The deadline for applications is December 1.  3 letters of recommendation is the standard for all applications.

events: 

Special Year on Variational Methods in Geometry

Sat, 09/01/2018 (All day) to Tue, 04/30/2019 (All day)
2018-19

During the 2018-19 academic year, the School will have a special program on Variational Methods in Geometry. Fernando Codá Marques of Princeton University will be the Distinguished Visiting Professor.

Confirmed senior participants for Term I:  Ailana Fraser, Bill Meeks, Andre Neves and Richard Schoen    Term II:  Ailana Fraser, Alexander Nabutovsky, Tristan Rivière, Regina Rotman, Neshan Wickramasekera

events: 

Pages