workshop

Workshop on Random Matrices and Random Systems

Mon, 03/31/2014 - 09:00 to Fri, 04/04/2014 - 12:00
2013-2014

March 31, 2014 - April 4, 2014

 

This workshop is part of the topical program "Non-equilibrium Dynamics and Random Matrices" which will take place during the 2013-2014 academic year at the Institute for Advanced Study.

 The workshop aims to provide information regarding the random matrix theory  and applications to combinatorics, statistics and mathematical physics.

 

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Gerard Ben Arous (Courant Inst.), Kurt Johansson (KTH) and Horng-Tzer Yau (Harvard/IAS).

 

events: 

Workshop on Representation Theory and Analysis on Locally Symmetric Spaces

Mon, 03/05/2018 - 10:00 to Fri, 03/09/2018 - 12:00
2017-2018

The workshop will focus on recent progress in the analytic theory of automorphic forms.
Topics include the trace formula with its relative, local and arithmetic variants, periods and the theta correspondence, and equidistribution.

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Akshay Venkatesh (IAS/Stanford University), Erez Lapid (IAS/Weizmann Institute) and Yiannis Sakellardis (IAS/Rutgers)

 

events: 

Workshop on Motives, Galois Representations and Cohomology Around the Langlands Program

Mon, 11/06/2017 - 09:00 to Fri, 11/10/2017 - 12:30
2017-2018

The main theme  will be the relationship between cohomology of arithmetic groups, Galois representations, and motives, which arises out of the Langlands program.  The workshop will emphasize some directions that have seen recent progress, for example, new results and new features in the non-Hermitian case, or constructions of new Euler systems

 

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Akshay Venkatesh (IAS/Stanford University), Frank Calegari (University of Chicago).

 

events: 

Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry: Emerging Developments and Applications

Mon, 03/13/2017 - 09:00 to Fri, 03/17/2017 - 12:30
2016-2017

The spring workshop will emphasize the interactions between homological mirror symmetry and recent developments in other areas of mathematics and physics.

 

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Paul Seidel (MIT) and James Pascaleff (Univ Illinois)

 

Speakers:

Denis Auroux, Tobias Dyckerhoff, Xin Jin, Ludmil Katzarkov, Si Li, Tony Pantev, Dhruv Ranganathan, Mauricio Romo, Bernd Siebert, Jake Solomon, Nicolas Templier, Lauren Williams, Ed Witten, Tony Yue Yu

 

events: 

Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry: Methods and Structures

Mon, 11/07/2016 - 09:00 to Fri, 11/11/2016 - 12:30
2016-2017

The fall workshop will focus on core questions of homological mirror symmetry, and how it interacts with the more general picture of mirror symmetry.

 

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Paul Seidel (MIT) and Nick Sheridan (IAS).

 

Speakers:

Mohammed Abouzaid, Kenji Fukaya, Sheel Ganatra, Fabien Haiden, Daniel Huybrechts, Hiroshi Iritani, Ailsa Keating, Emmy Murphy, Lenny Ng, Alex Perry, Nick Sheridan, Ivan Smith, Zack Sylvan, Dmitry Tamarkin, Jingyu Zhao,

 

events: 

Workshop on Thin Groups and Super Approximation

Mon, 03/28/2016 - 09:00 to Fri, 04/01/2016 - 13:00
2015-2016
events: 

Workshop on Flows, Foliations and Contact Structures

Mon, 12/07/2015 - 08:00 to Fri, 12/11/2015 - 12:00
2015-2016

This workshop is part of the topical program "Geometric Structures on 3-Manifolds" which will take place during the 2015-2016 academic year at the Institute for Advanced Study.  This workshop will focus on the relations between flows, 2-dimensional foliations, and contact structures on 3-manifolds.

events: 

Workshop on Topology: Identifying Order in Complex Systems

Sat, 04/18/2015 - 10:00 to 18:00
2014-2015
Title:Discrete conformal geometry of polyhedral surfaces and its applications
Speaker:Feng Luo
Affiliation:Rutgers University
Time:9:00am-10:00am
Location:David Rittenhouse Laboratory A4, University of Pennsylvania
Abstract:
Title:On Morse index estimates for minimal surfaces
Speaker:
events: 

Workshop on Geometric Structures on 3-Manifolds

Mon, 10/05/2015 - 08:00 to Fri, 10/09/2015 - 12:00
2015-2016

This workshop is part of the topical program "Geometric Structures on 3-Manifolds" which will take place during the 2015-2016 academic year at the Institute for Advanced Study. The goal of the October workshop will be to explore the classification of geometric structures on 3-manifolds, broadly interpreted.  Constraints and consequences for the topology of manifolds with a given geometric structure, and connections between different geometric structures will be investigated.

 

events: 

Workshop on Chow groups, motives and derived categories

Mon, 03/09/2015 - 08:00 to Fri, 03/13/2015 - 12:00
2014-2015

This workshop is part of the topical program "The Topology of Algebraic Varieties" which will take place during the 2014-2015 academic year at the Institute for Advanced Study. One theme of the workshop is the Chow group of algebraic cycles on an algebraic variety, and the related concept of motives. A recent advance is the application of Chow groups to birational geometry, for example showing that very general quartic 3-folds are not stably rational. The workshop also covers derived categories of algebraic varieties, which also have exciting interactions with birational geometry.

events: 

Pages