Seminars sorted by Series


Jump to Series:
 

2011 Program for Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 16, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Tuesday, May 17, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 6:00pm

Date:Tuesday, May 17, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Wednesday, May 18, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Thursday, May 19, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Friday, May 20, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Tuesday, May 24, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Wednesday, May 25, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

Date:Thursday, May 26, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 6:30pm

Date:Thursday, May 26, 2011
Topic:
Time/Room:3:00pm - 8:00pm

 

2011 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 16, 2011
Note: Registration
Time/Room: 11:00am - 5:00pm/Fuld Hall Common Room

Date:Tuesday, May 17, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 18, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 19, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 20, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 24, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 25, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 26, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 27, 2011
Time/Room: 9:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

2012 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 14, 2012
Topic:http://www.ias.edu/wam/2012/schedule
Time/Room:12:00pm - 6:00pm

Date:Tuesday, May 15, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Wednesday, May 16, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Thursday, May 17, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Friday, May 18, 2012
Time/Room:9:00am - 10:00am

Date:Saturday, May 19, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 3:30pm

Date:Monday, May 21, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Wednesday, May 23, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 6:30pm

Date:Friday, May 25, 2012
Time/Room:9:30am - 12:30pm

 

2013 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 13, 2013
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall

Date:Tuesday, May 14, 2013
Topic:
Time/Room: 7:00pm - 9:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

Date:Monday, May 20, 2013
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall

 

2014 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 12, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 15, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 15, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 6:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 16, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 6:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 22, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 23, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

2015 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 11, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 12:00pm - 6:00pm/Nassau Inn Princeton

Date:Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 13, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 14, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 15, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 22, 2015
Topic:
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

2016 Women and Mathematics


Date:Tuesday, May 10, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 11, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam

Date:Thursday, May 12, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 13, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 16, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics: Visit to Princeton University
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 10:30am - 7:00pm/Fine Hall, Princeton University

Date:Tuesday, May 17, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 18, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 19, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 20, 2016
Topic:2016 Women and Mathematics
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 1:00pm/S-101

 

2017 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 15, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 7:00pm/Marquand House

Date:Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Topic:
Time/Room:3:30pm - 5:30pm

Date:Wednesday, May 17, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 18, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 19, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 23, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 24, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 25, 2017
Topic:2017 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

2018 Program for Women and Mathematics


Date:Saturday, May 19, 2018
Topic:
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 8:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Sunday, May 20, 2018
Topic:
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 7:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Cryptography
Speaker:Toni Bluher, National Security Agency
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0521-ToniBluher

Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:Beginner Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Post-Quantum Cryptography
Speaker:Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0521-KristinLauter

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Cryptography
Speaker:Toni Bluher, National Security Agency
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0522-ToniBluher

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Beginner Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Post-Quantum Cryptography
Speaker:Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0522-KristinLauter

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Advanced Review Session
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Cryptography
Speaker:Toni Bluher, National Security Agency
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0524-ToniBluher

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Post-Quantum Cryptography
Speaker:Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0524-KristinLauter

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2018
Topic:Advanced Review Session
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2018
Topic:Women in Science Seminar Ambassador Program Results
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, May 25, 2018
Topic:Mathematics of Post-Quantum Cryptography
Speaker:Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0525-KristinLauter

Date:Friday, May 25, 2018
Topic:Research Seminars
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

2018 Women and Mathematics


Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:Advanced Review Session
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:Research Seminars
Time/Room: 2:45pm - 4:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 21, 2018
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Jill Pipher, Brown University
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0521-JillPipher

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Research Seminars/Ambassador Review
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Ambassador Program Introduction
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Topic:Women in Science Seminar: Career Panel
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 24, 2018
Topic:Beginner Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, May 25, 2018
Topic:Mathematics in Cryptography
Speaker:Toni Bluher, NSA
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/WAM/2018/0525-ToniBuhler

 

2019 Women and Mathematics


Date:Wednesday, September 19, 2018
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/Dining Hall

Date:Saturday, May 18
Topic:
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 6:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Sunday, May 19
Topic:Terng Course Preview
Speaker:Zihui Zhao, University of Washington; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Sunday, May 19
Topic:Uhlenbeck Course Preview
Speaker:Lu Wang, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Sunday, May 19
Topic:Tour of the Institute
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 3:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Sunday, May 19
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 8:00pm/Dining Hall

Date:Monday, May 20
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0520-TatianaToro

Date:Monday, May 20
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 20
Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0520-PanagiotaDaskalopoulos

Date:Monday, May 20
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 20
Topic:
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 20
Topic:
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 20
Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Simons Hall Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0521-TatianaToro

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0521-PanagiotaDaskalopoulos

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:
Speaker:Daniela de Silva, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0521-DanieladeSilva

Date:Tuesday, May 21
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0523-TatianaToro

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0523-PanagiotaDaskalopoulos

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0523-various

Date:Thursday, May 23
Topic:
Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Simons Hall Dining Hall

Date:Friday, May 24
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0524-TatianaToro

Date:Friday, May 24
Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wam/2019/0524-PanagiotaDaskalopoulos

Date:Friday, May 24
Topic:
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

2020 Women and Mathematics


Date:Saturday, May 16, 2020
Topic:Registration
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall Lobby

Date:Saturday, May 16, 2020
Topic:Activity
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall

Date:Sunday, May 17, 2020
Topic:Terng Lecture Course preview
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Sunday, May 17, 2020
Topic:Uhlenbeck Lecture Course Preview
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Introduction to Interpretable Machine Learning
Speaker:Cynthia Rudin, Duke University
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Terng Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Foundations for Learning in the Age of Big Data
Speaker:Maria Florina Balcan, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Uhlenbeck Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Research Seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2020
Topic:Women in Science Seminar
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Introduction to Interpretable Machine Learning
Speaker:Cynthia Rudin, Duke University
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Terng Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Foundations for Learning in the Age of Big Data
Speaker:Maria Florina Balcan, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Uhlenbeck Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Research Seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Topic:Colloquium
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Introduction to Interpretable Machine Learning
Speaker:Cynthia Rudin, Duke University
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Terng Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Foundations for Learning in the Age of Big Data
Speaker:Maria Florina Balcan, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Uhlenbeck Lecture Course Review Session
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Ambassador Program: Introduction
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 21, 2020
Topic:Ambassador Program: Results
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, May 22, 2020
Topic:Introduction to Interpretable Machine Learning
Speaker:Cynthia Rudin, Duke University
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, May 22, 2020
Topic:Foundations for Learning in the Age of Big Data
Speaker:Maria Florina Balcan, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, May 22, 2020
Topic:Research Seminars
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

A CONFERENCE ON THE OCCASION OF THE SIXTIETH BIRTHDAY OF ROBERT MacPHERSON


Date:Thursday, October 7, 2004
Topic:Geometry, Combinatorics and Algebraic Groups
Note: Please check the following website for details about the agenda: http://www.math.ias.edu/gcagagenda.htm
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

Date:Friday, October 8, 2004
Topic:Geometry, Combinatorics and Algebraic Groups
Note: Please check the following website for details about the agenda: http://www.math.ias.edu/gcagagenda.htm
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:15pm/Wolfensohn Hall

Date:Saturday, October 9, 2004
Topic:Geometry, Combinatorics and Algebraic Groups
Note: Please check the following website for details about the agenda: http://www.math.ias.edu/gcagagenda.htm
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 3:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

 

A CONFERENCE ON THE OCCASION OF THE SIXTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY OF PIERRE DELIGNE


Date:Monday, October 17, 2005
Topic:various topics
Note: Agenda
Time/Room: 11:30am - 6:15pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Geometry-and-Arithmetic

Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2005
Topic:various topics
Note: Agenda
Time/Room: 10:15am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Geometry-and-Arithmetic

Date:Wednesday, October 19, 2005
Topic:various topics
Note: Agenda
Time/Room: 10:15am - 6:15pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Geometry-and-Arithmetic

Date:Thursday, October 20, 2005
Topic:various topics
Note: Agenda
Time/Room: 10:15am - 12:45pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Geometry-and-Arithmetic

 

Adventures of the Mind


Date:Friday, August 21, 2009
Time/Room: 8:45am - 5:00pm/S-101

 

ALGEBRAIC AND DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY, A CONFERENCE IN CELEBRATION OF THE 70th BIRTHDAY OF PHILLIP GRIFFITHS


Date:Thursday, October 16, 2008
Topic:http://math.ias.edu/pg70
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 17, 2008
Topic:http://math.ias.edu/pg70
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

 

ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY WORKSHOP


Date:Monday, January 22, 2007
Topic:Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications I
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:05pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 23, 2007
Topic:Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications I
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:05pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, January 24, 2007
Topic:Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications I
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:05pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, January 25, 2007
Topic:Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications I
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 5:05pm/S-101

Date:Friday, January 26, 2007
Topic:Workshop on Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications I
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:30am - 12:20pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 26, 2007
Topic:Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 27, 2007
Topic:Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 28, 2007
Topic:Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 29, 2007
Topic:Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 30, 2007
Topic:Homological Mirror Symmetry and Applications II
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

 

ALGEBRAIC GROUPS AND CONVEXITY


Date:Tuesday, November 30, 2004
Topic:Equivariant Localization
Speaker:Christopher Woodward, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

 

ALGEBRAIC GROUPS AND CONVEXITY SEMINAR


Date:Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Topic:Morse Theory and Tilting Sheaves
Speaker:David Nadler, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 8:00pm - 9:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, January 27, 2005
Topic:Equivariant localization and quot schemes
Speaker:Tom Braden, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Time/Room: 8:00pm - 9:00pm/S-101

 

ALGEBRO-GEOMETRIC DERIVED CATEGORIES AND APPLICATIONS


Date:Tuesday, January 15, 2008
Topic:Introduction to Bridgeland's stability conditions
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 22, 2008
Topic:Stability conditions and quantum cohomology for $P^2$
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, January 30, 2008
Topic:Stability Conditions and Stokes Factors
Speaker:Valerio Toledano-Laredo, Northeastern University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, February 6, 2008
Topic:Stability Conditions and Stokes Factors (continued)
Speaker:Valerio Toledano-Laredo, Northeastern University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 19, 2008
Topic:D-Modules and Loop Spaces
Speaker:David Nadler, Northwestern University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 26, 2008
Topic:Character Sheaves and Real Groups
Speaker:David Ben-Zvi, The University of Texas at Austin and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 4, 2008
Topic:Hall Algebras for Triangulated (dg-)categories and higher algebraic stacks
Speaker:Bertrand Toen, University of Paris 6, France
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 25, 2008
Topic:Cluster Algebras and Quiver Representations
Speaker:Bernard Keller, University of Paris 7, France
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 26, 2008
Topic:Triangulated Categories: Enhancements, Generators and Dimensions
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Steklov Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 27, 2008
Topic:Derived Algebraic Geometry
Speaker:Jacob Lurie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 28, 2008
Topic:Perverse Equivalences and Calabi-Yau Categories
Speaker:Raphael Rouquier, Oxford University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 16, 2008
Topic:Real Groups Via Base Change
Speaker:David Nadler, Northwestern University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 22, 2008
Topic:Towards Categorification of Quantum Groups
Speaker:Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 29, 2008
Topic:Categorification of quantum groups and Floer theory
Speaker: Hao Zheng, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 7, 2008
Topic:Representations of Rational Cherednik Algebras and Miracles of Science
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, MIT and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

Allen-Cahn/Ginzburg-Landau Reading group


Date:Friday, September 28, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 5, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 12, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 26, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 2, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 9, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Friday, November 16, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 23, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 30, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, December 7, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, December 14, 2018
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Analysis - Mathematical Physics


Date:Friday, October 11
Topic:On a universal limit conjecture for the nodal count statistics of quantum graphs
Speaker:Lior Alon, Technion
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1011-LiorAlon

Date:Friday, October 11
Topic:Nodal domains of equivariant eigenfunctions on Kaluza-Klein $3$-folds.
Speaker:Junehyuk Jung, Texas A&M University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 1
Topic:Local bound on the number of nodal domains
Speaker:Aleksandr Logunov, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 1
Topic:Epsilon-regularity for minimal surfaces near quadratic cones
Speaker:Luca Spolaor, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 15
Topic:Unitary, Symplectic, and Orthogonal Moments of Moments
Speaker:Emma Bailey, University of Bristol
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1115-EmmaBailey

Date:Friday, November 15
Topic:Extreme eigenvalue distributions of sparse random graphs
Speaker:Jiaoyang Huang, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1115-JiaoyangHuang

Date:Friday, December 6
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Nina Holden, ETH Zuerich
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, December 6
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Tristan Buckmaster, Princeton University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, December 13
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Charles Smart, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, December 13
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Mihalis Dafermos, Princeton University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Analysis and Beyond: Celebrating Jean Bourgain's Work and Its Impact


Date:Saturday, May 21, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Simonyi 101 will be used as an overflow room for this conference if needed.
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Saturday, May 21, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Sunday, May 22, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Simonyi 101 will be used as an overflow room for this conference if needed.
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Sunday, May 22, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Monday, May 23, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

Date:Monday, May 23, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Simonyi 101 will be used as an overflow room for this conference if needed.
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Simonyi 101 will be used as an overflow room for this conference if needed.
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

Date:Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisbeyond/2016/0521-24

 

ANALYSIS AND MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS


Date:Monday, November 20, 2006
Topic:A New Approach to Universality Limits Involving Orthogonal Polynomials
Speaker:Doron Lubinsky, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

 

ANALYSIS AND MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, January 20, 2011
Topic:Fluctuations of the Nodal Line Length of Laplace eigenfunctions on the Arithmetic torus
Speaker:Igor Wigman, KTH, Stockholm
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2011/wigman

 

ANALYSIS MATH-PHYSICS SEMINAR


Date:Friday, January 29, 2010
Topic:Nodal Sets for Eigenfunctions of the Laplacian and Lattice Points on Circles and Spheres
Speaker:Zeev Rudnick, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 5, 2010
Topic:Entropy Bounds for Eigenstates of Anosov Manifolds
Speaker:Stephane Nonnenmacher, French Atomic Energy Commission and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 12, 2010
Topic:Gaussian Subordination for the Beurling-Selberg Extremal Problem
Speaker:Emanuel Carneiro, University of Texas at Austin and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 26, 2010
Topic:Loop-Erased Random Walk on Planar Graphs
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 5, 2010
Topic:Strongly Correlated Phases in Rapidly Rotating Bose Gases
Speaker:Robert Seiringer, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 2, 2010
Topic:Global Existence of Smooth Solutions to a Barely Supercritical Wave Equation
Speaker:Tristan Roy, Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 16, 2010
Topic:The Decay of Fourier Modes in Solutions of the 2-dim Navier-Stokes System
Note: (This is joint work with Dong Li and E. Dinaburg.)
Speaker:Yakov Sinai, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

Analysis Math-Physics Seminar


Date:Thursday, October 13, 2016
Topic:Universality in numerical computations with random data. Case studies.
Speaker:Percy Deift, New York University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/1013-PercyDeift

Date:Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Topic:Universality in numerical computations with random data. Analytical results.
Speaker:Percy Deift, New York University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/1019-PercyDeift

Date:Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Topic:The Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev quantum mechanics model, black holes, and random matrices
Speaker:Douglas Stanford, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/1026-DouglasStanford

Date:Wednesday, November 9, 2016
Topic:Strong ballistic transport for quasiperiodic Schrodinger operators and Lieb-Robinson bounds for XY spin chains
Speaker:Ilya Kachkovskiy, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/1109-IlyaKachkovskiy

Date:Wednesday, November 16, 2016
Topic:Free dynamics of a tracer particle in a Fermi sea
Speaker:Sören Petrat, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/1116-S%C3%B6renPetrat

Date:Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Topic:A spectral gap in $\mathrm{SL}^2(\mathbb R)$ and applications: expansion, Furstenberg measures and the Anderson-Bernoulli model
Speaker:Jean Bourgain, IBM von Neumann Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/1130-JeanBourgain

Date:Wednesday, December 7, 2016
Topic:Introduction to many-body localization
Speaker:David Huse, Princeton University; Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/12070DavidHuse

Date:Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Topic:Large coupling asymptotics for the Lyapunov exponent of quasi-periodic Schrödinger operators with analytic potentials
Speaker:Christoph Marx, Oberlin College
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2017/0125-ChristophMarx

Date:Wednesday, February 8, 2017
Topic:Discrete harmonic analysis and applications to ergodic theory
Speaker:Mariusz Mirek, University of Bonn; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysismathphysics/2017/0208-MariuszMirek

Date:Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Topic:Functional inequalities and gradient flow for quantum evolution
Speaker:Eric Carlen, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2017/0215-EricCarlen

Date:Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Topic:Singularity formation in incompressible fluids
Speaker:Tarek Elgindi, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphysics/2016/0222-TarekElgindi

Date:Wednesday, March 1, 2017
Topic:Hyperuniformity in many-particle systems and its generalizations
Speaker:Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysismathphysics/2017/0301-SalvatoreTorquato

Date:Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Topic:Applications of twisted technology
Speaker:Christoph Thiele, University of California, Los Angeles
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/0329-ChristophThiele

Date:Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Topic:On structure results for intertwining operators
Speaker:Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/0329-WilhelmSchlag

Date:Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Topic:Unwinding the amplituhedron
Speaker:Nima Arkani-Hamed, Professor, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Topic:Soliton resolution for energy critical wave and wave map equations
Speaker:Hao Jia, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/0412-HaoJia

Date:Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Topic:Thermodynamical approach to the Markoff-Hurwitz equation
Speaker:Michael Magee, Yale University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/0419-MichaelMagee

Date:Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Topic:Billiards and Hodge theory
Speaker:Simion Filip, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:45pm - 3:45pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/0419-SimionFilip

Date:Friday, May 19, 2017
Topic:Orbital stability of standing waves for dispersive models
Speaker:Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall

 

ANALYSIS SEMINAR


Date:Wednesday, February 27, 2008
Topic:Orbit of the Diagonal of a Power of a Nilmanifold
Speaker:Alexander Leibman, Ohio State University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Topic:Constructing Wild Groups
Speaker:Lior Siberman, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, April 2, 2008
Topic:Stationary Measures and Equidistribution on the Torus
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, April 16, 2008
Topic:Expanders and Random Walks in SL(d,q)
Speaker:Jean Bourgain, IAS
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 23, 2008
Topic:A Hardy Field Extension of Szemeredi's Theorem
Speaker:Nikos Frantzikinakis, University of Memphis
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 14, 2008
Topic:On the Two dimensional Bilinear Hilbert Transform and Z^2 Actions
Speaker:Ciprian Demeter, University of California at Los Angeles and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

 

Analysis Seminar


Date:Friday, October 21, 2011
Topic:On the Instability for 2D Fluids
Speaker:Serguei Denissov, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/instable-fluids

Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2011
Topic:On the Rigidity of Black Holes
Speaker:Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/blackholes

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2011
Topic:The Defocusing Cubic Nonlinear Wave Equation in the Energy-Supercritical Regime
Speaker:Aynur Bulut, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 10, 2011
Topic:Around the Davenport-Heilbronn Function
Speaker:Enrico Bombieri, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/davenport-hellbronn

Date:Thursday, November 17, 2011
Topic:Tangent Cones to Calibrated Currents
Speaker:Constante Bellettini, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, November 29, 2011
Topic:The Energy-Critical Defocusing NLS in Periodic Settings
Speaker:Alexandru Ionescu, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2011
Topic:On the Ergodic Properties of Square-Free Numbers
Speaker:Francesco Cellarosi, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2011
Topic:Two-Point Problem for the Ideal Incompressible Fluid
Note: THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Speaker:Alexander Shnirelman, Concordia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2012
Topic:On Zaremba's Conjecture on Continued Fractions
Speaker:Jean Bourgain, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 21, 2012
Topic:Reducibility for the Quasi-Periodic Liner Schrodinger and Wave Equations
Speaker:Lars Hakan Eliasson, University of Paris VI; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 28, 2012
Topic:A Centre-Stable Manifold for the Energy-Critical Wave Equation in $R^3$ in the Symmetric Setting
Speaker:Marius Beceanu, Rutgers, The State Unviersity of New Jersey
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 2, 2012
Topic:Global Existence of Surface Waves
Speaker:Jalal Shatah, Courant Institute, NYU
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 6, 2012
Topic:Various Approaches to Semiclassical Quantum Dynamics
Speaker:George A. Hagedorn, Virginia Tech
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 20, 2012
Topic:Nodal Lines of Maass Forms and Critical Percolation
Speaker:Peter Sarnak, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 27, 2012
Topic:Formation of Singularities in Fluid Interfaces
Speaker:Charles Fefferman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 17, 2012
Topic:Sub-Weyl Subconvexity and Short p-Adic Exponential Sums
Speaker:Djordje Milicevic
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2012
Topic:Hole Probability for Entire Functions Represented by Gaussian Taylor Series
Speaker:Alon Nishry, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/nishry

Date:Friday, October 19, 2012
Topic:Uniqueness and Nondegeneracy of Ground States for Non-Local Equations
Speaker:Rupert Frank, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/frank

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2012
Topic:The Strauss Conjecture on Black Holes
Speaker:Mihai Tohaneanu, Johns Hopkins University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/tohaneanu

Date:Tuesday, October 30, 2012
Topic:The Incompressible Euler Equations in Lagrangian Coordinates, with Applications to Analyticity of Fluid Particle Trajectories and to Numerical Simulations
Speaker:Uriel Frisch, Laboratoire Lagrange, Observatoire de a Coe d'Azur, Nice, France
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 9, 2012
Topic:Three Projection Operators in Several Complex Variables
Speaker:Elias Stein, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/stein

Date:Tuesday, November 13, 2012
Topic:A Non-Commutative Analog of the 2-Wasserstein Metric for which the Fermionic Fokker-Planck Equation is Gradient Flow for the Entropy
Speaker:Eric Carlen, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/carlen

Date:Friday, November 30, 2012
Topic:Magnetic Vortices, Nielsen-Olesen-Nambu Strings and Theta Functions
Speaker:Israel M. Sigal, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/sigal

Date:Friday, December 7, 2012
Topic:Nonlinear Long-Range Resonant Scattering and Kink Dynamics
Speaker:Avy Soffer, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis-seminar/AvySoffer-1207

Date:Tuesday, January 15, 2013
Topic:Dispersive Estimates for Schroedinger's Equation with a Time-Dependent Potential
Speaker:Marius Beceanu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis/0115-MariusBeceanu

Date:Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Topic:Hamiltonian Evolution Equations -- Where They Come From, What They Are Good For
Speaker:Juerg Froehlich, ETH Zurich; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis/0122-JuergFrohlich

Date:Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Topic:Sphere Packing Bounds Via Spherical Codes
Speaker:Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England/MIT
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis/0122-HenryCohn

Date:Tuesday, January 29, 2013
Topic:Toeplitz Matrices and Determinants Under the Impetus of the Ising Model
Speaker:Percy Deift, Courant Institute, NYU
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis/0129-PercyDeift

Date:Friday, February 1, 2013
Topic:Large Data Dynamics for Nonlinear Dispersive PDEs
Speaker:Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/analysis-0201-WilhelmSchlag

Date:Tuesday, February 19, 2013
Topic:New Approximations of the Total Variation, and Filters in Image Processing
Speaker:Haim Brezis, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/1213/0219-HaimBrezis

Date:Tuesday, March 19, 2013
Topic:Dynamics of Gibbs Measure Evolution for the Radial Nonlinear Schr\"odinger and Wave Equations on the Ball
Speaker:Aynur Bulut, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 26, 2013
Topic:Partial Regularity of Solutions to the Navier-Stokes Equations in High Dimensions
Speaker:Hongjie Dong, Brown University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Topic:Resonances for Normally Hyperbolic Trapped Sets
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, University of California
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Topic:Calibrations of Degree Two and Regularity Issues
Speaker:Constante Bellettini, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/1213/0409-ConstanteBellettini

Date:Thursday, April 11, 2013
Topic:Hamiltonian Instability Driven by Recurrent Dynamics
Speaker:Marian Gidea, Northeastern Illinois University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/1213/0411-MarianGidea

Date:Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Topic:Conformal Invariants from Nodal Sets
Speaker:Dmitry Jakobson, McGill University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/1213/0423-DmitryJakobson

Date:Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Topic:On the Existence of Global Solutions of Certain Fluid Models
Speaker:Alexandru Ionescu, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/1213/0423-AlexandruIonescu

Date:Friday, April 26, 2013
Topic:New Limiting Theorems for the Mobius Function
Speaker:Yakov Sinai, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 30, 2013
Topic:A Non-Isotropic Mechanism for the Formation of Trapped Surfaces
Speaker:Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Topic:Stochastic quantization equations
Speaker:Hao Shen, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0223-Shen

Date:Wednesday, February 24, 2016
Topic:Global existence and convergence of solutions to gradient systems and applications to Yang-Mills flow
Speaker:Paul Feehan, Rutgers University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0224-Feehan

Date:Wednesday, March 2, 2016
Topic:Supersymmetric approach to random band matrices
Speaker:Tatyana Shcherbyna, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysissem/2016/0302-Shcherbyna

Date:Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Topic:The hidden landscape of localization of eigenfunctions
Speaker:Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 1:55pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0308-Mayboroda

Date:Tuesday, March 15, 2016
Topic:Topology of the set of singularities of viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation
Speaker:Albert Fathi, École normale supérieure de Lyon
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0315-Fathi

Date:Wednesday, March 16, 2016
Topic:Local eigenvalue statistics for random regular graphs
Speaker:Roland Bauerschmidt, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0316-Bauerschmidt

Date:Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Topic:Universality for random matrices beyond mean field models
Speaker:Paul Bourgade, New York University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Topic:Quantum Yang-Mills theory in two dimensions: exact versus perturbative
Speaker:Timothy Nguyen, Michigan State University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0406-Nguyen

Date:Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Topic:Spectral gaps via additive combinatorics
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0419-Dyatlov

Date:Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Topic:On the number of nodal domains of toral eigenfunctions
Speaker:Igor Wigman, King's College, London
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0419-Wigman

Date:Monday, April 25, 2016
Topic:Exponential convergence to the Maxwell distribution of solutions of spatially inhomogenous Boltzmann equations
Speaker:Gang Zhou, California Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0425-Zhou

Date:Wednesday, April 27, 2016
Topic:Random data Cauchy theory for some nonlinear wave equations
Speaker:Dana Mendelson, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 27, 2016
Topic:On the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation in bounded domains
Speaker:Juhi Jang, University of Southern California; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Topic:The minimum modulus problem for covering systems
Speaker:Robert Hough, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2016/0504-Hough

Date:Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Topic:Nematic liquid crystal phase in a system of interacting dimers
Speaker:Ian Jauslin, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1025-IanJauslin

Date:Thursday, October 26, 2017
Topic:Quasi-periodic solutions to nonlinear PDE's
Speaker:Wei-Min Wang, Université Paris-Sud
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1026-Wei-MinWang

Date:Wednesday, November 1, 2017
Topic:Structure theorems for intertwining wave operators
Speaker:Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1101-WilhelmSchlag

Date:Thursday, November 2, 2017
Topic:Two-bubble dynamics for the equivariant wave maps equation
Speaker:Jacek Jendrej, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 8, 2017
Topic:Time quasi-periodic gravity water waves in finite depth
Speaker:Massimiliano Berti, International School for Advanced Studies
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1108-MassimilianoBerti

Date:Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Topic:Thin monodromy and Lyapunov exponents, via Hodge theory
Speaker:Simion Filip, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1115-SimionFilip

Date:Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Topic:Nonuniqueness of weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes equation
Speaker:Tristan Buckmaster, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1129-TristanBuckmaster

Date:Wednesday, December 6, 2017
Topic:Spectral gaps without frustration
Speaker:Marius Lemm, California Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1206-MariusLemm

Date:Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Topic:Sieve methods: what are they, and what are they good for?
Speaker:James Maynard, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2017/1213-JamesMaynard

Date:Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Topic:Concentration inequalities for linear cocycles and their applications to problems in dynamics and mathematical physics
Speaker:Silvius Klein, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio), Brazil
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/0131SilviusKlein

Date:Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Topic:Möbius disjointnes conjecture: uniform convergence and entropy
Speaker:Mariusz Lemanczyk, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/0131MariuszLemanczyk

Date:Wednesday, February 7, 2018
Topic:Nodal sets of Laplace eigenfunctions
Speaker:Aleksandr Logunov, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Topic:On the long-term dynamics of nonlinear dispersive evolution equations
Speaker:Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/0214-WilhelmSchlag

Date:Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Topic:Local eigenvalue statistics of random band matrices
Speaker:Tatyana Shcherbina, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/0228-TatyanaShcherbina

Date:Wednesday, March 21, 2018
Topic:Vertical perimeter versus horizontal perimeter
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, March 28, 2018
Topic:Polynomial Carleson operators along the paraboloid
Speaker:Lillian Pierce, Duke University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2018
Topic:Some recent results related to the strong openness property of multiplier ideal sheaves.
Speaker:Qi'an Guan, Peking University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 26, 2018
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, November 16, 2018
Topic:Some recent results related to the strong openness property of multiplier ideal sheaves.
Speaker:Qi'an Guan, Peking University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

No Seminar- IAS Closed
Date:Friday, November 23, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar - IAS Closed

Date:Friday, November 30, 2018
Topic:Branched conformal structures and the Dyson superprocess
Speaker:Govind Menon, Brown University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/1130-GovindMenon

Date:Friday, December 14, 2018
Topic:Two questions of Landis and their applications
Speaker:Eugenia Malinnikova, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2018/1214-EugeniaMalinnikova

Date:Thursday, January 24
Topic:Multiplicity of Eigenvalues for the circular clamped plate problem.
Speaker:Dan Mangoubi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, January 31
Topic:Analyticity results for the Navier-Stokes Equations
Speaker:Guher Camliyurt, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0131-GuherCamliyurt

Date:Thursday, February 7
Topic:Positive canonical bundle under negative holomorphic curvature
Speaker:Damin Wu, University of Connecticut; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, February 14
Topic:Elliptic measures and the geometry of domains
Speaker:Zihui Zhao, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0214-ZihuiZhao

Date:Thursday, February 21
Topic:Plateau’s problem as a capillarity problem
Speaker:Francesco Maggi, The University of Texas at Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0221-FrancescoMaggi

Date:Thursday, February 28
Topic:Global well-posedness and scattering for the radially symmetric cubic wave equation with a critical Sobolev norm
Speaker:Benjamin Dodson, Johns Hopkins University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0228-BenjaminDodson

Date:Thursday, March 14
Topic:Gradient Gibbs models and homogenization
Speaker:Scott Armstrong, New York University
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, March 15
Topic:Localization and delocalization for interacting 1D quasiperiodic particles.
Speaker:Ilya Kachkovskiy, Michigan State University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0315-IlyaKachkovskiy

Date:Thursday, March 21
Topic:Front propagation in a nonlocal reaction-diffusion equation
Speaker:Olga Turanova, University of California, Los Angeles; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0321-OlgaTuranova

Date:Thursday, March 28
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/No Seminar

Date:Thursday, April 4
Topic:Higher Regularity of the Singular Set in the Thin Obstacle Problem.
Speaker:Yash Jhaveri, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0404-YashJhaveri

Date:Friday, April 5
Topic:Two-dimensional random field Ising model at zero temperature
Speaker:Jian Ding, The Wharton School, The University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0405-JianDing

Date:Wednesday, April 17
Topic:Loops in hydrodynamic turbulence
Speaker:Katepalli Sreenivasan, New York University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0417-KatepalliSreenivasan

Date:Thursday, April 18
Topic:Dimension of the stationary measure for random matrix products in $SL_2(\mathbb{R})$
Speaker:Michael Hochman, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0418-MichaelHochman

Date:Monday, May 6
Topic:Singularity formation for some incompressible Euler flows
Speaker:Tarek Elgindi, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 30
Topic:The inviscid limit for the Navier-Stokes equations with data analytic only near the boundary
Speaker:Fei Wang, University of Maryland
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/0530-FeiWang

Date:Monday, October 7
Topic:Weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations may be smooth for a.e. time
Speaker:Maria Colombo, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1007-MariaColombo

Date:Monday, October 14
Topic:On the (in)stability of the identity map in optimal transportation
Speaker:Yash Jhaveri, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1017-YashJhaveri

Date:Monday, October 21
Topic:Strong ill-posedness of the logarithmically regularized 2D Euler equations in the borderline Sobolev space
Speaker:Hyunju Kwon, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1021-HyunjuKwon

Date:Monday, October 28
Topic:The Surface Quasigeostrophic equation on the sphere
Speaker:Angel Martinez Martinez, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1028-AngelMartinezMartinez

Date:Monday, November 4
Topic:The forced mean curvature flow in random media
Note: Please note: this seminar begins at 5:15pm (15 mins later than the usual start time).
Speaker:William Feldman, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:15pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, November 11
Topic:An application of displacement convexity at the level of point processes
Speaker:Thomas Leblé, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1111-ThomasLeblé

Date:Monday, November 18
Topic:The singular set in the fully nonlinear obstacle problem
Speaker:Ovidiu Savin, Columbia University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysis/2019/1118-OvidiuSavin

Date:Monday, December 2
Topic:Distance estimate on Kahler manifolds
Speaker:Yang Li, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, December 9
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Tim Laux, UC Berkeley
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, January 13, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, January 27, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 3, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 10, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 24, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 2, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 9, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 16, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 23, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 30, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, April 6, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Analysis, Spectra and Number Theory, a conference in honor of Peter Sarnak's 61st birthday


Date:Monday, December 15, 2014
Topic:Click here for link to schedule
Speaker:See schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Lectures will take place in McDonnell Hall, next to Fine Hall, Princeton University. For more information, please see schedule.

Date:Tuesday, December 16, 2014
Topic:Click here for link to schedule
Speaker:See schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Lectures will take place in McDonnell Hall, next to Fine Hall, Princeton University. For more information, please see schedule.

Date:Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Topic:Click here for link to schedule
Speaker:See schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Lectures will take place in McDonnell Hall, next to Fine Hall, Princeton University. For more information, please see schedule.

Date:Thursday, December 18, 2014
Topic:Click here for link to schedule
Speaker:See schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Lectures will take place in McDonnell Hall, next to Fine Hall, Princeton University. For more information, please see schedule.

Date:Friday, December 19, 2014
Topic:Click here for link to schedule
Speaker:See schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Lectures will take place in McDonnell Hall, next to Fine Hall, Princeton University. For more information, please see schedule.

 

ANALYSIS/MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS SEMINAR


Date:Friday, October 8, 2010
Topic:Imaging of Small Inhomogeneities, Homogenization and Super Resolution
Speaker:Yves Capdeboscq, University of Oxford; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 29, 2010
Topic:Semiclassical Eigenfunction Estimates
Speaker:Melissa Tacy, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/tacy

Date:Friday, November 5, 2010
Topic:Ground States of the 2D Edwards-Anderson Spin Glass
Speaker:Michael Damron, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/damron

Date:Friday, November 12, 2010
Topic:A Rigorous Renormalization Group Study of a p-Adic Quantum Field Theory
Speaker:Abdelmalek Abdesselam, University of Virginia
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/abdesselam

Date:Friday, November 19, 2010
Topic:Perturbation Theory for Band Matrices
Speaker:Sasha Sodin, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 3, 2010
Topic:Localization and Thermalization in Highly-Excited Many-Body Quantum Systems
Speaker:David Huse, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/huse

Date:Friday, December 10, 2010
Topic:A Classical Approximation Point of View on Some Results in the Spectral Theory of Jacobi Matrices
Speaker:Mira Shamis, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/shamis

Date:Friday, December 17, 2010
Topic:Universality and Chaos in Two-Dimensional Classical Ising Spin Glasses
Speaker:David Huse, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2010/huse2

Date:Friday, January 28, 2011
Topic:Generic Local $L^\infty$-Bounds for Conformal Families of Laplace Operators
Speaker:John Toth, McGill University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 4, 2011
Topic:Generalized Kepler Problems
Speaker:Guowu Meng, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology; Joint Member, School of Mathematics & Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/mathphys/2011/meng

Date:Friday, February 11, 2011
Topic:The KPZ Universality Class and Equation
Speaker:Ivan Corwin, Courant Institute of Mathematics, New York University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 18, 2011
Topic:Shape Fluctuations of Growing Droplets and Random Matrix Theory
Speaker:Herbert Spohn, Technical University, Munich
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

Analysis/Number Theory Seminar


Date:Thursday, September 29, 2016
Topic:Quantitative distributional aspects of generic diagonal forms
Speaker:Jean Bourgain, IBM von Neumann Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/analysisnumbertheory/2016/0929-JeanBourgain

 

ANALYTIC AND GEOMETRIC NUMBER THEORY MINI-COURSE


Date:Wednesday, November 11, 2009
Topic:Introduction to Sieves, Theory and Practice
Speaker:John Friedlander, University of Toronto at Scarborough and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 18, 2009
Topic:Introduction to Sieves, Theory and Practice
Note: (Continued from November 11, 2009)
Speaker:John Friedlander, University of Toronto at Scarborough and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 2, 2009
Topic:Mean-Values of Multiplicative Functions and Weak Subconvexity II
Speaker:Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 3, 2010
Topic:The Parameterization of Algebraic Structures and Applications I
Speaker:Manjul Bhargava, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, March 10, 2010
Topic:The Parameterization of Algebraic Structures, and Applications II
Speaker:Manjul Bhargava, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 17, 2010
Speaker:No Analytic & Geometric Number Theory Mini-Course this week, in lieu of the Workshop on Analytic Number Theory, 0
Time/Room:2:00pm - 3:30pm

Date:Wednesday, March 24, 2010
Topic:Artin's Conjecture on Zeros of p-Adic Forms
Speaker:R. Heath-Brown, Oxford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 14, 2010
Topic:Artin's Conjecture on Zeros of p-Adic Forms, Part II
Speaker:R. Heath-Brown, Oxford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

 

ANALYTIC AND GEOMETRIC NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR


Date:Wednesday, October 7, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Today, 0
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 8, 2009
Topic:Sifting the Least Prime in Arithmetic Progressions
Speaker:Henryk Iwaniec, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 15, 2009
Topic:Erdos-Kac, Renyi-Turan, Keating-Snaith, Katz-Sarnak
Speaker:Emmanuel Kowalski, ETJ-Zurich and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 22, 2009
Topic:Towards Schmidt's Theorem for Algebraic Points of Bounded Degree
Speaker:Aaron Levin, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 29, 2009
Topic:Global Divisibility of Heegner points and Tamagawa Numbers
Speaker:Dimitar Jetchev, New York
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 5, 2009
Topic:Prime Chains and Applications
Speaker:Kevin Ford, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 12, 2009
Topic:O-Minimality and Some Cases of the Andre-Oort Conjecture
Speaker:Jonathan Pila, University of Bristol, UK
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 19, 2009
Topic:Small Gaps Between Primes, and Between Almost Primes
Speaker:C. Y. Yildirim, Bogazici University, Istanbul and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 25, 2009
Note: No talk today in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday
Time/Room:2:00pm - 3:30pm

Date:Thursday, November 26, 2009
Note: No talk today in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday
Time/Room:2:00pm - 3:00pm

Date:Thursday, December 3, 2009
Topic:Half-Dimensional Sieve, Multiplicative Functions and Rational Points
Speaker:Ritabrata Munshi, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 10, 2009
Topic:The Inverse Conjectures for the Gowers Norms
Speaker:Ben Green, Cambridge University, UK and Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 16, 2009
Speaker:The talks will resume during the School of Mathematics Second Term., 0
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 17, 2009
Speaker:The talks will resume during the School of Mathematics Second Term., 0
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, January 21, 2010
Topic:The Positive Density Conjecture for Integral Apollonian Packings
Speaker:Elena Fuchs, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, January 28, 2010
Topic:Bounds Toward Ramanujan Over a Number Field
Speaker:Farrell Brumley, University de Nancy I and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, February 3, 2010
Topic:A Subconvexity Bound for automorphic L-Functions for SL(3,Z)
Speaker:Liangyi Zhao, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore & Max-Planck-Institut for Mathematik, Bonn
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 4, 2010
Topic:On the Sup-Norm of Maass Forms of Large Level
Speaker:Nicolas Templier, 0
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 11, 2010
Topic:Quadratic Polynomials Represented by Norms
Speaker:Timothy Browning, University of Bristol, UK and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 18, 2010
Topic:Integral Points on Quadraics in Three Variables With Almost Prime Coordinates
Speaker:Jianya Liu, Shandong University, P.R.China and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 25, 2010
Topic:Analytic Methods to Compute Dirichlet L-Functions and Character Sums
Speaker:Ghaith Hiary, University of Waterloo, Ontario and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 4, 2010
Topic:One Parameter Families of Elliptic Curves with Maximal Galois Representations
Speaker:A. C. Cojocaru, University of Illinois at Chicago and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 11, 2010
Topic:Distribution of extreme values of L-functions in the strip 1/2 < Re(s) < 1
Speaker:Youness Lamzouri, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 18, 2010
Speaker:No Analytic & Geometric Number Theory Seminar this week, in lieu of the Workshop on Analytic Number Theory, 0
Time/Room:2:00pm - 3:00pm

Date:Thursday, March 25, 2010
Topic:Metaplectic Ramanujan Conjecture and Ternary Quadratic Forms Over Function Fields
Speaker:Jacob Tsimerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, April 1, 2010
Topic:Twists of L-Functions
Speaker:Alberto Perelli, University of Genova, Italy
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

ANALYTIC AND GEOMETRIC NUMBER THEORY, MINICOURSE


Date:Wednesday, October 14, 2009
Topic:Mean-Values of Multiplicative Functions and Weak Subconvexity
Speaker:Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, October 21, 2009
Topic:Mean-Values of Multiplicative Functions and Weak Subconvexity
Note: TALK CANCELLED FOR THIS DATE, WILL BE RESCHEDULED TO A LATER DATE.
Speaker:Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101

 

Andre' Joyal's 70th Birthday


Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:A Type System With Two Kinds of Identity Types
Speaker:Vladimir Voevodsky, School of Mathematics, IAS
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:Connectedness and the Freudenthal Suspension Theorem
Speaker:Peter LeFanu Lumsdaine, Dalhousie University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:Joyal Theorems for Homotopical Species
Speaker:Joachim Kock, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:Rings and Near Rings in 2-Monoidal Categories
Speaker:Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:Braid Extended Power Operations in Topology
Speaker:Terry Bisson, Canisius College
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

 

ARITHMETIC COMBINATORICS


Date:Tuesday, September 25, 2007
Topic:Applications of Quadratic Fourier Analysis
Speaker:Tim Gowers, Cambridge University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 2, 2007
Topic:Difference Sets and the Primes
Speaker:Tom Sanders, University of Cambridge, UK and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2007
Topic:On Square Sum-Free Sets
Speaker:Endre Szemeredi, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2007
Topic:Problems in Additive Number Theory
Speaker:Melvyn Nathanson, City University of New York and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2007
Topic:Polynomial Progressions in Primes
Speaker:Tamar Ziegler, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 30, 2007
Topic:On the Property Testing of Hereditary Graph and Hypergraph Properties
Speaker:Terrence Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 13, 2007
Topic:Product Growth and Mixing in Finite Groups: Variations on a Theme of Gowers
Speaker:Laszlo Babai, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 14, 2007
Topic:Decompositions into Quadratic Phase Functions
Speaker:Julia Wolf, University of Cambridge, UK and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Topic:Inverse Theorems for Large Subsets of sums of Dissociated Sets
Speaker:Ilya Shkredov, Moscow State University, Russia and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Wednesday, December 5, 2007
Topic:Some Properties of Sum and Product Sets in Finite Fields
Speaker:Alexey Glibichuk, Moscow State University, Russia and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

 

ARITHMETIC COMBINATORICS MINI COURSE


Date:Thursday, November 15, 2007
Topic:Sum-Product Estimates and Expanders
Speaker:Alexander Gamburd, University of California at Santa Cruz
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

 

ARITHMETIC COMINATORICS


Date:Tuesday, November 6, 2007
Topic:The Rank of Symmetric Matrices
Speaker:Kevin Costello, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

ARITHMETIC HOMOGENEOUS SPACES


Date:Friday, September 23, 2005
Topic:Periods of Automorphic Forms Over a Compact Unitary Group
Speaker:Omer Offen, Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S101

Date:Friday, September 30, 2005
Topic:Some Aspects of the Theta Correspondence
Speaker:Erez Lapid, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 14, 2005
Topic:Equidistribution and Arithmetic on Homogeneous Spaces
Speaker:Akshay Venkatesh, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 21, 2005
Topic:Asymptotic Geometry of Solvable Groups and Related Graphs
Speaker:Alex Eskin, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 28, 2005
Topic:Ihara's Lemma and the Sato-Tate Conjecture
Speaker:Richard Taylor, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 4, 2005
Topic:Ergodic Theory on Simisimple Groups and Lattice Subgroups
Speaker:Amos Nevo, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 11, 2005
Topic:Cohomology of Bianchi Groups
Speaker:Fritz Grunewald, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 2, 2005
Topic:Distribution of Compact Torus Orbits
Speaker:Manfred Einsiedler, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 9, 2005
Topic:Fake Projective Planes
Speaker:Gopal Prasad, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 16, 2005
Topic:Uniform Bound on the Cheeger Constant for Finitely Generated Linear Groups
Speaker:Tsachik Gelander, Yale University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, January 13, 2006
Topic:Entropy and Localization of Eigenfunctions
Speaker:Nalini Anantharaman, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, January 27, 2006
Topic:Counting Representations of Arithmetic Groups
Speaker:Alex Lubotzky, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 3, 2006
Topic:Irrational Quadratic Forms I
Speaker:Gregory Margulis, IAS and Yale University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 17, 2006
Topic:Primes in Tuples
Speaker:D. Goldston, San Jose State
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 3, 2006
Topic:Intersection of Dynamically defined Sets, a Game of Schmidt and a Conjecture of Margulis
Speaker:Barak Weiss, Ben Gurion University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 17, 2006
Topic:Harmonic Maps and (Cocycles) Super-Rigidity
Speaker:David Fisher, Indiana University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 24, 2006
Topic:Estimates From Below for the Remainder in Local Weyl's Law
Speaker:D. Jakobson, McGill University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 21, 2006
Topic:Superrigidity, Weyl Group, and Actions on the Circle
Speaker:Alex Furman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 28, 2006
Topic:Functoriality and Special Values of L-Functions
Speaker:Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 5, 2006
Topic:Coverings of Curves
Speaker:Robert Guralnick, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

Augmentations and Legendrians at the IAS


Date:Thursday, February 11, 2016
Topic:Restrictions on the fundamental group of some Lagrangian cobordisms
Speaker:Baptiste Chantraine, Université de Nantes
Time/Room: 10:40am - 11:40am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0211-Chantraine

Date:Thursday, February 11, 2016
Topic:Toward a contact Fukaya category
Speaker:Lenny Ng, Duke University
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101
Video Link:video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0211-Ng

Date:Thursday, February 11, 2016
Topic:Satellite operations and Legendrian knot theory
Speaker:John Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0211-Etnyre

Date:Friday, February 12, 2016
Topic:A frontal view on Lefschetz fibrations I
Speaker:Emmy Murphy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:40am - 11:40am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0212-Murphy

Date:Friday, February 12, 2016
Topic:A frontal view on Lefschetz fibrations II
Speaker:Roger Casals, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0212-Casals

Date:Friday, February 12, 2016
Topic:A quantitative look at Lagrangian cobordisms
Speaker:Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/augmentslegends/2016/0212-Traynor

 

Auroux Watching Seminar


Date:Tuesday, September 20, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 7:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 7:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 7:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:30pm - 7:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 22, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 29, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 7:00pm/S-101

 

AUTOMORPHIC FORMS AND GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS SEMINAR


Date:Wednesday, April 22, 2009
Topic:Phi-Modules and Coefficient Spaces for Galois Representations
Speaker:George Pappas, Michigan State University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Fine Hall -- 314

 

Avi Wigderson Birthday Conference


Date:Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/avi60/2016/1005-07

Date:Thursday, October 6, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/avi60/2016/1005-07

Date:Friday, October 7, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/avi60/2016/1005-07

Date:Saturday, October 8, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 7:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/avi60/2016/1005-07

 

BACKGROUND FOR YANG-MILLS THEORY FOR MATHEMATICIANS


Date:Friday, October 26, 2007
Note: Discussion session for the Wednesday and Friday morning seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 2, 2007
Note: Discussion session for the Wednesday and Friday Morning Seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

BACKGROUND TO YANG-MILLS THEORY FOR MATHEMATICIANS


Date:Friday, October 12, 2007
Note: This will be a discussion session for the Wednesday seminar led by Ivan Mirkovic
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2007
Note: This will be a discussion session for the Wednesday Seminar, led by Ivan Mirkovic
Time/Room:2:00pm - 4:00pm

 

Beyond Endoscopy


Date:Friday, September 30, 2016
Topic:Geometry of arc spaces and the Hankel transform I
Speaker:Ngô Bảo Châu, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 9:45am - 10:35am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/0930-NgoBaoChau

Date:Friday, September 30, 2016
Topic:The geometric theory of automorphic forms over Riemann surfaces as a theory of eigenfunctions of Hecke operators and its possible surprises I
Speaker:Robert Langlands, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 11:35am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/0930-RobertLanglands

Date:Friday, September 30, 2016
Topic:Geometric side of the trace formula and related problems
Speaker:Ali Altuğ, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:45am - 12:35pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/0930-AliAltug

Date:Friday, September 30, 2016
Topic:Decomposing symmetric powers
Speaker:Bill Casselman, University of British Columbia
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 2:50pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/0930-BillCasselman

Date:Friday, September 30, 2016
Topic:The geometric theory of automorphic forms over Riemann surfaces as a theory of eigenfunctions of Hecke operators and its possible surprises II
Speaker:Robert Langlands, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 3:50pm/S-101

Date:Saturday, October 1, 2016
Topic:Geometry of arc spaces and the Hankel transform II
Speaker:Ngô Bảo Châu, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 9:00am - 9:50am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/0930-NgoBaoChau

Date:Saturday, October 1, 2016
Topic:Regular supercuspidal representations
Speaker:Tasho Kaletha, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 10:00am - 10:50am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/1001-TashoKaletha

Date:Saturday, October 1, 2016
Topic:L-functions, monoids and Bessel functions
Speaker:Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 11:50am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/1001-FreydoonShahidi

Date:Saturday, October 1, 2016
Topic:Asymptotics for Hecke eigenvalues with improved error term
Speaker:Jasmin Matz, Universität Leipzig
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 1:50pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/1001-JasminMatz

Date:Saturday, October 1, 2016
Topic:Beyond endoscopy and geometric terms
Speaker:James Arthur, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 2:50pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/beyondendoscopy/2016/1001-JamesArthur

 

BIRATIONAL GEOMETRY


Date:Thursday, October 26, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation One
Speaker:Micea Mustata, University of Michigan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 2, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation II
Speaker:Micea Mustata and Nero Budur, University of Michigan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 10, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation III
Speaker:Mircea Mustata, University of Michigan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 16, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation IV
Speaker:Mircea Mustata, University of Michigan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 21, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation IV
Speaker:Nero Budur, Johns Hopkins University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 30, 2006
Topic:Moduli Spaces via Minimal Models (cont'd)
Speaker:Nero Budur, Johns Hopkins University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 14, 2006
Topic:Finite Generation VI: Moduli Spaces
Speaker:Nero Budur, Johns Hopkins University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

BLOCH-KATO CONJECTURE SEMINAR


Date:Wednesday, October 13, 2004
Topic:Introductory Talk
Speaker:Vladimir Voevodsky, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

BYOP@Lunch Working Group


Date:Wednesday, January 23
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, January 30
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, February 13
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, February 20
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, February 27
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, March 13
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, March 20
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, March 27
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

 

CAARMS24


Date:Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Topic:Mathematical Thinking and CAARMS History
Speaker:William A. Massey, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Topic:Participating in Programs at the Mathematical Sciences Institutes
Speaker:Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College & ICERM, Brown University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CAARMS/2018/0711-UlricaWilson

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Welcoming Remarks
Speaker:Peter Sarnak & William A. Massey, Institute for Advanced Study & Princeton University
Time/Room: 8:30am - 9:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:A Promenade in Time-Frequency Analysis
Speaker:Kasso Okoudjou, MIT& University of Maryland
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CAARMS/2018/0712-KassoOkoudjou

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Lyapunov Arguments in Optimization
Speaker:Ashia Wilson, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Functional Transcendence via Model Theory
Speaker:Joel Ronnie Nagloo, Bronx Community College - CUNY
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CAARMS/2018/0712-JoelRonnieNagloo

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Transverse Transport in Topological Magnetic Materials
Speaker:Jacob Gayles, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CAARMS/2018/0712-JacobGayles

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Assimilating Data into Physical Models
Speaker:Christopher KRT Jones, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CAARMS/2018/0712-ChristopherKRTJones

Date:Thursday, July 12, 2018
Topic:Tributes to Professor Rudy L. Horne and Dr. Angela Grant
Speaker:Gelonia Dent & Monica Jackson, Medgar Evers College - CUNY/Brown University & American University
Time/Room: 5:15pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

CATEGORIES AND KNOT INVARIANTS


Date:Wednesday, January 16, 2008
Topic:Homological algebra of link invariants, I
Speaker:Mike Khovanov, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, January 23, 2008
Topic:Homological algebra of link invariants II: matrix factorizations and link homology
Speaker:Mike Khovanov, Columbia University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 29, 2008
Topic:Homological Algebra of Link Invariants, III
Speaker:Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Topic:Categorification of Link Invariants Via Representation Theory
Speaker:Catharina Stroppel, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, February 13, 2008
Topic:Link Homologies, Instantons, and BPS Invariants
Speaker:Sergei Gukov, University of California at Santa Barbara and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 21, 2008
Topic:Link Homologies and Refined BPS Invariants
Speaker:Sergei Gukov, University of California at Santa Barbara and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 28, 2008
Topic:Refined Topological Vertex and Homological Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds
Speaker:Sergei Gukov, University of California at Santa Barbara and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 6, 2008
Topic:Knot Homology and Braid Group Actions on Derived Categories of Coherent Sheaves
Speaker:Joel Kamnitzer, University of California at Berkeley and AIM
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

Celebrating Emmy Noether


Date:Friday, May 6, 2016
Topic:Symmetry and conservation laws: Noether's contribution to physics
Speaker:Karen Uhlenbeck, University of Texas, Austin; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Noether/2016/0506-Uhlenbeck

Date:Friday, May 6, 2016
Topic:Emmy Noether: breathtaking mathematics
Speaker:Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Time/Room: 4:15pm - 5:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Noether/2016/0506-Benkart

 

CLUSTER-POLYFOLD SETUP FOR LANGRANGIAN FLOER HOMOLOGY


Date:Monday, October 10, 2005
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/~wehrheim/cp/
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2005
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/~wehrheim/cp/
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Wednesday, October 12, 2005
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/~wehrheim/cp/
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Thursday, October 13, 2005
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/~wehrheim/cp/
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Friday, October 14, 2005
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/~wehrheim/cp/
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

 

COMBINED MEMBERS SEMINAR AND MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS SEMINAR


Date:Wednesday, February 18, 2009
Topic:Generalizations to Boltzmann-Maxwell Interaction Dynamics
Speaker:Irene Gamba, University of Texas at Austin and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPLEX ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY


Date:Wednesday, September 27, 2006
Topic:Polarized Logarithmic Hodge Structures and Enlargements of Griffiths Domain
Note: (With Kazuya Kato)
Speaker:Sampei Usui, Osaka University, Japan
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom - (S-114)

Date:Wednesday, October 4, 2006
Topic:Minimal Model Program in Dimensions 4 and 5
Speaker:Valery Alexeev, University of Georgia
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, October 18, 2006
Topic:Multiplier Ideals and Singularities
Speaker:Nero Budur, Johns Hopkins University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, October 25, 2006
Topic:Filtrations in Cohomlogy and Geometry
Speaker:Mark de Cataldo, SUNY at Stony Brook and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 1, 2006
Topic:Locally Residual Currents and Dolbeault Cohomology on Projective Manifolds
Speaker:Bruno Fabre, Stokholm University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 8, 2006
Topic:Motives of Rigid Varieties and Motivic Nearby Cycles
Speaker:Joseph Ayoub, Université Paris 7 and France, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00am - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 15, 2006
Topic:Compactification of Moduli Spaces of Drinfeld's Shtukas
Speaker:Ngo Dac Tuan, Université de Paris 13
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 29, 2006
Topic:Singularities and Spaces of Jets
Speaker:Mircea Mustata, University of Michigan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 7, 2006
Topic:Witten Equation and Singularity Theory
Speaker:Yongbin Ruan, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 12:00pm - 1:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 13, 2006
Topic:Parabolic Chern Character of the de Rham Bundles
Speaker:Jaya Iyer, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 7, 2007
Topic:Canonical Frames for Nonholonomic Vector Distributions
Speaker:Igor Zelenko, SISSA/ISAS, Trieste, Italy
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 14, 2007
Topic:On the Abel-Radon Transform of Locally Residual Currents with Respect to a Family of Complete Intersections
Speaker:Bruno Fabre, Stockholm University, Sweden and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2007
Topic:Wonderful Compactification of an Arrangement of Subvarieties
Speaker:Li Li, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Topic:Abelian Relations on Webs and Abelian Families of 0-Cycles
Speaker:Bruno Fabre, Stockholm University, Sweden and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

 

COMPLEX GEOMETRY SEMINAR


Date:Tuesday, February 8, 2005
Topic:A Hodge Theoretic Approach to the Decomposition Theorem
Speaker:Luca Migliorini, University of Bologna, Italy
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 22, 2005
Topic:Volume Minimization and Comparison for Isotropic Surfaces
Speaker:Ed Goldstein, IAS
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:00pm/Fine Hall 110

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS I


Date:Monday, September 20, 2010
Topic:Dependent Random Choice and Approximate Sidorenko's Conjecture
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, University of California at Los Angeles
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 4, 2010
Topic:Super-uniformity of the typical billiard path (proof included)
Speaker:Jozsef Beck, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/beck

Date:Monday, October 11, 2010
Topic:The Complexity of the Non-commutative Determinant
Speaker:Srikanth Srinivasan, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/srinivasan

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS II


Date:Tuesday, September 21, 2010
Topic:Invariance Principles in Theoretical Computer Science
Speaker:Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/odonnell

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR


Date:Monday, November 29, 2010
Topic:Self-Correction, Distance Estimation and Local Testing of Codes
Speaker:Dana Moshkovitz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/moshkovitz

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR I


Date:Monday, September 27, 2010
Topic:The Condition Number of a Random Matrix: From von Neumann-Goldstine to Spielman-Teng
Speaker:Van Vu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/vu

Date:Monday, October 18, 2010
Topic:A Unified Framework for Testing Linear-Invariant Properties
Speaker:Arnab Bhattacharyya, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/bhattacharyya

Date:Monday, October 25, 2010
Speaker:(No CSDM talk today -- FOCS 2010 Symposium
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 1, 2010
Topic:On the Structure of Cubic and Quartic Polynomials
Speaker:Elad Haramaty, Technion
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/haramaty

Date:Monday, November 8, 2010
Topic:The Graph Removal Lemma
Speaker:Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/graphremovelemma

Date:Monday, November 15, 2010
Topic:Fractional Perfect Matchings in Hypergraphs
Speaker:Andrzej Rucinski, Adam Mickiewicz University in Polznan, Poland; Emory University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 22, 2010
Topic:Combinatorial Theorems in Random Sets
Speaker:David Conlon, University of Cambridge
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/conlon

Date:Monday, November 29, 2010
Topic:The Permanents of Gaussian Matrices
Speaker:Scott Aaronson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/aaronson

Date:Monday, December 6, 2010
Topic:Nonlinear Dvoretzky Theory
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/naor

Date:Monday, December 13, 2010
Topic:Colouring Tournaments
Speaker:Paul Seymour, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/seymour

Date:Monday, January 17, 2011
Topic:Cross-Validation and Mean-Square Stability
Speaker:Sergei Vassilvitskii, Yahoo! Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/vassilvitskii

Date:Monday, January 24, 2011
Topic:Universal One-Way Hash Functions via Inaccessible Entropy
Speaker:Hoeteck Wee, Queens College, City University of New York
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 31, 2011
Topic:Sparsifying and Derandomizing the Johnson-Lindenstrauss Transform
Speaker:Jelani Nelson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/nelson

Date:Monday, February 7, 2011
Topic:Fast Random Projections
Speaker:Edo Liberty, Yahoo! Research, Haifa, Isreal
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/liberty

Date:Monday, February 14, 2011
Topic:An Elementary Proof of Anti-Concentration of Polynomials in Gaussian Variables
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/lovett3

Date:Monday, February 21, 2011
Topic:Information Cost Tradeoffs for AUGMENTED INDEX and Streaming Language Recognition
Note: The talk will take place, even though IAS is closed in observance of Presidents Day
Speaker:Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth College
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 28, 2011
Topic:A Completeness Theorem for Pseudo-Linear Functions with Applications to UC Security
Speaker:Charanjit Jutla, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/jutla

Date:Tuesday, March 1, 2011
Topic:Property Testing Lower Bounds Via Communication Complexity
Speaker:Eric Blais, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 7, 2011
Topic:A Randomized Rounding Approach for Symmetric TSP
Speaker:Mohit Singh, McGill University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/singh/07mar11

Date:Monday, March 14, 2011
Topic:On the Fourier Spectrum of Symmetric Boolean Functions
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Technion; on leave at Microsoft Research New England
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/shpilka

Date:Monday, March 21, 2011
Topic:Pareto Optimal Solutions for Smooth Analysts
Speaker:Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, March 28, 2011
Topic:Non-negatively Weighted #CSPs: An Effective Complexity Dichotomy
Speaker:Xi Chen, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/xichen

Date:Monday, April 4, 2011
Topic:Improved Bounds for the Randomized Decision Tree Complexity of Recursive Majority
Speaker:Ashwin Nayak, University of Waterloo
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/nayak

Date:Monday, April 11, 2011
Topic:Graph Sparsification by Edge-Connectivity and Random Spanning Trees
Speaker:Nick Harvey, University of Waterloo
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/harvey

Date:Monday, April 18, 2011
Topic:Quantum Fingerprints that Keep Secrets
Speaker:Dmitry Gavinsky, NEC Research Laboratories
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/gavinsky

Date:Monday, April 25, 2011
Topic:Learning and Testing k-Model Distributions
Speaker:Rocco Servidio, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/servidio

Date:Monday, May 2, 2011
Speaker:CSDM Seminars I will resume first term of the 2011-12 academic year
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR II


Date:Tuesday, September 28, 2010
Topic:High-Rate Codes with Sublinear Time Decoding
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/kopparty

Date:Tuesday, October 5, 2010
Topic:Pseudorandom Generators for CCO[p] and the Fourier Spectrum of Low-Degree Polynomials Over Finite Fields
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Topic:Approximating the Longest Increasing Subsequence in Polylogarithmic Time
Speaker:Michael Saks, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/saks

Date:Tuesday, October 19, 2010
Topic:Rank Bounds for Design Matrices with Applications to Combinatorial Geometry and Locally Correctable Codes
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/dvir

Date:Tuesday, October 26, 2010
Speaker:(No CSDM talk today -- FOCS 2010 Symposium
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, November 2, 2010
Topic:Fourier Spectrum of Polynomials Over Finite Fields
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/lovett2

Date:Tuesday, November 2, 2010
Topic:3/2 Firefighters Are Not Enough
Speaker:Rani Hod, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/hod

Date:Tuesday, November 9, 2010
Topic:An Elementary Proof of the Restricted Invertibility Theorem
Speaker:Nikhil Srivastava, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 16, 2010
Topic:Planar Convexity, Infinite Perfect Graphs and Lipschitz Continuity
Speaker:Menachem Kojman, Ben Gurion University of the Negev; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/kojman

Date:Tuesday, November 23, 2010
Topic:Counting Pattern Avoiding Permutations Via Integral Operators
Speaker:Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 30, 2010
Topic:Hardness Escalation and the Rank of Polynomial Threshold Proofs
Speaker:Paul Beame, University of Washington; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/beame

Date:Tuesday, December 14, 2010
Topic:Erdos Distinct distance Problem in the Plane
Speaker:Larry Guth, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/guth

Date:Tuesday, January 18, 2011
Topic:Efficiently Learning Mixtures of Gaussians
Speaker:Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/moitra

Date:Tuesday, January 25, 2011
Topic:Learning with Boolean Threshold Functions, a Statistical Physics Perspective
Speaker:R\'emi Monasson, Ecole Normale Superieure; Simons Center for Systems Biology, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/monasson

Date:Tuesday, February 1, 2011
Topic:On The Complexity of Computing Roots and Residuosity Over Finite Fields
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/kopparty/01feb11

Date:Tuesday, February 8, 2011
Topic:Bypassing UGC From Some Optimal Geometric Inapproximability Results
Speaker:Rishi Saket, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/saket

Date:Tuesday, February 15, 2011
Topic:Automatizability and Simple Stochastic Games
Speaker:Toniann Pitassi, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/pitassi

Date:Tuesday, February 22, 2011
Topic:Local Testing and Decoding of Sparse Linear Codes
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/saraf

Date:Tuesday, March 8, 2011
Topic:Relativized Separations of Worst-Case and Average-Case Complexities for NP
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/impagliazzo/08mar11

Date:Tuesday, March 15, 2011
Topic:A PRG for Gaussian Polynomial Threshold Functions
Speaker:Daniel Kane, Harvard University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2011
Note: There will be no talk today.
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, March 29, 2011
Topic:General Hardness Amplification of Predicates and Puzzles
Speaker:Grant Schoenbeck, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/shoenbeck

Date:Tuesday, April 5, 2011
Topic:Zero-One Rounding of Singular Vectors
Speaker:Nikhil Srivastava, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 19, 2011
Topic:New Tools for Graph Coloring
Speaker:Rong Ge, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/ge

Date:Tuesday, April 26, 2011
Topic:Quadratic Goldreich-Levin Theorems
Speaker:Madhur Tulsiani, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/tulsiani2

Date:Tuesday, May 3, 2011
Speaker:CSDM Seminars II will be resume first term of the 2011-12 academic year
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCRETE MATH I


Date:Monday, September 17, 2007
Topic:Algebrization: A New Barrier in Complexity Theory
Note: Joint work with Avi Wigderson
Speaker:Scott Aaronson, Massachusetts Instittute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 24, 2007
Topic:Towards Universal Semantic Communiction
Speaker:Madhu Sudan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 1, 2007
Topic:The Pattern Matrix Method for Lower Bounds on Quantum Communication
Speaker:Alexander Sherstov, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 8, 2007
Topic:Erdos-Renyi Phase Transition
Speaker:Joel Spencer, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 15, 2007
Topic:Extractors and Rank Extractors for Polynomial Sources
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 22, 2007
Note: NO SEMINAR DUE TO FOCS
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 5, 2007
Topic:Markets and the Primal-Dual Paradigm
Speaker:Vijay Vazirani, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 12, 2007
Topic:Developments in Holographic Algorithms
Speaker:Jin-Yi Cai, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 19, 2007
Topic:On a Network Creation Game
Speaker:Yishay Mansour, Tel Aviv University & Google
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCRETE MATH II


Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2007
Topic:Sparse Random Linear Codes are Locally Decodable and Testable
Speaker:Tali Kaufman, Member and School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2007
Note: NO SEMINAR DUE TO FOCS
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRET MATH I


Date:Monday, November 7, 2005
Topic:Near-Optimal Algorithms for Unique Games
Speaker:Yuri Makarychev, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 26, 2007
Topic:Hardness Amplification for Errorless Heuristics
Speaker:Andrej Bogdanov, DIMACS
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE II


Date:Tuesday, November 7, 2006
Topic:Solvability of Polynomial Equations over Finite Fields
Speaker:Neeraj Kayal, Indian Institute of Technology, India and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MAT H I


Date:Monday, March 26, 2007
Topic:Near-Optimal Algorithms for Maximum Constraint Satisfaction
Speaker:Konstantin Makarychev, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH


Date:Friday, October 28, 2005
Topic:Hyperbolic Polynomials and Van der Waerden/Schrijver-Valiant like Conjectures
Note: Unusual Time
Speaker:Leonid Gurvits, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 16, 2009
Topic:Approximating Submodular Functions Everywhere
Speaker:Nick Harvey, Microsoft Research, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH 1


Date:Tuesday, December 20, 2005
Topic:Ramanujan Complexes of any Affine Type
Speaker:Donald Cartwright, University of Sydney
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 6, 2006
Note: Conference - No Seminar
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH I


Date:Monday, October 4, 2004
Topic:Lower Bounds for Linear Degeneracy Testing
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 17, 2005
Topic:Embeddings of Earthmover Metrics
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Monday, October 31, 2005
Topic:Quantum Information and the PCP Theorem
Speaker:Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR
Date:Monday, November 14, 2005

NO SEMINAR
Date:Monday, November 21, 2005

Date:Monday, November 28, 2005
Topic:Almost Orthogonal Linear Codes are Locally Testable
Speaker:Tali Kaufman, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 5, 2005
Topic:Rational Secure Computation and Ideal Mechanism Design
Speaker:Silvio Micali, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 12, 2005
Topic:From Combinatorial Patterns to Strongly Correlated Networks States in Population Neural Code
Speaker:Elad Schneidman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 16, 2006
Topic:Internal Conflict in a Computational System
Speaker:Adi Livnat, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 23, 2006
Topic:Dispersion of Mass and the Complexity of Randomized Algorithms
Speaker:Santosh Vempala, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 30, 2006
Topic:From Trees to General Graphs: Counting Independent Sets up to the Tree Threshold
Speaker:Dror Weitz, DIMACS
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 13, 2006
Topic:Cohomology in Grothendieck Topologies and Lower Bounds in Boolean Complexity
Speaker:Joel Friedman, University of British Columbia
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 27, 2006
Topic:Hamilton Cycles in Expanding and Highly Connected Graphs
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 6, 2006
Speaker:No seminar, due to talk of Christos Papadimitriou at Princeton University, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, March 13, 2006
Topic:On the (Im)possibility of Basing One-Way Functions on NP-Hardness
Speaker:Adi Akavia, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 20, 2006
Topic:Relaxed Two-Coloring of Cubic Graphs
Speaker:Tibor Szabo, ETH
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 27, 2006
Topic:The Cover Time of Random Walks on Random Graphs
Speaker:Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 3, 2006
Topic:The Arrangement Method for Linear Programming
Speaker:Vladlen Koltun, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 10, 2006
Topic:Computational Hardness From Gaussian Isoperimetry: On Hardness of Graph Coloring, the Shape of Double Bubbles and Related Problems
Speaker:Elchanan Mossel, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 17, 2006
Topic:Simultaneous Optimization and Fairness
Speaker:Ashish Goel, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 24, 2006
Topic:Click here for details about DIMACS Workshop
Speaker:No Seminar Due to DIMACS Workshop, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, May 1, 2006
Topic:Many Hamiltonian Cycles
Note: Joint work with Bill Cuckler
Speaker:Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 8, 2006
Topic:Universal Graphs
Speaker:Michael Capalbo, DIMACS
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 15, 2006
Topic:New Connections Between Derandomization, Worst-Case Complexity and Average-Case Complexity
Speaker:Danny Gutfreund, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Monday, September 25, 2006
Topic:Minimum Bounded-Degree Spanning Trees Through Matroid Intersection
Speaker:Michel Goemans, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 2, 2006
Speaker:NO SEMINAR - Yom Kippur, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, October 9, 2006
Topic:Languages with Bounded Multiparty Communication Complexity
Speaker:Mario Szegedy, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Monday, October 16, 2006
Topic:Randomness-Efficient Sampling Within NC^1
Speaker:Alex Healy, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 23, 2006
Speaker:NO SEMINAR - FOCS Conference, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, October 30, 2006
Topic:2-Source Dispersers for n^{o(1)} Entropy, and Ramsey Graphs Beating theFrankl-Wilson Construction
Speaker:Anup Rao, University of Texas
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 6, 2006
Topic:Towards Harmful Low-Rate Noise Models for Quantum Computers
Speaker:Gil Kalai, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Yale University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 13, 2006
Topic:Coupon Go
Speaker:Elwyn Berlekamp, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 20, 2006
Speaker:NO SEMINAR, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 27, 2006
Topic:New Locally Decodable Codes and Private Information Retrieval Schemes
Speaker:Sergey Yekhanin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 4, 2006
Topic:Transparent Achievement of Correlated Equilibrium
Speaker:Silvio Micali, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 11, 2006
Topic:Approximation Algorithms for Combinatorial Allocation Problems
Speaker:Jan Vondrak, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 18, 2006
Topic:On the Computation and Approximation of Two-Player Nash Equilibria
Speaker:Xi Chen, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 15, 2007
Topic:How to Rank with Few Errors: A PTAS for Weighted Feedback Arc Set on Tournaments
Speaker:Warren Schudy, Brown University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 22, 2007
Topic:On the Condition Number of a Randomly Perturbed Matrix
Speaker:Van Vu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Monday, January 29, 2007
Topic:Secure Multipary Quantum Computation
Speaker:Michael Ben-Or, Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 5, 2007
Topic:Integral Lexicographic Codes
Speaker:John Conway, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 12, 2007
Topic:Biased Positional Games and Thin Hypergraphs with Large Covers
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel-Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 19, 2007
Topic:Unbalanced Expanders and Randomness Extractors from Parvaresh-Vardy Codes
Speaker:Salil Vadhan, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 5, 2007
Topic:Efficient Algorithms Using the Multiplicative Weights Update Method
Speaker:Satyen Kale, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 12, 2007
Topic:Disjoint Paths in Networks
Speaker:Sanjeev Khanna, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 19, 2007
Topic:A Cryptographic Study of Secure Internet Measurement
Speaker:David Xiao, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 2, 2007
Topic:Data-Powered Computing
Speaker:Bernard Chazelle, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 9, 2007
Topic:The Complexity of Nash Equilibria
Speaker:Christos Papadimitriou, University of California at Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 16, 2007
Topic:Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Schemes for Stochastic Dynamic Programs
Speaker:Nir Halman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 23, 2007
Topic:Disigning Efficient Program Checkers by Delegating Their Work
Speaker:Guy Rothblum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 30, 2007
Topic:History of the Theory of Error-Correcting Codes
Speaker:Elwyn Berlekamp, University of California at Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 7, 2007
Topic:Reachability Problems: An Update
Speaker:Eric Allender, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 14, 2007
Topic:Approximation Algorithms for Buy-at-Bulk Nework Design
Speaker:Chandra Chekuri, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Topic:Expander Codes and Somewhat Euclidean Expllicit Sections
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, Member and School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, June 5, 2007
Topic:Fast Dimension Reduction Using Rademacher Series on Dual BCH Codes
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 29, 2007
Topic:Dense Subsets of Pseudorandom Objects
Speaker:Luca Trevisan, University of California, Berkeley and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 26, 2007
Topic:On Hardness of Learning Intersection of Two Halfspaces
Speaker:Subhash Khot, Courant Institute, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Monday, December 3, 2007
Topic:Expander Flows, Graph Spectra and Graph Separators
Speaker:Umesh Vazirani, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 21, 2008
Topic: Noisy Binary Search and Applications
Speaker:Avinatan Hassidim, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 28, 2008
Topic:Hardness Amplification Proofs Require Majority
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 4, 2008
Topic:The Rules of the Game
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 11, 2008
Topic:Uniform Direct Product Theorems: Simplified, Optimized, and Derandomized
Speaker:Valentine Kabanets, Simon Fraser University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 18, 2008
Topic:Integrality Gaps for Sherali-Adams Relaxations
Speaker:Yury Makarychev, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 25, 2008
Topic:Security Under Key-Dependent Inputs
Speaker:Shai Halevi, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 3, 2008
Topic:Disjointness is Hard in the Multi-Party Number-On-The-Forehead Model
Speaker:Troy Lee, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 10, 2008
Topic:A Frieman Isomorphism-type Lemma for Polynomials
Speaker:Philip Matchett Wood, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, March 17, 2008
Note: WILL NOT MEET THIS WEEK
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, March 24, 2008
Topic:Testing Symmetric Properties of Distributions
Speaker:Paul Valiant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 31, 2008
Topic:On Proving Hardness of Improper Learning from Worst-Case Assumptions
Speaker:Benny Applebaum, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 7, 2008
Topic:Merkle Puzzles are Optimal
Speaker:Mohammad Mohmoody Ghidary, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 14, 2008
Topic:Embeddings of Discrete Groups and the Speed of Random Walks
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Courant Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 21, 2008
Speaker:NO SEMINAR DUE TO PASSOVER, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, April 28, 2008
Topic:Security Under Key-Dependent Inputs
Speaker:Shai Halevi, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 5, 2008
Speaker:NO SEMINAR, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, May 12, 2008
Topic:Artin Map, Cyclotomic Function Fields, and Folded List-Decodable Codes
Speaker:Venkatesan Guruswami, University of Washington and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Friday, May 23, 2008
Topic:The finite field Kakeya conjecture.
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 26, 2008
Speaker:Institute Closed in Observance of Memorial Day, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, September 15, 2008
Topic:On a Conjecture of Linial and Berge
Speaker:Eli Berger, University of Haifa
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 22, 2008
Topic:Hypergraph Ramsey Numbers
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, University of California at Los Angeles
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 29, 2008
Topic:Composition of Rational Functions
Speaker:Michael Zieve, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 6, 2008
Topic:List-Decoding Reed-Muller Codes Over Small Fields
Speaker:David Zuckerman, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 13, 2008
Topic:Average Case to Worst Case Reductions for Polynomials
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 20, 2008
Topic:Affine Dispersers from Subspace Polynomials
Speaker:Eli Ben-Sasson, Technion
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 27, 2008
Topic:http://focs2008.org
Speaker:No Seminar Due to FOCS 2008 Symposium, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 3, 2008
Topic:Rounded Parallel Repetitions of Unique Games
Speaker:David Steurer, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 10, 2008
Topic:Almost-Natural Proofs
Speaker:Timothy Chow, IDA, Princeton
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 17, 2008
Topic:Scalably Scheduling Processes with Arbitrary Speedup Curves
Speaker:Jeff Edmonds, York University, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 24, 2008
Topic:Large Induced Trees in $K_r$-Free Graphs
Speaker:Jacob Fox, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 1, 2008
Topic:Derandomizing Algorithms on Product Distributions
Speaker:Avinatan Hassidim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 8, 2008
Topic:Convergent Sequences of Sparse Graphs
Speaker:Bela Bollobas, University of Cambridge/University of Memphis
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 15, 2008
Topic:Direct-Product Testing, and a New 2-Query PCPs
Speaker:Valentine Kabanets, Simon Fraser University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 12, 2009
Speaker:No CSDM Seminar Today, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, January 19, 2009
Topic:Noise-Resilient Group Testing: Limitations and Constructions
Speaker:Mahdi Cheraghchi, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 26, 2009
Topic:The Limits of Advice
Speaker:Scott Aaronson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 2, 2009
Topic:Towards a Calculus for Non-Linear Spectral Gaps
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Courant Institute, NYU
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 9, 2009
Topic:On P vs NP, Geometric Complexity Theory, and the Riemann Hypothesis
Speaker:Ketan Mulmuley, Unviersity of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 23, 2009
Topic:The Convergence of Bird Flocking
Speaker:Bernard Chazelle, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, March 2, 2009
Topic:Finding Sparse Cuts Locally Using Evolving Sets
Speaker:Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research, Redmond
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 9, 2009
Topic:NP and MA Do Not Contain coNP in Multiparty Communication Complexity
Speaker:Dmitry Gavinsky, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 16, 2009
Topic:Simple Algorithms for Sequential k-Independent Graphs
Speaker:Allan Borodin, University of Toronto, Canada
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 23, 2009
Topic:Symmetry and Approximability of Submodular Maximization Problems
Speaker:Jan Vondrak, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 30, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Due to DIMACS "Property Testing" Workshop, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, April 6, 2009
Topic:Public Key Cryptography from Different Assumptions
Speaker:Benny Applebaum, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 13, 2009
Topic:Bounded Independence Fools Halfspaces
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Northeastern University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 20, 2009
Topic:The Constant-Depth Complexity of k-Clique
Speaker:Ben Rossman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 27, 2009
Topic:Values and Patterns
Speaker:Alon Orlitsky, Depts. of ECE and CSE, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 4, 2009
Topic:Lower Bounds for Randomized Communication Complexity
Speaker:Mike Saks, Rutgers, The State University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 11, 2009
Topic:SDP Integrality Gaps with Local L1-Embeddability
Speaker:Subhash Khot, Courant Institute, NYU
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 18, 2009
Topic:The Density Hales-Jewett Theorem and Open-Source Mathematics
Speaker:Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 25, 2009
Speaker:Institute Closed in Observance of Memorial Day, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Tuesday, May 26, 2009
Topic:On the Complexity of Boolean Functions in Different Characteristics
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Technion
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, June 1, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Due to STOC Conference, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, June 8, 2009
Topic:Quasi-One-Way Functions
Speaker:Andrej Bogdanov, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 14, 2009
Topic:Blackbox Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 21, 2009
Topic:Twice-Ramanujan Sparsifiers
Speaker:Nikhil Srivastava, Yale University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 28, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Today in Observance of Yom Kippur, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, October 5, 2009
Topic:The Detectability Lemma and Quantum Gap Amplification
Speaker:Itai Arad, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 12, 2009
Topic:On The Complexity of Circuit Satisfiability
Speaker:Ramamohan Paturi, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 19, 2009
Topic:PCPs of Sub-Constant Error Via Derandomized Direct Product
Speaker:Or Meir, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/pcps

Date:Monday, October 26, 2009
Topic:http://www.cc.gatech.edu/focs2009/
Speaker:No Seminar Due to FOCS 2009 Symposium, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 2, 2009
Topic:Grothendieck Inequalities, XOR Games, and Communication Complexity
Speaker:Troy Lee, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/grothendieck

Date:Monday, November 9, 2009
Topic:Why Sex?
Speaker:Adi Livnat, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

No Seminar -- Oberwolfach Meeting on Complexity Theory
Date:Monday, November 16, 2009

Date:Monday, November 23, 2009
Topic:Privacy of Dynamic Data: Continual Observation and Pan Privacy
Speaker:Moni Naor, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/dynamicdata

Date:Monday, November 30, 2009
Speaker:There will be no talk today due to trave times from the Thanksgiving Holiday., 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, December 7, 2009
Topic:The NOF Communication Complexity of Multiparty Pointer Jumping
Speaker:Joshua Brody, Dartmouth College
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/nofcomplex

Date:Monday, December 14, 2009
Topic:A Parallel Repetition Theorem for Any Interactive Argument
Speaker:Iftach Ilan Haitner, Microsoft Research New England
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/llrepetitionthm

Date:Monday, December 21, 2009
Speaker:The talks will resume during the School of Mathematics Second Term., 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, January 25, 2010
Topic:Expanders and Communication-Avoiding Algorithms
Speaker:Oded Schwartz, Technical University Berlin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/comavoid

Date:Monday, February 1, 2010
Topic:A New Approach to the Inverse Littlewood-Offord Problem
Speaker:Hoi H. Nguyen, Rutgers, The State University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/invlittlewoodofford

Date:Monday, February 8, 2010
Topic:Interpreting Polynomial Structure Analytically
Speaker:Julia Wolf, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/polynomialstructure

Date:Monday, February 15, 2010
Topic:Graph Expansion and the Unique Games Conjecture
Speaker:David Steurer, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 22, 2010
Topic:Average Sensitivity of Polynomial Threshold Functions
Speaker:Rocco Servedio, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/avgsensitivity

Date:Monday, March 1, 2010
Topic:A Theory of Cryptographic Complexity
Speaker:Manoj M. Prabhakaran, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/cryptocomplex

Date:Monday, March 8, 2010
Topic:Behavioral Experiments in Strategic Networks
Speaker:Michael Kearns, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/behavioralexps

Date:Monday, March 15, 2010
Topic:Extremal Problems for Convex Lattice Polytopes
Speaker:Imre Barany, Alfred Renyi Mathematical Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/convexlatticepolytopes

Date:Monday, March 22, 2010
Topic:Product Rules in Semidefinite Programming
Speaker:Rajat Mittal, Rutgers, The State Unviersity of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/semidefiniteprogramming

Date:Monday, March 29, 2010
Speaker:There will be no TCS/DM Seminar talk today, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, April 5, 2010
Topic:Compressing Bounded-Round Communication
Speaker:Mark Braverman, Microsoft Research New England
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/compressingboundedround

Date:Monday, April 12, 2010
Topic:Cover Times, Blanket Times, and Majorizing Measures
Speaker:James Lee, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/coverblanket

Date:Monday, April 19, 2010
Topic:Can Complexity Theory Ratify the Invisible Hand of the Market?
Speaker:Vijay Vazirani, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/invisiblemarket

Date:Monday, May 24, 2010
Topic:Subsampling Mathematical Relaxations and Average-case Complexity
Speaker:Boaz Barak, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/subsampling

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH II


Date:Tuesday, September 27, 2005
Topic:Property Tau and the Product Replacement Algorithm
Speaker:Alex Lubotzky, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR
Date:Tuesday, October 4, 2005

Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2005
Topic:Why and Which Expanders?
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR
Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2005

NO SEMINAR
Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2005

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2005
Topic:Expander Graphs on the Symmetric Groups
Speaker:Eyal Rozenman, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 8, 2005
Topic:Expander Graphs on the Symmetric Groups, Part II
Speaker:Eyal Rozenman, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR
Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2005

Date:Tuesday, November 22, 2005
Topic:Euclidean Embeddings of Finite Metric Spaces: Distortion and Expansion
Speaker:James Lee, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 29, 2005
Topic:Szemeredi's Regularity Lemma in Analysis
Note: (Joint work with Laszlo Lovasz)
Speaker:Balazs Szegedy, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2005
Topic:Coding Theory: Survey of Recent Progress and Open Questions
Speaker:Madhu Sudan, MIT
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2005
Topic:Dependent Random Choice and Extremal Problems
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, Princeton University and IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 17, 2006
Topic:Szemeredi's Regularity Lemma and Compactness
Note: (Joint work with Laszlo Lovasz)
Speaker:Balazs Szegedy, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 24, 2006
Topic:Random Discrete Matrices: A Survey
Speaker:Van Vu, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 31, 2006
Topic:Cryptography and the P vs NP Question
Speaker:Andrej Bogdanov, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2006
Topic:Quantum Computing and Finite Permutation Groups
Speaker:Aner Shalev, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 28, 2006
Topic:Independent Transversals in Locally Sparse Graphs
Speaker:Po-Shen Loh, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 7, 2006
Topic:Strong Approximation in Random Towers of Graphs
Speaker:Yair Glasner, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 14, 2006
Topic:Group Theoretic Algorithms For Fast matrix Multiplication
Speaker:Balazs Szedgedy, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 28, 2006
Topic:The Grothendieck Constant of an Expander
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University and IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 4, 2006
Topic:Periodic Orbits and Extractors
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 11, 2006
Topic:New Techniques in Online Game Playing
Speaker:Elad Hazan, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 18, 2006
Topic:Black Boxes, Inc.
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 25, 2006
Topic:Click here for details about DIMACS Workshop
Speaker:No Seminar Due to DIMACS Workshop, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, May 2, 2006
Topic:On the Minimal Density of Triangles in Graphs
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 9, 2006
Topic:On the Minimal Density of Triangles in Graphs (continued)
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 16, 2006
Topic:Randomness Reduction in Some Results of Asympotic Geometric Analysis
Speaker:Shiri Artstein, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, September 19, 2006
Topic:The Sum-Product Theorem and Applications
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Faculty, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 26, 2006
Topic:Sum-Product Theorem in Finite Fields (Continued)
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Faculty, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 3, 2006
Topic:A Randomized Polynomial-Time Simplex Algorithm for Linear Programming
Speaker:Jonathan Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2006
Topic:An Invitation to Combinatorial Games
Speaker:Aaron Siegel, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, October 17, 2006
Topic:An Invitation to Combinatorial Games
Speaker:Aaron Siegel, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 24, 2006
Speaker:NO SEMINAR - FOCS Conference, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, October 31, 2006
Topic:2-Source Dispersers for Sub-Polynomial Min-Entropy and Ramsey Graphs Beating the Frankl Wilson Construction
Speaker:Anup Rao, University of Texas
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 14, 2006
Topic:Cut Problems in Graphs: Algorithms and Complexity
Speaker:Julia Chuzhoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 21, 2006
Speaker:NO SEMINAR, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, November 28, 2006
Topic:New Correlation Bounds for GF(2) Polynomials Using the Gowers Norm
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Harvard University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 5, 2006
Topic:On the Correlation Between Parity and Modular Polynomials
Speaker:Vladimir Trifonov, University of Texas at Austin and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 12, 2006
Topic:Cycles and Cliques Minors in Expanders
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 19, 2006
Topic:Sum-Product Estimates, Expanders, and Sieving
Speaker:Alex Gamburd, University of California at Santa Cruz
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 16, 2007
Topic:An Elementary Construction of Constant-Degree Expanders
Speaker:Oded Schwartz, Tel-Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 30, 2007
Topic:On Approximate Majority and Probabilistic Time
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 6, 2007
Topic:Algebraic Property Testing
Speaker:Tali Kaufman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 13, 2007
Topic:Fast Johnson-Lindenstrauss Transform(s)
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 20, 2007
Topic:Algebraic Property Testing - Part II
Note: (Independent of Part I)
Speaker:Tali Kaufman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 27, 2007
Topic:A Product Theorem in Free Groups
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, Steklov Mathematical Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 6, 2007
Topic:A Product Theorem in Free Groups (Continued)
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, Steklov Mathematical Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 13, 2007
Topic:The Design and Analysis of Simple Algorithms (for Search and Optimization)
Speaker:Allan Borodin, University of Toronto and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 20, 2007
Topic:The Design and Analysis of Simple Algorithms: Part II
Speaker:Allan Borodin, University of Toronto and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 27, 2007
Topic:Pseudo-Random Number Generation by Algebraic Means
Speaker:Andrew Klapper, University of Kentucky
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, April 3, 2007
Topic:Pseudo-Random Number Generation by Algebraic Means (continued)
Speaker:Andrew Klapper, University of Kentucky
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2007
Topic:Aggregating Inconsistent Information: Ranking and Clustering
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 17, 2007
Topic:Expanders in Number Theory
Note: UNUSUAL START TIME
Speaker:Peter Sarnak, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 1:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 24, 2007
Topic:Consensus Clustering, Hieraracical Clustering and Phylogeny
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 1, 2007
Topic:One-Way Multi-Party Communication Lower Bound for Pointer Jumping with Applications
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Harvard University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 8, 2007
Topic:An Exponential Time/Space Speedup for Resolution
Speaker:Toniann Pitassi, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, May 17, 2007
Topic:Proof of the Parallel Repetition Theorem
Note: please note Date, Time and Venue
Speaker:Boaz Barak, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:45pm/West Building Lecture Theatre, IAS

Date:Tuesday, September 25, 2007
Topic:Hardness of Solving Sparse Overdetermined Linear Systems
Speaker:Venkatesan Guruswami, University of Washington and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 2, 2007
Topic:Unbounded-Error Communication Complexity of Symmetric Functions
Speaker:Alexander Sherstov, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2007
Topic:New Proofs of (New) Direct Product Theorems
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 30, 2007
Topic:Balancing Gaussian Vectors
Speaker:Kevin Costello, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 6, 2007
Topic:Locally Decodable Codes from Nice Subsets of Finite Fields and Prime Factors of Mersenne Numbers
Speaker:Sergey Yekhanin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 13, 2007
Topic:Applications of the Removal Lemma
Speaker:Jozsef Solymosi, University of British Columbia and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 20, 2007
Topic:Density Theorems for Bipartite Graphs and Related Ramsey-Type Results
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, University of California, Los Angeles and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Topic:The Approximation Complexity of Win-Lose Games
Speaker:Xi Chen, Tsinghua University, China and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, December 4, 2007
Topic:Optimal Phylogenetic Reconstruction
Speaker:Konstantinos Daskalakis, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 22, 2008
Topic:A Study of Multiplication Codes
Speaker:Adi Akavia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 29, 2008
Topic:Arithmetic Complexity -- The Power of Partial Derivatives
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, IAS, 0
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Topic:Arithmetic Complexity -- The Power of Partial Derivatives
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 12, 2008
Topic:Efficient Algorithms for Some Algebraic Problems
Speaker:Neeraj Kayal, DIMACS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 19, 2008
Topic:New Results and Open Problems in Computing Nash Equilibria
Speaker:Christos Papadimitriou, University of California at Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 26, 2008
Topic:Sound 3-Query PCPPs Are Long
Speaker:Arie Matsliah, Technion
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 4, 2008
Topic:The Sign-Rank of AC^0
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 11, 2008
Topic:The Sign-Rank of AC^0 (continued)
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, March 18, 2008
Note: WILL NOT MEET THIS WEEK
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, March 25, 2008
Topic:Expander Cryptography -- Cryptography With Constant Computational Overhead
Speaker:Amit Sahai, UCLA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 1, 2008
Topic:The Distribution of Polynomials Over Finite Fields
Speaker:Tali Kaufman, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 8, 2008
Topic:Spherical Cubes, or Coordinated Random Choices in High Dimensions
Speaker:Anup Rao, University of Texas at Austin and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 15, 2008
Topic:Nearly Diagonally Dominant Matrices and Their Applications
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University and Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 22, 2008
Speaker:NO SEMINAR DUE TO PASSOVER, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, April 29, 2008
Topic:Optimal Monotone Encodings
Speaker:Rani Hod, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 6, 2008
Speaker:NO SEMINAR, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, May 13, 2008
Topic:A Dirac-Type Theorem for 3-Uniform Hypergraphs
Speaker:Endre Szemeredi, Rutgers University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, May 20, 2008
Speaker:No Seminar Due to STOC Conference, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, May 27, 2008
Topic:Approximating Functions in Logarithmic Space and Time: A "Plug & Play" Approach
Speaker:Nir Halman, MIT and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

Computer Science/Discrete Math II


Date:Tuesday, June 10, 2008
Topic:Computability and Complexity of Julia sets
Speaker:Mark Braverman, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH II


Date:Tuesday, September 9, 2008
Topic:A Simple Proof of Bazzi's Theorem
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 16, 2008
Topic:Multilinear Computation
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 23, 2008
Topic:Multilinear Computation
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 30, 2008
Topic:A Survey of Time Lower Bounds by Algorithmic Arguments
Speaker:Richard Ryan Williams, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 7, 2008
Topic:Lower Bounds for Circuits with MOD_m Gates
Speaker:Arkadev Chattopadhyay, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 14, 2008
Topic:Lower Bounds for Circuits with MOD_m Gates
Note: (Continued from October 7, 2008)
Speaker:Arkadev Chattopadhyay, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 21, 2008
Topic:Group Representation Patterns in Digital Processing
Speaker:Shamgar Gurevich and Ronny Hadani, University of California at Berkeley and University of Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 28, 2008
Topic:http://focs2008.org
Speaker:No Seminar Due to FOCS 2008 Symposium, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, November 4, 2008
Topic:Dichotomy Conjecture for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Speaker:Gabor Kun, Renyi Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 11, 2008
Topic:Dichotomy Conjecture for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Speaker:Gabor Kun, Renyi Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 18, 2008
Topic:Complexity of Equational Proof Systems
Speaker:Pavel Hrubes, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 25, 2008
Topic:Complexity of Equational Proof Systems
Note: (Continued from November 18, 2008)
Speaker:Pavel Hrubes, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 2, 2008
Topic:Combinatorial Reasoning in Information Theory
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Topic:Extractors for Varieties
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 16, 2008
Topic:Extractors for Varieties
Note: (This is a continuation of the December 9, 2008 talk.)
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Speaker:No CSDM Seminar Today, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Topic:Resilient and Equilibrium-Less Mechanism Design
Speaker:Silvio Micali and Paul Valiant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 27, 2009
Topic:The XOR Lemma -- A Quarter Century of Proofs
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, School of Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 3, 2009
Topic:Poly-logarithmic Independence Fools ACO Circuits
Speaker:Mark Braverman, Microsoft Research New England
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Topic:On P vs NP, Geometric Complexity Theory, and the Riemann Hypothesis
Speaker:Ketan Mulmuley, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 17, 2009
Topic:Algorithmic Versions of Dense Model Theorems
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California at San Diego and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 24, 2009
Topic:Algorithmic Versions of Dense Model Theorems
Note: (Continued from February 17)
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California at San Diego and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Topic:Graph Homomorphisms With Complex Values: A Dichotomy Theorem
Speaker:Xi Chen, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 10, 2009
Topic:Affine Extractors Over Prime Fields
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 17, 2009
Topic:No CSDM Seminar Today Due to US Income Tax Seminar for Members
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, March 24, 2009
Topic:Direct Sums in Randomized Communication Complexity
Speaker:Anup Rao, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Due to DIMACS "Property Testing" Workshop, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Topic:On the Parallel Repetition Theorem
Speaker:Thomas Holenstein, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 14, 2009
Topic:The TCS/DM Seminar scheduled for today has been cancelled.
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, April 21, 2009
Topic:Beyond Planarity
Speaker:Jacob Fox, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 28, 2009
Topic:Values and Patterns
Note: (Continued from April 27)
Speaker:Alon Orlitsky, Depts. of ECE and CSE, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Topic:List Decoding Product and Interleaved Codes
Speaker:Venkatesan Guruswami, University of Washington/Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 12, 2009
Topic:The Circle Method
Speaker:Craig Spencer, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 19, 2009
Topic:To Check is To Know is To Prove
Speaker:Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers, The State University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 26, 2009
Topic:Constraints, Logic and Derandomization
Speaker:Gabor Kun, Simon Fraser University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, June 2, 2009
Speaker:No Seminar Due to STOC Conference, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, June 9, 2009
Topic:Linear Systems Over Composite Moduli
Speaker:Arkadev Chattopadhyay, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, June 16, 2009
Topic:Extensions to the Method of Multiplicities with Applications to Kakeya Sets and Mergers
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, June 23, 2009
Topic:Matrix Products and Subgraph Problems
Speaker:Virginia Vassilevska, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 15, 2009
Topic:Affine Dispersers from Subspace Polynomials
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 22, 2009
Topic:The Completeness of the Permanent
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, September 29, 2009
Topic:Span Programs and Quantum Query Algorithms
Speaker:Ben Reichardt, University of Waterloo, Canada
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 6, 2009
Topic:The Completeness of the Permanent
Note: (Continued from September 22, 2009)
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/completenesspermanent

Date:Tuesday, October 13, 2009
Topic:Using Local Conductance to Give Improved Algorithms for Unique Games
Speaker:William Matthews, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/uniquegames

Date:Tuesday, October 20, 2009
Topic:Hardness of Projection Games
Speaker:Dana Moshkovitz, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/projectiongames

Date:Tuesday, October 27, 2009
Topic:http://www.cc.gatech.edu/focs2009/
Speaker:No Seminar Due to FOCS 2009 Symposium, 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, November 3, 2009
Topic:Constructions of Expanders Using Group Theory
Speaker:Martin Kassabov, Cornell University and von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/constexpgrpthry

Date:Tuesday, November 10, 2009
Topic:Graph and Subgraph Sparsification and its Implications to Linear System Solving and Transforming Graphs into Expanders
Speaker:Alexandra Kolla, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/sparsification

No Seminar -- Oberwolfach Meeting on Complexity Theory
Date:Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Date:Tuesday, November 24, 2009
Topic:Arithmetic Progressions in Primes
Speaker:Madhur Tulsiani, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/progressionsprimes

Date:Tuesday, December 1, 2009
Topic:Algorithmic Dense Model Theorems, Decompositions, and Regularity Theorems
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California at San Diego and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 8, 2009
Topic:Algorithmic Dense Model Theorems, Decompositions, and Regularity Theorems
Note: (Continued from the December 1 talk)
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California at San Diego and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/densemodelthm

Date:Tuesday, December 15, 2009
Topic:An Algorithmic Proof of Forster's Lower Bound
Speaker:Moritz Hardt, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/forsterslowerbound

Date:Tuesday, December 22, 2009
Speaker:The talks will resume during the School of Mathematics Second Term., 0
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, January 19, 2010
Topic:Limits of Randomly Grown Graph Sequences
Speaker:Katalin Vesztergombi, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 26, 2010
Topic:Representation Theory and Expansion in Groups
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/repthyexpgrps

Date:Tuesday, February 2, 2010
Topic:Representation Theory and Expansion in Groups
Note: Continuation of the lecture from last week, but will not rely heavily on it
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 9, 2010
Topic:Representation Theory and Expansion in Groups
Note: (A continuation of the previous two lectures)
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 16, 2010
Topic:Complexity of Constraint Satisfaction problems: Exact and Approximate
Speaker:Prasad Raghavendra, University of Washington
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/complexityconstraint

Date:Tuesday, February 23, 2010
Topic:Testing Correlations and Inverse Theorems
Speaker:Hamed Hatami, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/testingcorrelations

Date:Tuesday, March 2, 2010
Topic:Computational Complexity and Information Asymmetry in Financial Products
Speaker:Boaz Barak, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/financialproducts

Date:Tuesday, March 9, 2010
Topic:Algorithms vs. Hardness
Speaker:Nisheeth Vishnoi, Microsoft Research India
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 16, 2010
Topic:Pseudorandom Generators for Regular Branching Programs
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/prgenregbrprgs

Date:Tuesday, March 23, 2010
Speaker:No talk today in lieu of the U.S. Income Tax Seminar for Members
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Topic:A Combinatorial Proof of the Chernoff-Hoeffding Bound, With Applications to Direct-Product Theorems
Speaker:Valentine Kabanets, Simon Fraser University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/chernoffhoeffding

Date:Tuesday, April 6, 2010
Topic:Mobius Randomness and Dynamics
Speaker:Peter Sarnak, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/mobius

Date:Tuesday, April 13, 2010
Topic:Critical Slowdown for the Ising Model on the Two-Dimensional Lattice
Speaker:Eyal Lubetzky, Microsoft Research Redmond
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/isinglattice

Date:Tuesday, April 20, 2010
Topic:Matching Vector Codes
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 27, 2010
Topic:Hardness of Approximately Solving Linear Equations Over Reals
Speaker:Dana Moshkovitz, Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/solvoverreals

Date:Tuesday, May 4, 2010
Topic:Explicit Construction of RIP Matrices, Matrices With Small Coherence, and Related Problems
Speaker:Sergei Konyagin, Moscow State University and Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 11, 2010
Topic:Small-Bias Sets
Speaker:Amir Yehudayoff, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/small-bias

Date:Tuesday, May 18, 2010
Topic:Reductions Between Expansion Problems
Speaker:Madhur Tulsiani, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/tulsiani

Date:Tuesday, May 25, 2010
Topic:The Stepanov Method
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Professor, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/stepanov

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH III


Date:Thursday, March 16, 2006
Topic:Time-Space Trade-Offs for Predecessor Search
Note: Joint Work with Mihai Patrascu
Speaker:Mikkel Thorup, AT & T
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Friday, May 16, 2008
Topic:Reconstruction of Depth-3 Arithmetic Circuits
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Technion
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, February 11, 2009
Topic:On P vs NP, Geometric Complexity Theory, and the Riemann Hypothesis
Speaker:Ketan Mulmuley, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH SEMINAR I


Date:Monday, February 20, 2006
Topic:The Grothendieck Inequality Revisited
Speaker:Ron Blei, University of Connecticut
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH SEMINAR II


Date:Tuesday, May 4, 2004
Topic:Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection
Speaker:Subhash Khot, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 11, 2004
Topic:Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection
Speaker:Subhash Khot, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 18, 2004
Topic:Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection
Speaker:Subhash Khot, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 25, 2004
Topic:Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection
Speaker:Subhash Khot, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, June 1, 2004
Topic:Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection
Speaker:Subhash Khot, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH SEMINAR, I


Date:Monday, November 15, 2004
Topic:On Sensitivity and Chaos
Speaker:Elchanan Mossel, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 22, 2004
Topic:Using Nondeterminism to Amplify Hardness
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 29, 2004
Topic:An Unconditional Study of Computational Zero Knowledge
Speaker:Salil Vadhan, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 6, 2004
Topic:Several Geometric Applications of Chernoff Estimates: A Zigzag Approximation for Balls and Some Random Matrices
Speaker:Shiri Artstein, Princeton University and IAS
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 13, 2004
Topic:On Learning Random Decision Trees and DNF Formulas
Speaker:Rocco Servedio, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 17, 2005
Topic:Multicommodity flow, well-linked terminals, and routing problems
Speaker:Chandra Chekuri, Bell Labs
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 24, 2005
Topic:Shorter and Simpler PCPs
Speaker:Madhu Sudan, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 31, 2005
Topic:Extremal graphs, recursive functions and a separation theorem in property testing
Speaker:Asaf Shapira, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-10

Date:Monday, February 7, 2005
Topic:Embedding Almost Spanning Bounded Degree Trees
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 14, 2005
Topic:The Dynamics of Boosting
Speaker:Cynthia Rudin, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 21, 2005
Topic:Cryptography in NC0
Speaker:Yuval Ishai, Technion
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 7, 2005
Topic:Graph Homomorphisms, Statistical Physics, and Limits of Graph Sequences
Speaker:Laszlo Lovasz, Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA and Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 14, 2005
Topic:Random Walk on Oriented Hypercubes
Speaker:Tibor Szabo, ETH, Zurich
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 21, 2005
Topic:Network Games and the Price of Stability or Anarchy
Speaker:Eva Tardos, Cornell University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 28, 2005
Topic:Max Cut - A Combinatorial Perspective
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 4, 2005
Topic:Conflict-Free Colorings
Speaker:Shakhar Smorodinsky, Courant Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 11, 2005
Topic:Aggregating Inconsistent Information: Ranking and Custering
Speaker:Nir Ailon, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 18, 2005
Topic:Towards Strong Inapproximability Results in the Lovasz-Schrijver Hierarchy
Speaker:Iannis Tourlakis, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 9, 2005
Topic:On Routing Without Regret
Speaker:Avrim Blum, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH SEMINAR, II


Date:Tuesday, October 26, 2004
Topic:Explicit Constructions of Bipartite Ramsey Graphs
Speaker:Boaz Barak and Guy Kindler, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 2, 2004
Topic:Explicit Constructions of Bipartite Ramsey Graphs
Note: The talk will be reasonably self-contained and will not use the material from the first lecture.
Speaker:Boaz Barak and Guy Kindler, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 9, 2004
Topic:Slow Mixing of Local Dynamics for Colourings and Independent Sets
Speaker:David Galvin, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 16, 2004
Topic:Slow Mixing of Local Dynamics for Colourings and Independent Sets
Speaker:David Galvin, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 23, 2004
Topic:Learnability and Automatizability
Speaker:Michael Alekhnovich, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 30, 2004
Topic:On Random Bernoulli Matrices: Singularity and Determinant
Speaker:Van Vu, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 7, 2004
Topic:Variance/Entropy Decomposition Techniques for Proving Fast Mixing of the Glauber Dynamics
Speaker:Dror Weitz, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 14, 2004
Topic:Variance/Entropy Decomposition Techniques for Proving Fast Mixing of the Glauber Dynamics
Speaker:Dror Weitz, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Topic:On Lattices, Learning with Errors, Random Linear Codes, and Cryptography
Speaker:Oded Regev, Tel-Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 25, 2005
Topic:The Tic-Tac-Toe Theory
Speaker:Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 1, 2005
Topic:Geometric symmetrizations in high dimension
Speaker:Bo'az Klartag, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 8, 2005
Topic:Forcing with Random Variables
Speaker:Jan Krajicek, Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 15, 2005
Topic:Fixed Point Properties of Random Groups
Speaker:Lior Silberman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 22, 2005
Topic:Quadratic Forms on Graphs
Note: Joint work with Noga Alon, Yury Makarychev and Assaf Naor
Speaker:Konstantin Makarychev, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 5, 2005
Topic:Even Hole Free Graphs
Speaker:Maria Chudnovsky, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 12, 2005
Topic:Cuts, Quadratic Programs and in Between
Speaker:Muli Safra, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH SEMINAR, III


Date:Friday, May 6, 2005
Topic:An O(log n log log n) Space Algorithm for Undirected st-Connectivity
Speaker:Vladimir Trifonov, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH, I


Date:Monday, September 27, 2004
Topic:On the Measure of Interesting Families via Spectral Methods
Speaker:Ehud Friedgut, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 11, 2004
Topic:Toward Privacy in Public Databases
Speaker:Cynthia Dwork, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR DUE TO FOCS CONFERENCE
Date:Monday, October 18, 2004

Date:Monday, October 25, 2004
Topic:Tic-Tac-Toe Games: Exact Values of Infinitely Many Game Numbers
Speaker:Jozsef Beck, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 1, 2004
Topic:Influences and Decision Tree Complexity
Speaker:Michael Saks, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 8, 2004
Topic:Approximation Algorithms for Embeddings into Low-Dimensional Spaces
Speaker:Piotr Indyk, MIT
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 25, 2005
Topic:On Non-uniform Multicommodity Buy-at-Bulk Network Design
Speaker:Adriana Karagiozova, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 2, 2005
Topic:Capacities of Graph Powers
Speaker:Eyal Lubetzky, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 31, 2005
Topic:A Formal Model for Dynamic Programming
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Monday, June 13, 2005
Topic:The PCP Theorem by Gap Amplification
Speaker:Irit Dinur, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 12, 2005
Topic:Locally Decodable Codes with 2 Queries and Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, September 19, 2005
Speaker:NO SEMINAR, 0
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, September 26, 2005
Topic:Expanders, L-functions, and the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem
Speaker:Stephen D. Miller, Hebrew University and Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 3, 2005
Topic:Szemeredi's Regularity Lemma Revisited
Speaker:Terry Tao, University of California, Los Angeles
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 10, 2005
Topic:Randomness Extractors for a Constant Number Independent Sources of Polynomial Min-Entropy
Speaker:Anup Rao, University of Texas, Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

No Seminar Due to FOCS
Date:Monday, October 24, 2005

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH, II


Date:Tuesday, October 5, 2004
Topic:The Complexity of Agreement
Speaker:Scott Aaronson, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 12, 2004
Topic:The Intersection of a Matroid and a Simplicial Complex
Speaker:Eli Berger, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

NO SEMINAR DUE TO FOCS CONFERENCE
Date:Tuesday, October 19, 2004

Date:Tuesday, March 8, 2005
Topic:Excited Random Walk
Speaker:Gady Kozma, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 15, 2005
Topic:Gems of Combinatorial Number Theory
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S101

Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2005
Topic:1 Dimensional Diffusion Limited Aggregation (DLA)
Speaker:Gideon Amir, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 29, 2005
Topic:Controlled Linear Programming and Linear Complementarity for Some Infinite Games in NP $\cap$ coNP
Note: Joint work with Henrik Bjorklund and Ola Svensson
Speaker:Sergei Vorobyov, Uppsala University, Sweden
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 19, 2005
Topic:Additive Approximation for Edge-Deletion Problems
Speaker:Noga Alon, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 26, 2005
Topic:Lower Bounds for the Noisy Broadcast Problem
Speaker:Navin Goyal, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 31, 2005
Topic:Approximation Algorithms for Unique Games
Speaker:Luca Trevisan, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 23, 2007
Topic:The Polynomial Identity Testing Problem
Speaker:Neeraj Kayal, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH, III


Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2005
Topic:Information Theory and Probability Estimation
Speaker:Alon Orlitsky, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, June 1, 2005
Topic:Computing Equilibria
Speaker:Christos Papadimitriou, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH, SEMINAR II


Date:Tuesday, March 1, 2005
Topic:Pseudorandom Walks in Biregular Graphs and the RL vs. L. Problem
Speaker:Omer Reingold, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar


Date:Monday, October 29, 2018
Topic:X-Ramanujan graphs: ex uno plures
Speaker:Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1029-RyanODonnell

 

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I


Date:Monday, September 26, 2011
Topic:Nonnegative k-Sums, Fractional Covers, and Probability of Small Deviations
Speaker:Benny Sudakov, University of California, Los Angeles
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/non-ve_k

Date:Monday, October 3, 2011
Topic:Mechanism Design With Set-Theoretic Beliefs
Speaker:Jing Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/chen

Date:Monday, October 10, 2011
Topic:A Little Advice Can Be Very Helpful
Speaker:Arkadev Chattopadhyay, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/arkadev

Date:Monday, October 17, 2011
Topic:On the Number of Hamilton Cycles in Psdueo-Random Graphs
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/hcprg

Date:Monday, October 24, 2011
Speaker:No Seminar (FOCS 2011 Meeting)
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 31, 2011
Topic:Mantel's Theorem for Random Graphs
Speaker:Jeff Kahn, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/khan

Date:Monday, November 7, 2011
Topic:How Bad is Forming Your Own Opinion
Speaker:Sigal Oren, Cornell University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 14, 2011
Topic:Polynomial Time Algorithms for Multi-Type Branching Processes and Stochastic Context-Free Grammars
Speaker:Mihalis Yannakakis, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 21, 2011
Topic:An Isoperimetric Inequality for the Hamming Cube and Integrality Gaps in Bounded-Degree Graphs
Speaker:Siavosh Benabbas, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 28, 2011
Topic:Entropy-Based Bounds on Dimension Reduction in L_1
Speaker:Oded Regev, CNRS-ENS-Paris and Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 5, 2011
Topic:Towards Coding for Maximum Errors in Interactive Communication
Speaker:Mark Braverman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 12, 2011
Topic:Monotone Unification Problems
Speaker:Pavel Hrubes, University of Calgary
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 23, 2012
Topic:An Optimal Lower Bound for File Maintenance
Speaker:Michael Saks, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 30, 2012
Topic:Nearly Optimal Deterministic Algorithms Via M-Ellipsoids
Speaker:Santosh Vempala, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 6, 2012
Topic:Graphlets: A Spectral Perspective for Graph Limits
Speaker:Fan Chung, University of California at San Diego
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 13, 2012
Topic:High-Confidence Predictions under Adversarial Uncertainty
Speaker:Andrew Drucker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 20, 2012
Topic:Lasserre Hierarchy, Higher Eigenvalues, and Graph Partitioning
Speaker:Venkat Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 27, 2012
Topic:An Additive Combinatorics Approach to the Log-Rank Conjecture in Communication Complexity
Speaker:Noga Zewi, Technion
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 5, 2012
Topic:The Complexity of Distributions
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Northeastern University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 12, 2012
Topic:Computational Aspects in the Braid Group and Applications to Cryptography
Speaker:Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, March 19, 2012
Topic:Optimal Estimators for Entropy, Support Size, and Related Properties
Speaker:Gregory Valiant, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/valiant

Date:Monday, March 26, 2012
Topic:Hardness of Randomized Truthful Mechanisms for Combinatorial Auctions
Speaker:Jan Vondrak, IBM Almaden
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 2, 2012
Topic:Rational Proofs
Speaker:Pablo Azar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 16, 2012
Topic:Near-Linear Time Approximation Algorithm for Balanced Separator
Speaker:Sushant Sachdeva, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 23, 2012
Topic:Computational Entropy
Speaker:Salil Vadhan, Harvard University; Visiting Researcher Microsoft Research SVC; Visiting Scholar Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 30, 2012
Topic:Randomized Greedy Algorithms for the Maximum Matching Problem with New Analysis
Speaker:Mario Szegedy, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 7, 2012
Topic:Topology of Norms Defined by Systems of Linear forms
Speaker:Pooya Hatami, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 14, 2012
Topic:Are Lattice Based Cryptosystems Secure Enough?
Speaker:Nisheeth Vishnoi, Microsoft Research, Bangalore
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 21, 2012
Speaker:No seminar today (STOC Conference)
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, September 24, 2012
Topic:The Computational Complexity of Geometric Topology Problems
Speaker:Greg Kuperberg, University of California, Davis
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 1, 2012
Topic:Random Vectors, Random Matrices, Permuted Products, Permanents, and Diagrammatic Fun
Speaker:Cris Moore, Santa Fe Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 8, 2012
Topic:Identity Testing of Tensors, Low Rank Recovery and Compressed Sensing
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Technion
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/shpilka2012Oct08

Date:Monday, October 15, 2012
Topic:A Multi-Prover Interactive proof for NEXP Sound Against Entangled Provers
Speaker:Tsuyoshi Ito, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/ito

Date:Monday, October 22, 2012
Speaker:No Seminar (FOCS Meeting)
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 29, 2012
Topic:Combinatorial Walrasian Equilibrium
Speaker:Michal Feldman, Hebrew University and Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 5, 2012
Topic:Query Complexity of Black-Box Search
Speaker:Ben Rossman, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/rossman

Date:Monday, November 12, 2012
Speaker:No Seminar (Oberwolfach)
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 19, 2012
Topic:A Complete Dichotomy Rises from the Capture of Vanishing Signatures
Speaker:Jin-Yi Cai, University of Wisconsin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/cai

Date:Monday, November 26, 2012
Topic:Polynomial Identity Testing of Read-Once Oblivious Algebraic Branching Progress
Speaker:Michael Forbes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/forbes

Date:Monday, December 3, 2012
Topic:Information Complexity and Exact Communication Bounds
Speaker:Mark Braverman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/MarkBraverman-1203

Date:Monday, December 10, 2012
Topic:Matching: A New Proof for an Ancient Algorithm
Speaker:Vijay Vazirani, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 17, 2012
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, January 14, 2013
Topic:On Bilinear Complexity
Speaker:Pavel Hrubes, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/PavelHrubes-0114

Date:Monday, January 21, 2013
Topic:Clique Number of Random Geometric Graphs in High Dimension
Speaker:Sebastien Bubeck, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 28, 2013
Topic:New Independent Source Extractors with Exponential Improvement
Speaker:Xin Li, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/0128-XinLi

Date:Monday, February 4, 2013
Topic:Influences, Traces, Tribes, and Perhaps Also Thresholds
Speaker:Gil Kalai, Hebrew University; Yale University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/0204-GilKalai

Date:Monday, February 11, 2013
Topic:Mathematical Theories of Interaction with Oracles: Active Property Testing and New Models for Learning Boolean Functions
Speaker:Liu Yang, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0211-LiuYang

Date:Monday, February 18, 2013
Topic:Connectedness, Sperner's Lemma and Combinatorial Problems
Speaker:Penny Haxell, University of Waterloo
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 25, 2013
Topic:Polar Codes and Randomness Extraction for Structured Sources
Speaker:Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0225-EmmanuelAbbe

Date:Monday, March 4, 2013
Topic:Quasirandom Hypergraphs
Speaker:Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0304-DhruvMubayi

Date:Monday, March 11, 2013
Topic:Intractability in Algorithmic Game Theory
Speaker:Tim Roughgarden, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0311-TimRoughgarden

Date:Monday, March 18, 2013
Topic:Constant Rate PCPs for Circuit-SAT with Sublinear Query Complexity
Speaker:Eli Ben-Sasson, Technion; Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0318-EliBen-Sasson

Date:Monday, March 25, 2013
Topic:New Locally Decodable Codes from Lifting
Speaker:Madhu Sudan, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0325-MadhuSudan

Date:Monday, April 1, 2013
Topic:Device Independence: A New Paradigm for Randomness Manipulation?
Speaker:Thomas Vidick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0401-ThomasVidick

Date:Monday, April 8, 2013
Speaker:No Seminar Talk
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 15, 2013
Topic:Analytical Approach to Parallel Repetition
Speaker:Irit Dinur, Weizmann Institute; Radcliffe institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0415-IritDinur

Date:Monday, April 22, 2013
Topic:Diffuse Decompositions of Polynomials
Speaker:Daniel Kane, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0422-DanielKane

Date:Monday, April 29, 2013
Topic:Cryptography and Preventing Collusion in Second Price (Vickery) Auctions
Speaker:Michael Rabin, Harvard University and Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0429-MichaelRabin

Date:Monday, May 6, 2013
Topic:Tight Bounds for Set Disjointness in the Message-Passing Model
Speaker:Rotem Oshman, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0506-RotemOshman

Date:Monday, May 13, 2013
Topic:Nondeterministic Direct Product Reductions and the Success Probability of SAT Solvers
Speaker:Andrew Drucker, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0513-Andrew%20Drucker

Date:Monday, May 13, 2013
Topic:Association Schemes, Non-Commutative Polynomials and Lasserre Lower Bounds for Planted Clique
Speaker:Raghu Meka, DIMACS (Rutgers); Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0513-RaghuMeka

Date:Monday, September 23, 2013
Topic:Using the DFS Algorithm for Finding Long Paths in Random and Pseudo-Random Graphs
Speaker:Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/0923-MichaelKrivelevich

Date:Monday, September 30, 2013
Topic:Some provable bounds for deep learning
Speaker:Sanjeev Arora
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/0930-SanjeevArora

Date:Monday, October 7, 2013
Topic:Stanley-Wilf limits are typically exponential
Speaker:Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1007-JacobFox

Date:Monday, October 14, 2013
Topic:Obfuscating Programs Against Algebraic Attacks
Speaker:Yael Tauman-Kalai, Microsoft Research New England
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1014-YaelKalai

Date:Monday, October 21, 2013
Topic:Fractional covering numbers, with an application to the Levi-Hadwiger conjecture for convex bodies
Speaker:Boaz Slomka, Tel Aviv University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, October 28, 2013
Note: No seminar (FOCS)
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, November 4, 2013
Topic:Approximating large frequency moments with pick-and-drop sampling
Note: Alternate location
Speaker:Vladimir Braverman, Johns Hopkins University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1104-VladimirBraverman

Date:Monday, November 11, 2013
Topic:Communication Lower Bounds via Block Sensitivity
Speaker:Toni Pitassi, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1111-ToniPitassi

Date:Monday, November 18, 2013
Topic:Efficient reasoning in PAC semantics
Speaker:Brendan Juba, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1118-BrendanJuba

Date:Monday, November 25, 2013
Topic:Geometry and matrix multiplication
Speaker:Joseph Landsberg, Texas A & M University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 2, 2013
Topic:A solution to Weaver's \(KS_2\)
Speaker:Adam Marcus, Yale University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1202-AdamMarcus

Date:Monday, December 9, 2013
Topic:How Cryptosystems Are REALLY Broken
Speaker:Adi Shamir, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, December 16, 2013
Topic:Bi-Lipschitz Bijection between the Boolean Cube and the Hamming Ball
Speaker:Gil Cohen, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1216-GilCohen

Date:Monday, January 27, 2014
Topic:Unique games, the Lasserre hierarchy and monogamy of entanglement
Speaker:Aram Harrow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0127-AramHarrow

Date:Monday, February 3, 2014
Topic:Local Correctability of Expander Codes
Speaker:Brett Hemenway, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 10, 2014
Topic:Polynomial Bounds for the Grid-Minor Theorem
Speaker:Julia Chuzhoy, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0210-JuliaChuzhoy

Date:Monday, February 17, 2014
Topic:Unifying known lower bounds via geometric complexity theory
Speaker:Joshua Grochow, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 24, 2014
Topic:An Almost-Linear-Time Algorithm for Approximate Max Flow in Undirected Graphs, and its Multicommodity Generalizations
Speaker:Jonathan Kelner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0224-JonathanKelner

Date:Monday, March 3, 2014
Topic:The Green-Tao theorem and a relative Szemeredi theorem
Speaker:Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0303-YufeiZhao

Date:Monday, March 10, 2014
Topic:Two Structural Results for Low Degree Polynomials and Applications
Speaker:Avishay Tal, Weizmann Institute
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0310-AvistayTal

Date:Monday, March 17, 2014
Topic:The matching polytope has exponential extension complexity
Speaker:Thomas Rothvoss, University of Washington, Seattle
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0317-ThomasRothvoss

Date:Monday, March 24, 2014
Topic:List decodability of randomly punctured codes
Speaker:Mary Wootters, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0324-MaryWootters

Date:Monday, March 31, 2014
Topic:A polynomial lower bound for monotonicity testing of Boolean functions over hypercube and hypergrid domains
Speaker:Rocco Servedio, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0331-RoccoServedio

Date:Monday, April 7, 2014
Topic:Progress on algorithmic versions of the Lovasz Local Lemma
Speaker:Aravind Srinivasan, University of Maryland, College Park
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0407-AravindSrinivasan

Date:Monday, April 14, 2014
Topic:Local Correctability of Expander Codes
Speaker:Brett Hemenway, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0414-BrettHemenway

Date:Monday, April 21, 2014
Topic:True Randomness: Its Origin and Expansion
Speaker:Yaoyun Shi, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0421-YaoyunShi

Date:Monday, April 28, 2014
Topic:Search games and Optimal Kakeya Sets
Speaker:Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0428-YuvalPeres

Date:Monday, September 22, 2014
Topic:Colouring graphs with no odd holes
Speaker:Paul Seymour, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0922-PaulSeymour

Date:Monday, September 29, 2014
Topic:Breaking \(e^n\) barrier for deterministic poly-time approximation of the permanent and settling Friedland's conjecture on the Monomer-Dimer Entropy
Speaker:Leonid Gurvits, City University of New York
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0929-LeonidGurvits

Date:Monday, October 6, 2014
Topic:The communication complexity of distributed subgraph detection
Speaker:Rotem Oshman, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1006-RotemOshman

Date:Monday, October 13, 2014
Topic:Cool with a Gaussian: an \(O^*(n^3)\) volume algorithm
Note: Please note alternate location for this week only
Speaker:Santosh Vempala, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1013-SantoshVempala

FOCS - no seminar
Date:Monday, October 20, 2014
Speaker:FOCS - no seminar

Date:Monday, October 27, 2014
Topic:Discretization and quantitative differentiation
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 3, 2014
Topic:Information percolation for the Ising model
Speaker:Eyal Lubetzky, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1103-EyalLubetzky

Date:Monday, November 10, 2014
Topic:Talagrand's convolution conjecture and geometry via coupling
Speaker:James Lee, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1110-JamesLee

Date:Monday, November 17, 2014
Topic:Mutation as a computational event
Speaker:Adi Livnat, Virginia Tech
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1117-AdiLivnat

Date:Monday, November 24, 2014
Topic:Computational fair division
Speaker:Ariel Procaccia, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1124-ArielProcaccia

Date:Monday, December 1, 2014
Topic:Parallel Repetition From Fortification
Speaker:Dana Moshkovitz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1201-DanaMoshkovitz

Date:Monday, December 8, 2014
Topic:Area Laws and the complexity of quantum states
Speaker:Umesh Vazirani, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1208-UmeshVazirani

Date:Monday, January 26, 2015
Topic:Publicly-verifiable non-interactive arguments for delegating computation
Speaker:Guy Rothblum, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0126-Rothblum

Date:Monday, February 2, 2015
Topic:On monotonicity testing and boolean isoperimetric type theorems
Speaker:Subhash Khot, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0202-SubhashKhot

Date:Monday, February 9, 2015
Topic:Quantum computing with noninteracting particles
Speaker:Alex Arkhipov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0209-AlexArkhipov

Date:Monday, February 16, 2015
Topic:2-Server PIR with sub-polynomial communication
Speaker:Sivakanth Gopi, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 23, 2015
Topic:Lower bounds for clique vs. independent set
Speaker:Mika Göös, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0223-MikaGoos

Date:Monday, March 2, 2015
Topic:Effective-resistance-reducing flows, spectrally thin trees and asymmetric TSP
Speaker:Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0302-ShayanOveisGharan

Date:Monday, March 9, 2015
Topic:Strong contraction and influences in tail spaces
Speaker:Elchanan Mossel, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0309-ElchananMossel

Date:Monday, March 16, 2015
Topic:Tight hardness of the non-commutative Grothendieck problem
Speaker:Oded Regev, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0316-OdedRegev

Date:Monday, March 23, 2015
Topic:Random walks that find perfect objects and the Lovász local lemma
Speaker:Dimitris Achlioptas, University of California, Santa Cruz
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0323-DimitrisAchlioptas

Date:Monday, March 30, 2015
Topic:Intelligent learning: similarity control and knowledge transfer
Speaker:Vladimir Vapnik, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0330-VladimirVapnik

Date:Monday, April 6, 2015
Topic:Natural algorithms for flow problems
Speaker:Nisheeth Vishnoi, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0406-NisheethVishnoi

Date:Monday, April 13, 2015
Topic:A new approach to the sensitivity conjecture
Speaker:Michael Saks, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0413-MichaelSaks

Date:Monday, September 21, 2015
Topic:Explicit two-source extractors and resilient functions I
Speaker:Eshan Chattopadhyay, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0921-EshanChattopadhyay

Date:Monday, September 28, 2015
Topic:Ramsey numbers of degenerate graphs
Speaker:Choongbum Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0928-ChoongbumLee

Date:Monday, October 5, 2015
Topic:Is optimization computationally equivalent to online learning?
Speaker:Elad Hazan, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1005-EladHazan

Date:Monday, October 12, 2015
Topic:Factors of polynomials of low individual degree
Speaker:Rafael Oliveira, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1012-RafaelOliveira

No seminar today: FOCS
Date:Monday, October 19, 2015
Speaker:No seminar today: FOCS

Date:Monday, October 26, 2015
Topic:Random words, longest increasing subsequences, and quantum PCA
Speaker:John Wright, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Monday, November 2, 2015
Topic:Two-source dispersers for polylogarithmic entropy and improved Ramsey graphs I
Speaker:Gil Cohen, California Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1102-GilCohen

Date:Monday, November 9, 2015
Topic:Cutting plane method: A faster algorithm for many (combinatorial) optimization problems
Speaker:Yin Tat Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1110-Lee

Date:Monday, November 16, 2015
Topic:How quaternion algebras over number fields are useful for creating compiler for a quantum computer?
Speaker:Vadym Kliuchnikov, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1116-Kliuchnikov

Date:Monday, November 23, 2015
Topic:Advances on Ramsey numbers
Speaker:Jacob Fox, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1123-Fox

Date:Monday, November 30, 2015
Topic:Lower bounds on the size of semidefinite programming relaxations
Speaker:David Steurer, Cornell University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1130-Steurer

Date:Monday, December 7, 2015
Topic:Bias vs low rank of polynomials with applications to list decoding and effective algebraic geometry
Speaker:Abhishek Bhowmick, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1207-AbhishekBhowmick

Date:Monday, December 14, 2015
Topic:Toward the KRW conjecture: cubic lower bounds via communication complexity
Speaker:Or Meir, University of Haifa
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1214-Meir

Date:Monday, January 25, 2016
Topic:Seminar cancelled on account of snow.
Note: Seminar cancelled on account of snow.
Speaker:Seminar cancelled on account of snow.
Time/Room:11:15am - 12:15pm

Date:Monday, February 1, 2016
Topic:Constant-round interactive-proofs for delegating computations
Speaker:Ron Rothblum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0201-Rothblum

Date:Monday, February 8, 2016
Topic:Bipartite perfect matching is in quasi-NC
Speaker:Stephen Fenner, University of South Carolina
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0208-Fenner

Date:Monday, February 22, 2016
Topic:The deterministic communication complexity of approximate fixed point
Speaker:Omri Weinstein, New York University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0222-Weinstein

Date:Monday, February 29, 2016
Topic:Graph isomorphism in quasipolynomial time I
Speaker:László Babai, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0229-Babai

Date:Monday, March 7, 2016
Topic:Almost optimal sum of squares lower bound for planted clique
Speaker:Pravesh Kothari, University of Texas, Austin
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0307-Kothari

Date:Monday, March 14, 2016
Topic:Lower bounds for homogeneous depth-5 arithmetic circuits over finite fields
Speaker:Mrinal Kumar, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0314-Kumar

Date:Monday, March 21, 2016
Topic:Polynomial-time tensor decompositions via sum-of-squares
Speaker:Tengyu Ma, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0321-Ma

Date:Monday, March 28, 2016
Topic:A local central limit theorem for triangles in a random graph
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0328-SwastikKopparty

Date:Monday, April 4, 2016
Topic:An average-case depth hierarchy theorem for Boolean circuits I
Speaker:Li-Yang Tan, Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0404-Tan

Date:Monday, September 26, 2016
Topic:Counting solutions to random constraint satisfaction problems
Speaker:Allan Sly, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0926-AllanSly

No seminar today
Date:Monday, October 3, 2016
Speaker:No seminar today

No seminar today: FOCS
Date:Monday, October 10, 2016
Speaker:No seminar today: FOCS

Date:Monday, October 17, 2016
Topic:Matrix invariants and algebraic complexity theory
Speaker:Harm Derksen, University of Michigan
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1017-HarmDerksen

Date:Monday, October 24, 2016
Topic:On the query complexity of Boolean monotonicity testing
Speaker:Xi Chen, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/20161024-XiChen

Date:Monday, October 31, 2016
Topic:Communication complexity of approximate Nash equilibria
Speaker:Aviad Rubinstein, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1031-AviadRubinstein

Date:Monday, November 7, 2016
Topic:Non-unique games over compact groups and orientation estimation in cryo-EM
Speaker:Amit Singer, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1107-AmitSinger

Date:Monday, November 14, 2016
Topic:The mathematics of natural algorithms
Speaker:Bernard Chazelle, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1114-BernardChazelle

Date:Monday, November 21, 2016
Topic:On the effect of randomness on planted 3-coloring models
Speaker:Uri Feige, Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1121-UriFeige

Date:Monday, November 28, 2016
Topic:Stochastic block models and probabilistic reductions
Speaker:Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1128-EmmanuelAbbe

Date:Monday, December 5, 2016
Topic:On the number of ordinary lines determined by sets in complex space
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1206-ShubhangiSaraf

Date:Monday, December 12, 2016
Topic:On gradient complexity of measures on the discrete cube
Speaker:Ronen Eldan, Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1212-RonenEldan

Date:Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Topic:The polynomial method and the cap set problem
Speaker:Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0117-JordanEllenberg

Date:Monday, January 23, 2017
Topic:Active learning with "simple" membership queries
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0123-ShacharLovett

Date:Monday, January 30, 2017
Topic:Quantifying tradeoffs between fairness and accuracy in online learning
Speaker:Aaron Roth, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/20170130-AaronRoth

Date:Monday, February 6, 2017
Topic:Strongly Refuting Random CSPs below the spectral threshold
Speaker:Prasad Raghavendra, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0203-PrasadRaghavendra

Date:Monday, February 13, 2017
Topic:Nearest neighbor search for general symmetric norms via embeddings into product spaces
Speaker:Ilya Razenshteyn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0213-IlyaRazenshteyn

Date:Monday, February 27, 2017
Topic:New insights on the (non)-hardness of circuit minimization and related problems
Speaker:Eric Allender, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0227-EricAllender

Date:Monday, March 6, 2017
Topic:Interactive coding with nearly optimal round and communication blowup
Speaker:Yael Kalai, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0306-YaelKalai

Date:Monday, March 13, 2017
Topic:On the cryptographic hardness of finding a Nash equilibrium
Speaker:Nir Bitansky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0313-NirBitansky

Date:Monday, March 20, 2017
Topic:Approximate counting and the Lovasz local lemma
Speaker:Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0320-AnkurMoitra

Date:Monday, March 27, 2017
Topic:Applications of monotone constraint satisfaction
Speaker:Robert Robere, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0327-RobertRobere

Date:Monday, April 3, 2017
Topic:A time-space lower bound for a large class of learning problems
Speaker:Ran Raz, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0403-RanRaz

Date:Monday, April 10, 2017
Topic:In pursuit of obfuscation
Speaker:Allison Bishop, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0410-AllisonBishop

Date:Monday, April 17, 2017
Topic:Efficient empirical revenue maximization in single-parameter auction environments
Speaker:Yannai Gonczarowski, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0417-YannaiGonczarowski

Date:Monday, September 18, 2017
Topic:Rigorous RG: a provably efficient and possibly practical algorithm for simulating 1D quantum systems
Speaker:Umesh Vazirani, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0918-UmeshVazirani

Date:Monday, October 2, 2017
Topic:Crossing the logarithmic barrier for dynamic boolean data structure lower bounds
Speaker:Omri Weinstein, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1002-OmriWeinstein

Date:Monday, October 9, 2017
Topic:Barriers for rank methods in arithmetic complexity
Speaker:Rafael Oliveira, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1009-RafaelOliveira

No seminar: FOCS
Date:Monday, October 16, 2017
Speaker:No seminar: FOCS

Date:Monday, October 23, 2017
Topic:A nearly optimal lower bound on the approximate degree of AC$^0$
Speaker:Mark Bun, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1023-MarkBun

Date:Monday, October 30, 2017
Topic:Fooling intersections of low-weight halfspaces
Speaker:Rocco Servedio, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1030-RoccoServedio

Date:Monday, November 6, 2017
Topic:Language edit distance, $(\min,+)$-matrix multiplication & beyond
Speaker:Barna Saha, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1106-BarnaSaha

Date:Monday, November 13, 2017
Topic:Learning models: connections between boosting, hard-core distributions, dense models, GAN, and regularity I
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1113-RussellImpagliazzo

No seminar today
Date:Monday, November 20, 2017
Speaker:No seminar today

Date:Monday, November 27, 2017
Topic:Locally testable and locally correctable codes approaching the Gilbert-Varshamov bound
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1127-ShubhangiSaraf

Date:Monday, December 4, 2017
Topic:General strong polarization
Speaker:Madhu Sudan, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1204-MadhuSudan

Date:Monday, December 11, 2017
Topic:Recent advances in high dimensional robust statistics
Speaker:Daniel Kane, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1211-DanielKane

Date:Monday, January 22, 2018
Topic:The Matching Problem in General Graphs is in Quasi-NC
Speaker:Ola Svensson, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0122OlaSvensson

Date:Monday, January 29, 2018
Topic:Explicit, Epsilon-Balanced Codes Close to the Gilbert-Varshamov Bound
Speaker:Amnon Ta-Shma, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1229-AmnonTa-Shma

Date:Monday, February 5, 2018
Topic:Locally Repairable Codes, Storage Capacity and Index Coding
Speaker:Arya Mazumdar, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0205-AryaMazumdar

Date:Monday, February 12, 2018
Topic:Nonlinear dimensionality reduction for faster kernel methods in machine learning.
Speaker:Christopher Musco, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0212-ChristopherMusco

Date:Monday, February 26, 2018
Topic:A Tight Bound for Hypergraph Regularity
Speaker:Guy Moshkovitz, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0226-GuyMoshkovitz

Date:Monday, March 5, 2018
Topic:Boolean function analysis: beyond the Boolean cube
Speaker:Yuval Filmus, Technion
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0305-YuvalFilmus

Date:Monday, March 12, 2018
Topic:
Note: Today's CSDM Seminar has merged with the Members' Seminar. Refer to the March 12, 2018 Members' Seminar for more information.
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/No Seminar

Date:Monday, March 19, 2018
Topic:Operator Scaling via Geodesically Convex Optimization, Invariant Theory and Polynomial Identity Testing
Speaker:Yuanzhi Li, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0319-YuanzhiLi

Date:Monday, March 26, 2018
Topic:Circuit Lower Bounds for Nondeterministic Quasi-Polytime: An Easy Witness Lemma for NP and NQP
Speaker:Cody Murray, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0326-CodyMurray

Date:Monday, April 9, 2018
Topic:Large deviations in random graphs
Speaker:Eyal Lubetzky, New York University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Monday, April 16, 2018
Topic:Sums of Squares Over k-Subset Hypercubes
Speaker:Annie Raymond, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0416-AnnieRaymond

Date:Monday, September 24, 2018
Topic:Four and a half proofs of a product-measure version of the Erdös-Ko-Rado Theorem.
Speaker:Ehud Friedgut, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:EhudFriedgut

Date:Monday, October 1, 2018
Topic:Oracle Separation of Quantum Polynomial time and the Polynomial Hierarchy
Speaker:Avishay Tal, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1001-AvishayTal

Date:Monday, October 8, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:15pm/No Seminar

Date:Monday, October 15, 2018
Topic:Breaking the Circuit-Size Barrier in Secret Sharing
Speaker:Vinod Vaikuntanathan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1015-VinodVaikuntanathan

Date:Monday, October 22, 2018
Topic:Approximating the edit distance to within a constant factor in truly subquadratic time.
Speaker:Mike Saks, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1022-MikeSaks

Date:Monday, October 29, 2018
Topic:2-universality of random graphs.
Speaker:Gal Kronenberg, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1029-GalKronenberg

Date:Monday, November 5, 2018
Topic:Sunflowers and friends
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, University of California San Diego
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1105-ShacharLovett

No Seminar (Oberwolfach)
Date:Monday, November 12, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar (Oberwolfach)

Date:Monday, November 19, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/No Seminar

Date:Monday, November 26, 2018
Topic:Classical Verification of Quantum Computations
Speaker:Urmila Mahadev, University of California Berkeley
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1126-UrmilaMahadev

Date:Monday, December 3, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar (Simons workshop Berkeley)
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/No Seminar (Simons workshop Berkeley)

Date:Monday, December 10, 2018
Topic:A matrix expander Chernoff bound
Speaker:Ankit Garg, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1210-AnkitGarg

Date:Monday, December 17, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/No Seminar

Date:Monday, January 21
Speaker:no seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/no seminar - Dr. Martin Luther King Day

Date:Monday, January 28
Topic:PCP and Delegating Computation: A Love Story.
Speaker:Yael Tauman Kalai, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0128-YaelTaumanKalai

Date:Monday, February 4
Topic:Near-Optimal Strong Dispersers
Speaker:Dean Doron, The University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0204-DeanDoron

Date:Monday, February 11
Topic:Interactive Coding Over the Noisy Broadcast Channel
Speaker:Gillat Kol, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0211-GillatKol

Date:Monday, February 18
Speaker:no seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/no seminar - Presidents’ Day

Date:Monday, February 25
Topic:Strongly log concave polynomials, high dimensional simplicial complexes, and an FPRAS for counting Bases of Matroids
Speaker:Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0225-ShayanOveisGharan

Date:Monday, March 4
Topic:Local and global expansion of graphs
Speaker:Yuval Peled, New York University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0304-YuvalPeled

Date:Monday, March 11
Topic:Near log-convexity of measured heat in (discrete) time and consequences
Speaker:Mert Sağlam, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0311-MertSaglam

Date:Monday, March 18
Topic:An Application of the Universality Theorem for Tverberg Partitions
Speaker:Imre Barany, Renyi Institute, Hungary and UCL, London
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0318-ImreBarany

Date:Monday, March 25
Topic:On the Approximation Resistance of Balanced Linear Threshold Functions
Speaker:Aaron Potechin, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0325-AaronPotechin

Date:Monday, April 1
Topic:Fooling polytopes
Speaker:Li-Yang Tan, Stanford University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0401-Li-YangTan

Date:Monday, April 8
Topic:Collective Coin-Flipping Protocols and Influences of Coalitions
Speaker:Hamed Hatami, University of McGill
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0408-HamedHatami

Date:Monday, April 15
Topic:On the possibility of an instance-based complexity theory.
Speaker:Boaz Barak, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0415-BoazBarak

Date:Monday, October 7
Topic:An improved sunflower bound.
Speaker:Jiapeng Zhang, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1007-JiapengZhang

Date:Tuesday, October 8
Topic:Asymptotic spectra and Applications I
Speaker:Jeroen Zuiddam, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1008-JeroenZuiddam

Date:Monday, October 14
Topic:Choiceless Polynomial Time
Speaker:Ben Rossman, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1017-BenRossman

Date:Tuesday, October 15
Topic:Asymptotic spectra and Applications II
Speaker:Jeroen Zuiddam, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1015-JeroenZuiddam

Date:Monday, October 21
Topic:Learning arithmetic circuits in the average case via lower bounds
Speaker:Ankit Garg, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1021-AnkitGarg

Date:Tuesday, October 22
Topic:Towards a theory of non-commutative optimization: geodesic 1st and 2nd order methods for moment maps and polytopes
Speaker:Rafael Oliveira, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1022-RafaelOliveira

Date:Monday, October 28
Topic:Furstenberg sets in finite fields
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1028-ZeevDvir

Date:Tuesday, October 29
Topic:Extremal set theory
Speaker:Andrey Kupavskii, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1029-AndreyKupavskii

Date:Monday, November 4
Topic:Privacy via ill-posedness
Speaker:Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1104-AnnaGilbert

Date:Monday, November 11
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/No Seminar - FOCS

Date:Monday, November 18
Topic:An isoperimetric inequality for the Hamming cube and some consequences
Speaker:Jinyoung Park, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1118-JinyoungPark

Date:Monday, November 25
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Prahladh Harsha, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, December 2
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Ron Holzman, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, December 9
Topic:
Speaker:Sushant Sachdeva, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, December 16
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, January 27, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 3, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 10, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, February 24, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 2, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 9, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 16, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 23, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, March 30, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, April 6, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II


Date:Tuesday, September 20, 2011
Topic:Existence of Small Families of t-wise Independent Permutations and t-Designs Via Local Limit Theorems
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/lovett-small-families

Date:Tuesday, September 27, 2011
Topic:Tight Lower Bounds for 2-query LCCs Over Finite fields
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Microsoft Research; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/tightlowerbounds

Date:Tuesday, October 4, 2011
Topic:Limit Theories and Higher Order Fourier Analysis
Speaker:Balazs Szegedy, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/limitfourier

Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2011
Topic:Limit Theories and Higher Order Fourier Analysis
Note: (Continued from October 4)
Speaker:Balazs Szegedy, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/szegedy

Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2011
Topic:Rigidity of 3-Colorings of the d-Dimensional Discrete Torus
Speaker:Ohad Feldheim, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/d-dimen

Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2011
Speaker:No Seminar (FOCS 2011 Meeting)
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2011
Note: http://intractability.princeton.edu/blog/2011/09/princeton-quantum-computing-day/
Speaker:No Seminar (CCI Quantum Computation Workshop)
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 8, 2011
Topic:Vertex Sparsification: An Introduction, Connections and Applications
Speaker:Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/moitra-sparsification

Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2011
Topic:Vertex Sparsification: An Introduction, Connections and Applications
Note: (This is a continuation of the November 8, 2011 talk.)
Speaker:Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 22, 2011
Topic:Shorter Long Code and Applications to Unique Games
Speaker:Raghu Meka, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 29, 2011
Topic:Shorter Long Code and Applications to Unique Games
Note: (a continuation of the November 22, 2011 talk)
Speaker:Raghu Meka, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2011
Topic:Can the Continuum Problem be Solved?
Speaker:Menachem Magidor, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2011
Topic:Time-Space Tradeoffs in Resolution: Superpolynomial Lower Bounds for Superlinear Space
Speaker:Christopher Beck, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 24, 2012
Topic:A Tutorial on the Likely Worst-Case Complexities of NP-Complete Problems
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 31, 2012
Topic:A Survey of Lower Bounds for the Resolution Proof System
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 7, 2012
Topic:Randomness Extraction: A Survey
Speaker:David Zuckerman, University of Texas at Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2012
Topic:On the Colored Tverberg Problem
Speaker:Benjamin Matschke, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 21, 2012
Topic:Finding Needles in Exponential Haystacks
Speaker:Joel Spencer, Courant Institute, NYU
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 28, 2012
Topic:Complexity, Approximability, and Mechanism Design
Speaker:Christos Papadimitriou, University of California at Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 6, 2012
Topic:Applications of FT-Mollification
Speaker:Jelani Nelson, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 13, 2012
Topic:Applications of FT-Mollification II
Note: (This is a continuation of the March 6 talk.)
Speaker:Jelani Nelson, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, March 20, 2012
Topic:The Quasi-Polynomial Freiman-Ruzsa Theorem of Sanders
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 27, 2012
Topic:Higher-Order Cheeger Inequalities
Speaker:Luca Trevisan, Stanford University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 3, 2012
Topic:Better Pseudorandom Generators from Milder Pseudorandom Restrictions
Speaker:Parikshit Gopalan, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, Mountain View, CA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2012
Topic:List-Decoding Multiplicity Codes
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 17, 2012
Topic:Nondeterministic Property Testing
Speaker:Laszlo Lovasz, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 24, 2012
Topic:Pseudorandom Generators for Read-Once ACC^0
Speaker:Srikanth Srinivasan, DIMACS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Topic:Lower Bounds for Matching Vector Codes
Speaker:Abhishek Bhowmick, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 8, 2012
Topic:Pseudorandomness from Shrinkage
Speaker:Raghu Meka, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 15, 2012
Topic:From Irreducible Representations to Locally Decodable Codes
Speaker:Klim Efremenko, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, May 22, 2012
Speaker:No seminar today (STOC Conference)
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, September 25, 2012
Topic:Koiran + Geometric Topology implies "Knottedness is in NP"
Speaker:Greg Kuperberg, University of California, Davis
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 2, 2012
Topic:Plug your ears! Graph isomorphism, siren of the algebraic seas, calls to your quantum helmsman.
Speaker:Alex Russell, University of Connecticut
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2012
Topic:On the Conjectures of Nonnegative $k$-Sum and Hypergraph Matching
Speaker:Hao Huang, University of California, Los Angeles; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/huang

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2012
Topic:On the AND- and OR-Conjectures: Limits to Efficient Preprocessing
Speaker:Andrew Drucker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csmd/drucker2012Oct16

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2012
Speaker:No Seminar (FOCS Meeting)
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 6, 2012
Topic:Games, Solution Concepts, and Mechanism Design: A Very Short Introduction
Speaker:Jing Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/chen06Nov2012

Date:Tuesday, November 13, 2012
Speaker:No Seminar (Oberwolfach)
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 20, 2012
Topic:On the Complexity of Matrix Multiplication and Other Tensors
Speaker:Joseph Landsberg, Texas A&M University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/landsberg

Date:Tuesday, November 27, 2012
Topic:Computational Complexity in Mechanism Design
Speaker:Jing Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/chen2012Nov27

Date:Tuesday, December 4, 2012
Topic:Delegation for Bounded Space
Speaker:Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/RanRaz-1204

Date:Tuesday, December 11, 2012
Topic:Combinatorial PCPs with Short Proofs
Speaker:Or Meir, Stanford University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/OrMeir-1211

Date:Tuesday, December 18, 2012
Topic:The SOS (aka Lassere/Positivestellensatz/Sum-of-Squares) System
Speaker:(1) Raghu Meka and (2) Avi Wigderson, (1) DIMACS; (2) IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 15, 2013
Topic:OSNAP: Faster Numerical Linear Algebra Algorithms Via Sparser Subspace Embeddings
Speaker:Jelani Nelson, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/JelaniNelson-0115

Date:Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Topic:Sparsity Lower Bounds for Dimensionality Reducing Maps
Speaker:Jelani Nelson, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/0122-JelaniNelson

Date:Tuesday, January 29, 2013
Topic:The Ribe Program
Speaker:Manor Mendel, The Open University of Israel; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/0129-ManorMendel

Date:Tuesday, February 5, 2013
Topic:Ramsey Theory for Metric Spaces
Speaker:Manor Mendel, The Open University of Israel; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/1213/csdm/0205-ManorMendel

Date:Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Topic:High Dimensional Expanders and Ramanujan Complexes
Speaker:Alex Lubotzky, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0212-AlexLubotzky

Date:Tuesday, February 19, 2013
Topic:The Chasm at Depth 3
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0219-ShubhangiSaraf

Date:Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Topic:Derandomizing BPL?
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, School of Mathematics, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0226-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, March 5, 2013
Topic:Derandomization of Probabilistic Logspace (The Nisan Variations)
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, School of Mathematics, IAS
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0305-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, March 12, 2013
Topic:Sensitivity Versus Block Sensitivity, I
Speaker:Hao Huang, University of California, Los Angeles; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0312-HaoHuang

Date:Tuesday, March 19, 2013
Topic:Sensitivity Versus Block Sensitivity, II
Speaker:Hao Huang, University of California, Los Angeles; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0319-HaoHuang

Date:Tuesday, March 26, 2013
Speaker:No Seminar Talk
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Topic:An Arithmetic Analogue of Fox's Improved Triangle Removal Lemma
Speaker:Sushant Sachdeva, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Topic:"What is Geometric Entropy, and Does it Really Increase?"
Speaker:Jozsef Beck, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0409-JozsefBeck

Date:Tuesday, April 16, 2013
Speaker:No Seminar Talk
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Topic:Uncertainty Principle
Speaker:Klim Efremenko, Tel-Aviv University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0423-KlimEfremenko

Date:Tuesday, April 30, 2013
Topic:Combinatorial Walrasian Equilibrium
Speaker:Michal Feldman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/1213/0430-MichalFeldman

Date:Tuesday, May 7, 2013
Speaker:No Seminar Talk
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 14, 2013
Speaker:No Seminar Talk
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Topic:Finite Field Restriction Estimates
Speaker:Mark Lewko, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/0924-MarkLewko

Date:Tuesday, October 1, 2013
Topic:Small set expander flows
Speaker:Ali Kemal Sinop, Institute for Advanced Study; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1001-AliSinop

Date:Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Topic:Rounding Moment Based SDP Relaxations by Column Selection
Speaker:Ali Sinop, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1008-AliSinop

Date:Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Topic:Minimal majority sequences
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1015-NogaAlon

Date:Tuesday, October 22, 2013
Topic:Matrix perturbation with random noise and matrix recovery problems
Speaker:Van Vu, Yale University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1022-VanVu

Date:Tuesday, October 29, 2013
Note: No seminar (FOCS)
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, November 5, 2013
Topic:Learning from positive examples
Note: Alternate location
Speaker:Anindya De, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1105-AnindyaDe

Date:Tuesday, November 12, 2013
Topic:Hypermatrix Algebra, their spectral decomposition and applications
Speaker:Edinah Gnang, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1112-EdinahGnang

Date:Tuesday, November 19, 2013
Topic:Interactive Channel Capacity
Speaker:Gillat Kol, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1119-GillatKol

Date:Tuesday, November 26, 2013
Topic:Toward Better Formula Lower Bounds: An Information Complexity Approach to the KRW Composition Conjecture
Speaker:Or Meir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1126-OrMeir

Date:Tuesday, December 3, 2013
Topic:Multi-party Interactive Coding
Speaker:Allison Lewko, Columbia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2013/1203-AllisonLewko

Date:Tuesday, December 10, 2013
Topic:Simplicial complexes as expanders
Speaker:Ori Parzanchevski, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 21, 2014
Topic:Deeper Combinatorial Lower Bounds
Speaker:Siu Man Chan, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0121-SiuChan

Date:Tuesday, January 28, 2014
Topic:Simplicial complexes as expanders
Note: Canceled last term because of snow
Speaker:Ori Parzanchevski, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0128-OriParzanchevski

Date:Tuesday, February 4, 2014
Topic:Simplicial complexes as expanders
Speaker:Ori Parzanchevski, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0204-OriParzanchevski

Date:Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Topic:Non-commutative arithmetic computation
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0211-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, February 18, 2014
Topic:Non-commutative arithmetic computation
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0218-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Topic:Fast matrix multiplication
Speaker:Yuval Filmus, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0225-YuvalFilmus

Date:Tuesday, March 4, 2014
Topic:Fast matrix multiplication
Speaker:Yuval Filmus, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0304-YuvalFilmus

Date:Tuesday, March 11, 2014
Topic:How to Delegate Computations: The Power of No-Signaling
Speaker:Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0311-RanRaz

Date:Tuesday, March 18, 2014
Topic:Graph expansion and communication complexity of algorithms
Speaker:Olga Holtz, University of California, Berkeley; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0318-OlgaHoltz

Date:Tuesday, March 25, 2014
Topic:Circular Encryption in Formal and Computational Cryptography
Speaker:Bruce Kapron, University of Victoria; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0325-BruceKapron

Date:Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Topic:Byzantine Agreement in Expected Polynomial Time
Speaker:Valerie King, University of Victoria; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0401-ValerieKing

Date:Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Topic:Do NP-Hard Problems Require Exponential Time?
Speaker:Andrew Drucker, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0408-AndrewDrucker

Date:Tuesday, April 15, 2014
Topic:IP = PSPACE via error correcting codes
Speaker:Or Meir, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0415-OrMeir

Date:Tuesday, April 22, 2014
Topic:Results and open problems in theory of quantum complexity
Speaker:Andris Ambainis, University of Latvia; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0422-AndrisAmbainis

Date:Tuesday, April 29, 2014
Topic:A central limit theorem for Gaussian polynomials and deterministic approximate counting for polynomial threshold functions
Speaker:Anindya De, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0429-AnindyaDe

Date:Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Topic:A central limit theorem for Gaussian polynomials and deterministic approximate counting for polynomial threshold functions
Speaker:Anindya De, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0513-AnindyaDe

Date:Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Topic:Uniform words are primitive
Speaker:Doron Puder, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0923-DoronPuder

Date:Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Topic:Uniform words are primitive (cont'd)
Speaker:Doron Puder, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/0930-DoronPuder

Date:Tuesday, October 7, 2014
Topic:Monotone submodular maximization over a matroid
Speaker:Yuval Filmus, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1007-YuvalFilmus

Date:Tuesday, October 14, 2014
Topic:Sampling-based proof of the quasipolynomial Bogolyubov-Ruzsa theorem and algorithmic applications
Note: Please note alternate location for this week only
Speaker:Noga Ron-Zewi, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall

FOCS - no seminar
Date:Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Speaker:FOCS - no seminar

Date:Tuesday, October 28, 2014
Topic:Exponential separation of information and communication
Speaker:Gillat Kol, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1028-GillatKol

Date:Tuesday, November 4, 2014
Topic:Sign rank, spectral gap and VC dimension
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1104-NogaAlon

Date:Tuesday, November 11, 2014
Topic:Asymptotic expansions of the central limit theorem and its applications
Speaker:Anindya De, Center for Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1111-AnindyaDe

Date:Tuesday, November 18, 2014
Topic:Toric origami manifolds and origami templates
Speaker:Tara Holm, Cornell University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1118-TaraHolm

Date:Tuesday, November 25, 2014
Topic:Sum-of-squares lower bounds for the planted clique problem
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1125-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, December 2, 2014
Topic:Taming the hydra: the Word Problem, Dehn functions, and extreme integer compression
Speaker:Timothy Riley, Cornell University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1202-TimothyRiley

Date:Tuesday, December 9, 2014
Topic:More on sum-of-squares proofs for planted clique
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2014/1209-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Topic:Small value parallel repetition for general games
Speaker:Ankit Garg, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0120-AnkitGarg

Storm - no seminar
Date:Tuesday, January 27, 2015
Note: Storm - no seminar
Speaker:Storm - no seminar

Date:Tuesday, February 3, 2015
Topic:Dimension expanders via rank condensers
Speaker:Michael Forbes, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0203-MichaelForbes

Date:Tuesday, February 10, 2015
Topic:How to round subspaces: a new spectral clustering algorithm
Speaker:Ali Kemal Sinop, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing, Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0210-AliKemalSinop

Date:Tuesday, February 17, 2015
Topic:The log-concavity conjecture and the tropical Laplacian
Speaker:June Huh, Princeton University; Veblen Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0217-JuneHuh

Date:Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Topic:Computing inverses
Speaker:Louis Rowen, Bar Ilan University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0224-LouisRowen

Date:Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Topic:Whitney numbers via measure concentration in representation varieties
Speaker:Karim Adiprasito, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0303-KarimAdiprasito

Date:Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Topic:Chernoff bounds for expander walks
Speaker:Christopher Beck, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0310-ChristopherBeck

Date:Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Topic:Average-case lower bounds for formula size
Speaker:Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Topic:Tractability as compressibility
Speaker:Dimitris Achlioptas, University of California, Santa Cruz
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 31, 2015
Topic:Kolmogorov width of discrete linear spaces: an approach to matrix rigidity
Speaker:Sergey Yekhanin, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0331-SergeyYekhanin

Date:Tuesday, April 7, 2015
Topic:Interleaved products in special linear groups: mixing and communication complexity
Speaker:Emanuele Viola, Northeastern University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0407-EmanueleViola

Date:Tuesday, September 22, 2015
Topic:Explicit two-source extractors and resilient functions II
Speaker:Eshan Chattopadhyay, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/0922-EshanChattopadhyay

Date:Tuesday, September 29, 2015
Topic:No talk today
Speaker:No talk today
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 6, 2015
Topic:Invariants of random knots
Speaker:Chaim Even Zohar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1005-ChaimEvenZohar

Date:Tuesday, October 13, 2015
Topic:Non-constructive combinatorics
Speaker:Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1013-NogaAlon

No seminar today: FOCS
Date:Tuesday, October 20, 2015
Speaker:No seminar today: FOCS

Date:Tuesday, October 27, 2015
Topic:Algorithmic proof of the Lovasz Local Lemma via resampling oracles
Speaker:Jan Vondrák, IBM Almaden Research Center; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1027-Vondr%C3%A1k

Date:Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Topic:Two-source dispersers for polylogarithmic entropy and improved Ramsey graphs II
Speaker:Gil Cohen, California Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1103-Cohen

Date:Tuesday, November 10, 2015
Topic:Exponential separation of communication and external information
Speaker:Gillat Kol, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 17, 2015
Topic:Cohomology for computer science
Speaker:Alex Lubotzky, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1117-Lubotzky

Date:Tuesday, November 24, 2015
Topic:General systems of linear forms: equidistribution and true complexity
Speaker:Pooya Hatami, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1124-Hatami

Date:Tuesday, December 1, 2015
Topic:Rigidity of random Toeplitz matrices with an application to depth three circuits
Speaker:Avishay Tal, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2015/1201-Tal

Date:Tuesday, December 8, 2015
Topic:Ramanujan coverings of graphs
Speaker:Doron Puder, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall

Date:Tuesday, January 12, 2016
Topic:Anti-concentration: results and applications
Speaker:Hoi Nguyen, Ohio State University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0112-Nguyen

Date:Tuesday, January 19, 2016
Topic:Proof Complexity Lower Bounds from Algebraic Circuit Complexity
Speaker:Michael Forbes, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0119-Forbes

Date:Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Topic:Seminar cancelled on account of snow.
Speaker:Seminar cancelled on account of snow.
Time/Room:10:30am - 12:30pm

Date:Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Topic:Constant-round interactive-proofs for delegating computations (continued)
Speaker:Ron Rothblum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0202-Rothblum

Date:Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Topic:The singularity of symbolic matrices
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0209-Wigderson

Date:Tuesday, February 16, 2016
Topic:The singularity of symbolic matrices
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0216-Wigderson

Date:Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Topic:Minkowski sums, mixed faces and combinatorial isoperimetry
Speaker:Karim Adiprasito, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0223-Adiprasito

Date:Tuesday, March 1, 2016
Topic:Graph isomorphism in quasipolynomial time II
Speaker:László Babai, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0301-Babai

Date:Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Topic:Fast learning requires good memory: a time-space lower bound for parity learning
Speaker:Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0308-Raz

Date:Tuesday, March 15, 2016
Topic:Proof complexity - an introduction
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0315-Wigderson

Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2016
Topic:The Resolution proof system
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0322-Wigderson

Date:Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Topic:An average-case depth hierarchy theorem for Boolean circuits II
Speaker:Li-Yang Tan, Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Topic:A characterization of functions with vanishing averages over products of disjoint sets
Speaker:Pooya Hatami, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0419-Hatami

Date:Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Topic:Reed-Muller codes for random erasures and errors
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0426-Shpilka

Date:Tuesday, May 3, 2016
Topic:Fourier tails for Boolean functions and their applications
Speaker:Avishay Tal, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0503-Tal

Date:Tuesday, September 20, 2016
Topic:Algebraic geometric codes and their applications
Speaker:Gil Cohen, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/CSDM/2016/0920-Cohen

No seminar today: postdoctoral talks
Date:Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Speaker:No seminar today: postdoctoral talks

No seminar today
Date:Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Speaker:No seminar today

No seminar today: FOCS
Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2016
Speaker:No seminar today: FOCS

Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Topic:Real rooted polynomials and multivariate extensions
Speaker:Adam Marcus, Princeton University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1018-AdamMarcus

Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Topic:Sum of squares, quantum entanglement, and log rank
Speaker:David Steurer, Cornell University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/20161025-DavidSteurer

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2016
Topic:Settling the complexity of computing approximate two-player Nash equilibria
Speaker:Aviad Rubinstein, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1101-AviadRubinstein

Date:Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Topic:Exact tensor completion via sum of squares
Speaker:Aaron Potechin, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/11/08-AaronPotechin

Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Topic:Non-malleable extractors for constant depth circuits, and affine functions
Speaker:Eshan Chattopadhyay, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1115-EshanChattopadhyay

Date:Tuesday, November 22, 2016
Topic:Theory of accelerated methods
Speaker:Zeyuan Allen-Zhu, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1122-ZeyuanAllen-Zhu

Date:Tuesday, November 29, 2016
Topic:Combinatorial rigidity of graphs embedded in $\mathbb{R}^2$
Speaker:Orit Raz, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1129-OritRaz

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Topic:Approximate constraint satisfaction requires sub-exponential size linear programs
Speaker:Pravesh Kothari, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1206-PraveshKothari

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Topic:Sum of squares lower bounds for refuting any CSP
Speaker:Pravesh Kothari, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/1213-PraveshKothari

Date:Tuesday, January 17, 2017
Topic:The polynomial method: more results and open questions
Speaker:Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin
Time/Room: 11:35am - 1:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0117-JordanEllenberg

Date:Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Topic:Robust sensitivity
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0124-ShacharLovett

Date:Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Topic:Sketching and embedding are equivalent for norms
Speaker:Alex Andoni, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0131-AlexAndoni

Date:Tuesday, February 7, 2017
Topic:Optimization in dynamical systems
Speaker:Amir Ali Ahmadi, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2016/0207-AmirAliAhmadi

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Topic:A unified duality-based approach to Bayesian mechanism design
Speaker:Matt Weinberg, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0214-MattWeinberg

Date:Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Topic:Program obfuscation: outside the black box
Speaker:Omer Paneth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wef/2017/0221-OmerPaneth

Date:Tuesday, February 28, 2017
Topic:Structural and computational aspects of Brascamp-Lieb inequalities
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0228-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, March 7, 2017
Topic:Some basic problems and results from Invariant Theory
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0307-AviWigderson

Date:Monday, March 13, 2017
Topic:Indistinguishability obfuscation from 5-linear maps: a reduction from flying pigs to jumping pigs
Speaker:Nir Bitansky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0313-NirBitansky2

Date:Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Topic:Applications of monotone constraint satisfaction
Speaker:Robert Robere, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0328-RobertRobere

Date:Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Topic:Computability and complexity in analysis and dynamics
Speaker:Mark Braverman, Princeton University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Topic:Noncommutative probability for computer scientists
Speaker:Adam Marcus, Princeton University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Topic:Bounds on roots of polynomials (and applications)
Speaker:Adam Marcus, Princeton University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0418-AdamMarcus

Date:Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Topic:Lifting theorems in communication complexity and applications
Speaker:Toniann Pitassi, University of Toronto; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/0926-ToniannPitassi

Date:Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Topic:Elementary open problems in Algebra (with consequences in computational complexity)
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1003-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Topic:Structural aspects of the null-cone problem in invariant theory
Speaker:Ankit Garg, Microsoft Research
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1010-AnkitGarg

No seminar: FOCS
Date:Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Speaker:No seminar: FOCS

Date:Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Topic:On the strength of comparison queries
Speaker:Shay Moran, University of California, San Diego; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1024-ShayMoran

Date:Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Topic:Cap-sets in $(F_q)^n$ and related problems
Speaker:Zeev Dvir, Princeton University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1031-ZeevDvir

Date:Tuesday, November 7, 2017
Topic:Pseudorandom generators for unordered branching programs
Speaker:Eshan Chattopadhyay, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1107-EshanChattopadhyay

Date:Tuesday, November 14, 2017
Topic:Learning models: connections between boosting, hard-core distributions, dense models, GAN, and regularity II
Speaker:Russell Impagliazzo, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1114-RussellImpagliazzo

Date:Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Topic:A practical guide to deep learning
Speaker:Richard Zemel, University of Toronto; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1121-RichardZemel

Date:Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Topic:Geometric complexity theory from a combinatorial viewpoint
Speaker:Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1128-GretaPanova

Date:Tuesday, December 5, 2017
Topic:Short proofs are hard to find (joint work w/ Toni Pitassi and Hao Wei)
Speaker:Ian Mertz, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Topic:A PSPACE construction of a hitting set for the closure of small algebraic circuits
Speaker:Amir Shpilka, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2017/1212-AmirShpilka

Date:Tuesday, January 23, 2018
Topic:A Constant-factor Approximation Algorithm for the Asymmetric Traveling Salesman Problem
Speaker:Ola Svensson, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0123-OlaSvensson

Date:Tuesday, January 30, 2018
Topic:Explicit, Epsilon-Balanced Codes Close to the Gilbert-Varshamov Bound
Speaker:Amnon Ta-Shma, Tel Aviv University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1230-AmnonTa-Shma

Date:Tuesday, February 6, 2018
Topic:Outlier-Robust Estimation via Sum-of-Squares
Speaker:Pravesh Kothari, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0206-PraveshKothari

Date:Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Topic:Model theory and ultraproducts
Speaker:Maryanthe Malliaris, The University of Chicago; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Topic:Some closure results for polynomial factorization
Speaker:Mrinal Kumar, Harvard University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0220-MrinalKumar

Date:Tuesday, February 27, 2018
Topic:On the Communication Complexity of Classification Problems
Speaker:Roi Livni, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0227-RoiLivni

Date:Tuesday, March 6, 2018
Topic:Boolean function analysis: beyond the Boolean cube (continued)
Speaker:Yuval Filmus, Technion
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0306-YuvalFilmus

Date:Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Topic:Abstract Convexity, Weak Epsilon-Nets, and Radon Number
Speaker:Shay Moran, University of California, San Diego; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0313-ShayMoran

Date:Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Topic:Operator Scaling via Geodesically Convex Optimization, Invariant Theory and Polynomial Identity Testing (Continued)
Speaker:Yuanzhi Li, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0320-YuanzhiLi

Date:Tuesday, March 27, 2018
Topic:Heisenberg geometry and the Goemans—Linial SDP
Speaker:Assaf Naor, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Topic:Explicit Binary Tree Codes with Polylogarithmic Size Alphabet
Speaker:Gil Cohen, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0410-GilCohen

Date:Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Topic:A simple proof of a reverse Minkowski inequality
Speaker:Noah Stephens-Davidowitz, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/0417-NoahStephens-Davidowitz

No Seminar
Date:Tuesday, September 25, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar

Date:Tuesday, October 2, 2018
Topic:Tensor rank
Speaker:Avi Wigderson, Herbert H. Maass Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1002-AviWigderson

Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Topic:Asymptotic spectra and their applications I and II
Speaker:Jeroen Zuiddam, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1009-JeroenZuiddam

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Topic:Asymptotic spectra and their applications I and II
Speaker:Jeroen Zuiddam, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1016-JeroenZuiddam

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Topic:Small-Set Expansion on the Grassmann Graph.
Speaker:Dor Minzer, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1023-DorMinzer

Date:Tuesday, October 30, 2018
Topic:On the NP-hardness of 2-to-2 Games
Speaker:Dor Minzer, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1030-DorMinzer

Date:Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Topic:The GM-MDS conjecture
Speaker:Shachar Lovett, University of California San Diego
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall

No Seminar (Oberwolfach)
Date:Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar (Oberwolfach)

Date:Tuesday, November 20, 2018
Topic:Introduction to Query-to-Communication Lifting
Speaker:Mika Goos, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1120-MikaGoos

Date:Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Topic:Monotone Circuit Lower Bounds from Resolution
Speaker:Mika Goos, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1127-MikaGoos

Date:Tuesday, December 4, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar (Simons workshop Berkeley)
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/No Seminar (Simons workshop Berkeley)

Date:Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Topic:An invitation to tensor networks
Speaker:Michael Walter, University of Amsterdam
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2018/1211-MichaelWalter

Date:Tuesday, December 18, 2018
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/No Seminar

Date:Tuesday, January 22
Topic:New Results on Projections
Speaker:Guy Moshkovitz, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0122-GuyMoshkovitz

Date:Tuesday, January 29
Topic:A Regularity Lemma with Modifications
Speaker:Guy Moshkovitz, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0129-GuyMoshkovitz

Date:Tuesday, February 5
Topic:Non-commutative rank
Speaker:Visu Makam, University of Michigan; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0205-VisuMakam

Date:Tuesday, February 12
Topic:Why can't we prove tensor rank and Waring rank lower bounds?
Speaker:Visu Makam, University of Michigan; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0212-VisuMakam

Date:Tuesday, February 19
Topic:Lorentzian polynomials
Speaker:June Huh, Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0219-JuneHuh

Date:Tuesday, February 26
Topic:Lorentzian polynomials
Speaker:June Huh, Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 5
Topic:Improved List-Decoding and Local List-Decoding Algorithms for Polynomial Codes
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0305-SwastikKopparty

Date:Tuesday, March 12
Topic:Halting problems for sandpiles and abelian networks
Speaker:Lionel Levine, Cornell University; von Neumann Fellow
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0312-LionelLevine

Date:Tuesday, March 19
Topic:A Brief Tour of Proof Complexity: Lower Bounds and Open Problems
Speaker:Toniann Pitassi, University of Toronto; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0319-ToniannPitassi

Date:Tuesday, March 26
Topic:Factors of sparse polynomials: structural results and some algorithms
Speaker:Shubhangi Saraf, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/0326-ShubhangiSaraf

Date:Tuesday, April 2
Topic:A high-dimensional Littlewood--Offord inequality
Speaker:Li-Yang Tan, Stanford University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, April 9
Topic:Flow polytopes
Speaker:Karola Meszaros, Cornell University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, November 5
Topic:Extremal set theory
Speaker:Andrey Kupavskii, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/csdm/2019/1105-AndreyKupavskii

Date:Tuesday, November 12
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/No Seminar - FOCS

Date:Tuesday, November 19
Topic:Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Probabilistic Combinatorics I
Speaker:Fotios Illiopoulos, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, November 26
Topic:Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Probabilistic Combinatorics II
Speaker:Fotios Illiopoulos, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, December 3
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Fan Wei, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, December 10
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Fan Wei, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, December 17
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, February 11, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, February 25, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 3, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 24, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, March 31, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, April 7, 2020
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

COMPUTER/SCIENCE DISCRETE MATH, II


Date:Tuesday, May 3, 2005
Topic:Extremal Erodos-Szekeres Permutations and Square Young Tableaux
Speaker:Dan Romik, MSRI, Berkeley
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

Conference for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences


Date:Friday, June 17, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 10:00am - 6:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

Date:Saturday, June 18, 2016
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:45am - 1:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

 

CONFERENCE ON ALGEBRO-GEOMETRIC DERIVED CATEGORIES AND APPLICATIONS


Date:Monday, March 10, 2008
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 11, 2008
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 13, 2008
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 14, 2008
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

 

CONFERENCE ON GAUGE AND REPRESENTATION THEORY


Date:Monday, November 26, 2007
Speaker: See Agenda, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 27, 2007
Speaker: See Agenda, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 28, 2007
Speaker: See Agenda, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 29, 2007
Speaker: See Agenda, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 30, 2007
Speaker: See Agenda, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

 

Conference on Graphs and Analysis


Date:Monday, June 4, 2012
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/cga

Date:Tuesday, June 5, 2012
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/cga

Date:Wednesday, June 6, 2012
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/cga

Date:Thursday, June 7, 2012
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/cga

Date:Friday, June 8, 2012
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/cga

 

CONFERENCE ON THE L-GROUP AT 40


Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2006
Topic:See website - www.math.ias.edu
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:15pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 9, 2015
Topic:http://www.math.ias.edu/hmsa
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 5:15pm/S-101

 

Cross Disciplinary Informal Talks


Date:Thursday, February 20, 2014
Topic:A new look at the Jones polynomial of a knot
Speaker:Edward Witten, Professor, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 9:30am - 11:00am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/crossdisciplinary/2014/0220-EdwardWitten

Date:Thursday, February 20, 2014
Topic:Duality and emergent gauge symmetry
Speaker:Nathan Seiberg, Professor, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:45pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/crossdisciplinary/2014/0220-NathanSeiberg

Date:Thursday, February 20, 2014
Topic:Emergent geometry: The duality between gravity and quantum field theory
Speaker:Juan Maldacena, Professor, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:45pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/crossdisciplinary/2014/0220-JuanMaldacena

Date:Thursday, February 20, 2014
Topic:On the (Un)reasonable (In)effectiveness of Mathematics in Biology
Speaker:Stanislas Leibler, Professor, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 4:15pm - 5:30pm/S-101

 

DCM/DS Seminar


Date:Monday, May 3, 2004
Topic:Fast Quantum Algorithms for Computing the Unit Group and Class Group of a Number Field
Speaker:Sean Hallgren, NEC Research, Princeton
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

 

Deep Learning: Alchemy or Science?


Date:Friday, February 22
Topic:
Time/Room:8:00am - 6:00pm

 

Diophantine Analysis working group seminar


Date:Monday, April 9, 2018
Topic:Steenrod operations and Tate's Conjecture on the Brauer group of a surface
Speaker:Tony Feng, Stanford University
Time/Room: 4:45pm - 6:00pm/Fine Hall 1201, Princeton University

 

DISCUSSION SESSION


Date:Friday, November 9, 2007
Note: Discussion Session for Monday and Friday Morning Seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 16, 2007
Note: Discussion session for Tuesday and Friday morning seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 7, 2007
Note: Discussion Session for Yang-Mills and Instanton Counting Seminars
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 14, 2007
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

DISCUSSION SESSION FOR YANG-MILLS


Date:Monday, November 19, 2007
Topic:Geometric Formulation of Basic Supersymmetry Formalism
Speaker:Pierre Deligne, Faculty and School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

Emerging Topics on Scalar Curvature and Convergence


Date:Wednesday, February 27
Topic:Techniques for Proving Intrinsic Flat Limits are not the Zero Space
Speaker:Christina Sormani, City University of New York; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 112

 

Emerging Topics Working Group


Date:Monday, October 9, 2017
Topic:An introduction to quantum chaos
Speaker:Stéphane Nonnemacher, Université Paris-Sud
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1009-St%C3%A9phaneNonnemacher

Date:Monday, October 9, 2017
Topic:Fractal uncertainty principle and its applications
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1009-SemyonDyatlov

Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Topic:Semiclassical analysis, chaotic dynamics, and fractal uncertainty principle
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1010-SemyonDyatlov

Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Topic:Proof of fractal uncertainty principle
Speaker:Ruixiang Zhang, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1010-RuixiangZhang

Date:Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Topic:Control of eigenfunctions on hyperbolic surfaces
Speaker:Long Jin, Purdue University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1010-LongJin

Date:Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Topic:An introduction to Dolgopyat's method
Speaker:Frédéric Naud, Université Avignon
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1011-Fr%C3%A9d%C3%A9ricNaud

Date:Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Topic:Fractal uncertainty principle: improving over the volume bound
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1011-SemyonDyatlov

Date:Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Topic:Limit sets in higher dimensions
Speaker:Michael Magee, Durham University
Time/Room: 3:15pm - 4:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1011-MichaelMagee

Date:Thursday, October 12, 2017
Topic:Long time propagation of waves and the hyperbolic parametrix
Speaker:Stéphane Nonnemacher, Universite Paris-Sud
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1012-St%C3%A9phaneNonnemacher

Date:Thursday, October 12, 2017
Topic:An introduction to Dolgopyat's method (continued)
Speaker:Frédéric Naud, Université Avignon
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1012-Fr%C3%A9d%C3%A9ricNaud

Date:Friday, October 13, 2017
Topic:Fourier decay for limit sets
Speaker:Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2017/1013-SemyonDyatlov

Date:Friday, October 13, 2017
Topic:The sum-product theorem
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss, Hebrew University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 9, 2018
Topic:Arnold diffusion for `complete' families of perturbations with two or three independent harmonics
Speaker:Amadeu Delshams, UPC
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0409-AmadeuDelshams

Date:Monday, April 9, 2018
Topic:Symplectic geometry of hyperbolic cylinders and their homoclinic intersections
Speaker:Jean-Pierre Marco, Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Topic:A General Shadowing result for normally hyperbolic invariant manifolds and its application to Arnold diffusion
Speaker:Tere Seara, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0410-TereSeara

Date:Tuesday, April 10, 2018
Topic:Some geometric mechanisms for Arnold diffusion
Speaker:Rafael de la Llave, Georgia Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0410-RafaeldelaLlave

Date:Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Topic:Diffusion along chains of normally hyperbolic cylinders
Speaker:Marian Gidea, Yeshiva University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0411-MarianGidea

Date:Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Topic:Arnold diffusion and Mather theory
Speaker:Ke Zhang, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0411-KeZhang

Date:Thursday, April 12, 2018
Topic:Growth of Sobolev norms for the cubic NLS near 1D quasi-periodic solutions
Speaker:Marcel Guardia, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/0412-MarcelGuardia

Date:Thursday, April 12, 2018
Topic:The way weak KAM pseudographs of symplectic twist maps fill the annulus
Speaker:Marie-Claude Arnaud, University of Avignon
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, October 15, 2018
Topic:Introduction to Scalar Curvature and Convergence
Speaker:Christina Sormani, City University of New York; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:00am - 10:00am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/1015-ChristinaSormani

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Topic:Notions of Scalar Curvature
Speaker:Mikhail Gromov, IHES
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/1016-MikhailGromov

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Topic:Positive Mass Theorem in all Dimensions
Speaker:Rick Schoen, University of California, Irvine; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Topic:Stability of the Positive Mass Thm
Speaker:Lan Hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 9:30am - 10:30am/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/1017-LanHsuanHaung

Date:Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Topic:
Speaker:Raquel Perales, UNAM
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, October 18, 2018
Topic:Index Theory and Flexibility in Positive Scalar Curve Geometry
Speaker:Bernhard Hanke, Augsburg University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2018/1018-BernhardHanke

Date:Friday, October 19, 2018
Topic:Tori of Almost Nonnegative Scalar curvature
Speaker:Brian Allen, City University of New York
Time/Room: 9:30am - 10:30am/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2018
Topic:Conjectures for Intrinsic Flat Convergence and Scalar Curvature
Speaker:Christina Sormani, City University of New York; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2018
Topic:Smooth Convergence Away from Singularities
Speaker:Sajjad Lakzian, Fordham University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2018
Topic:Formation of Research Teams
Speaker:Open Discussion
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Emerging Topics working group


Date:Tuesday, March 26
Topic:Coherence, planar boundaries, and the geometry of subgroups
Speaker:Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2019/0326-GenevieveWalsh

Date:Tuesday, March 26
Topic:One-relator groups, non-positive immersions and coherence
Speaker:Henry Wilton, Cambridge University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emergingtopics/2019/0326-HenryWilton

Date:Wednesday, March 27
Topic:Coherence and lattices
Speaker:Matthew Stover, Temple University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/emerging/2019/0327-MatthewStover

 

Emerging Topics Workshop on Nodal sets of Eigenfunctions


Date:Monday, February 13, 2017
Topic:Please see agenda
Speaker:Please see agenda
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Topic:Please see agenda
Speaker:Please see agenda
Time/Room: 10:30am - 6:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/NodalEigenfunct/2017/0214-DanMangoubi

Date:Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Topic:Please see agenda
Speaker:Please see agenda
Time/Room: 10:30am - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 16, 2017
Topic:Please see agenda
Speaker:Please see agenda
Time/Room: 10:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, February 17, 2017
Topic:Please see agenda
Speaker:Please see agenda
Time/Room: 10:30am - 6:00pm/S-101

 

FACULTY LECTURE


Date:Wednesday, March 26, 2008
Topic:Solutions to Equations in Integers
Speaker:Peter Sarnak, IAS
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Wolfensohn Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/Solutions-to-Equations-in-Integers

 

Faculty Lecture


Date:Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Topic:A Hollywood Celebrity, the `Bad Boy' of Music, and the History of Modern Wireless Communications
Speaker:Mark Goresky, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Wolfensohn Hall

 

Finite Simple Groups: Thirty Years of the Atlas and Beyond, Celebrating the Atlases and Honoring John Conway


Date:Monday, November 2, 2015
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 8:45am - 7:00pm/McDonnell A02, Princeton University

Date:Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 8:00pm/McDonnell A02, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, November 4, 2015
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 6:00pm/McDonnell A02, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, November 5, 2015
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:00am - 4:00pm/McDonnell A02, Princeton University

 

Floer homology and Khovanov homology reading group


Date:Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, February 7, 2017
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Topic:Algebraic and geometric formality results for Fukaya categories
Speaker:Dingyu Yang, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, February 28, 2017
Topic:Examples of formality results for Fukaya categories
Speaker:John Pardon, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, March 7, 2017
Topic:Gauge theory and the Jones polynomial
Speaker:Joel Clingempeel, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Topic:Mirror symmetry for $T^*P^1$ and conjectural models for Khovanov homology
Speaker:Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Topic:A Khovanov stable homotopy type
Speaker:Francesco Lin, Princeton University; Veblen Research Instructor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Topic:Gauge-theoretic and symplectic-topological aspects of the Haydys-Witten equations
Speaker:Daniel Vitek, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Topic:Symplectic topology and the Haydys-Witten equations
Speaker:Daniel Vitek, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101

 

FOCUSED RESEARCH GROUP


Date:Tuesday, June 7, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, June 8, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, June 9, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, June 10, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 10:00am - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, June 13, 2005
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, June 14, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, June 15, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 11:30am/S-101

Date:Thursday, June 16, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, June 17, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Saturday, June 18, 2005
Topic:Holomorphic Curves Workshop
Speaker:Various, 0
Time/Room: 9:00am - 11:30am/S-101

 

FOURTH RUTH AND IRVING ADLER EXPOSITORY LECTURE IN MATHEMATICS


Date:Tuesday, December 7, 2010
Topic:Entropy, Algebraic Integers and Moduli of Surfaces
Speaker:Curtis McMullen, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/ruth/mcmullen

 

FRIENDS FORUM


Date:Wednesday, November 4, 2009
Topic:How Crystals Grow Inside Solids
Speaker:Robert MacPherson, Hermann Weyl Professor, Institute for Advanced Study
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:00pm/Dilworth Room

 

FUNCTION THEORY


Date:Wednesday, December 1, 2004
Topic:ABC, Waring and Fermat for Functions
Speaker:Walter K. Hayman, FRS, Senior Research Fellow, Imperial College, London
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

FUNDAMENTAL LEMMA


Date:Friday, October 6, 2006
Topic:Spectral Curves for Classical Groups
Speaker:Bao Chau Ngo, Université de Paris 11 and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 13, 2006
Topic:Symmetry of the Hitchin Fibration
Speaker:Bao Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 20, 2006
Topic:On Geometric Stabilization
Speaker:Bao Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 27, 2006
Topic:On the Fundamental Lemma for Weighted Orbital Integrals
Speaker:David Whitehouse, California Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 31, 2006
Topic:Fundamental Remarks on the Lemma
Speaker:Guenter Harder, Max-Planck Institut für Mathematik, Germany and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 2, 2006
Topic:Moduli of Metaplectic Bundles on Curves and Theta-Sheaves
Speaker:Sergey Lysenko, Université Paris 6, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 10, 2006
Topic:Equivariant Homology of Affine Springer Fibers
Speaker:Mark Goresky, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 14, 2006
Topic:On Geometric Stabilization
Speaker:Bao-Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 17, 2006
Topic:On Geometric Stabilization
Speaker:Bao Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, November 28, 2006
Topic:The Case of Unitary Group
Speaker:Bao-Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 1, 2006
Topic:The Case of Unitary Group
Speaker:Bao-Chau Ngo, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 8, 2006
Topic:The Unitary Group Continued: The Case of Tranversal Intersection
Speaker:Günter Harder, Max-Planck Institut für Mathematik, Germany and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 12, 2006
Topic:The Case of Unitary Group (End)
Speaker:Bao-Chau Ngo, Universitè Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 15, 2006
Topic:The Fundamental Lemma and Change of Characteristic (following Waldspurger)
Speaker:Gia-Vuong Nguyen-Chu, University of Toronto, Canada and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 11, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Chau Ngo, Universite Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 18, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 25, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 1, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 8, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 15, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 6, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 13, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 20, 2007
Topic:Fundamental Lemma
Speaker:Bao Châu Ngô, Université Paris 11, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS AND AUTOMORPHIC FORMS MINI-COURSE


Date:Wednesday, October 6, 2010
Topic:The Completed Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
Speaker:Frank Calegari, Northwestern University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Topic:The Completed Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
Note: (Continuation of the October 6 talk)
Speaker:Frank Calegari, Northwestern University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 2, 2010
Topic:Local-Global Compatibility in the p-Adic Langlands Program for GL(2) over Q
Speaker:Matthew Emerton, Northwestern University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, November 3, 2010
Topic:Local-Global Compatibility in the p-Adic Langlands Progra for GL(2) over Q
Note: (This is a continuation of the November 2 talk)
Speaker:Matthew Emerton, Northwestern University
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:15pm/S-101

 

GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS AND AUTOMORPHIC FORMS SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, October 7, 2010
Topic:Overview of the p-Adic Local Langlands Correspondence for GL(2,Q_p)
Note: (Introduction to the Lecture Series and and overview for those unable to attend the whole Lecture Series)
Speaker:Pierre Colmez, National Center for Scientific Research
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 14, 2010
Topic:The Fundamental Curve of p-Adic Hodge Theory
Speaker:Jean-Marc Fontaine, University of Paris-Sud 11; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, October 20, 2010
Topic:Splitting of Iwasawa Modules and Leopoldt Conjecture
Speaker:Jean-Pierre Wintenberger, University of Strasbourg
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/wintenberger

Date:Thursday, October 21, 2010
Topic:Non-abelian Lubin-Tate Theory Modulo $\ell$
Speaker:Jean-Francois Dat, University Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/dat

Date:Wednesday, October 27, 2010
Topic:A Semistable Model for the Tower of Modular Cures
Speaker:Jared Weinstein, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 28, 2010
Topic:Explicit Serre Weight Conjectures
Speaker:Florian Herzig, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/herzig

Date:Thursday, November 4, 2010
Topic:A Satake Isomorphism mod.p
Speaker:Guy Henniart, University of Paris-Sud
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 10, 2010
Topic:On the Realization of Some Degenerate Automorphic Forms on Certain Griffiths-Schmid Varieties
Speaker:Henri Carayol, University of Strasbourg
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/carayol

Date:Thursday, November 11, 2010
Topic:Algebraic Cycles on Picarad Moduli Spaces of Abelian Varieties
Speaker:Michael Rapoport, University of Bonn
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/rapoport

Date:Wednesday, November 17, 2010
Topic:A New Approach to the Local Langlands Correspondence for GL_n Over p-Adic Fields
Speaker:Peter Scholze, University of Bonn
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 18, 2010
Topic:Potential Automorphy for Compatible Systems of l-Adic Galois Representations
Speaker:David Geraghty, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 2, 2010
Topic:Relative p-Adic Hodge Theory
Speaker:Ruochuan Liu, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/liu

Date:Wednesday, December 8, 2010
Topic:On Families of Filtered phi Modules and Crystalline Representations
Speaker:Eugen Hellmann, University of Bonn
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/hellman

Date:Thursday, December 9, 2010
Topic:Vanishing Theorems for Torsion Automorphic Sheaves
Speaker:Kai-Wen Lan, Veblen Research Instructor; Princeton University/School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 15, 2010
Topic:Ramification in Iwasawa Modules
Speaker:Chandrashekar Khare, University of California, Los Angeles; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 16, 2010
Topic:Two Dimensional Galois Representations Over Imaginary Quadratic Fields
Speaker:Andrei Jorza, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/jorza

Date:Thursday, January 13, 2011
Topic:The Taylor-Wiles Method for Coherent Cohomology
Speaker:Michael Harris, University of Paris 7; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, January 20, 2011
Topic:Local-Global Compatibility and Monodromy
Speaker:Ana Caraiani, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/caraiani

Date:Thursday, January 27, 2011
Topic:Presentation of an Iwasawa Algebra; The Case of the Level 1 Subgroup of SL(2,Z_p)
Speaker:Laurent Clozel, University of Paris-Sud; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 3, 2011
Topic:Automorphy Lifting for Galois Representations With Small Residual Image
Speaker:Jack Thorne, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/thorne

Date:Wednesday, February 9, 2011
Topic:Completed Cohomology of Shimura Curves and a p-Adic Jacquet-Langlands Correspondence
Speaker:James Newton, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/newton

Date:Thursday, February 10, 2011
Topic:Eisenstein Congruences and Euler Systems
Speaker:Eric Urban, Columbia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/urban

Date:Wednesday, February 16, 2011
Topic:Automorphic Cohomology I (General Theory)
Speaker:Phillip Griffiths, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 17, 2011
Topic:Automorphic Cohomology II (Carayol's Work and an Application)
Speaker:Phillip Griffiths, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 24, 2011
Topic:On Automorphy of Certain Galois Representations of GO_4 Type
Speaker:Tong Liu, Purdue University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/tliu

Date:Thursday, March 3, 2011
Topic:Statistics for Families of Automorphic Representations
Speaker:Sug-Woo Shin, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/shin

Date:Wednesday, March 9, 2011
Topic:Galois Representations Associated to Holomorphic Limits of Discrete Series
Speaker:Wushi Goldring, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/2011/03/09/wushi

Date:Thursday, March 10, 2011
Topic:Analytic Geometry Over F_1
Speaker:Vladimir Berkovich, Weizmann Institute of Science
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/2011/03/10/berkovich

Date:Wednesday, March 16, 2011
Topic:Periods Over Spherical Subgroups: An Extension of Some of the Langlands Conjectures
Speaker:Yiannis Sakellaridis, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 17, 2011
Topic:p-Adic Analytic Continuation of Genus 2 Overconvergent Hilbert Eigenforms in the Inert Case
Speaker:Yichao Tian, Princeton University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 30, 2011
Topic:Reductions of Local Galois Representations Arising From Hilbert Modular Forms
Speaker:Fred Diamond, Brandeis University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/2011/03/30/diamond

Date:Thursday, March 31, 2011
Topic:Local Universal Lifting Rings When | \neq p
Speaker:Suh-Hyun Choi, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 6, 2011
Topic:Automorphic Cohomology II (Carayol's work and an Application)
Note: This is the completion of the talk begun on February 17, 2011
Speaker:Phillip Griffiths, Professor Emeritus, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/griffiths3

Date:Thursday, April 7, 2011
Topic:Overconvergent Igusa Tower and Overconvergent Modular Forms
Note: (joint work with O. Brinon and A. Mokrane)
Speaker:Jacques Tilouine, University de Paris 13 and Institut Universitaire de France
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/tilouine

Date:Thursday, April 14, 2011
Topic:The Bernstein Center of the Category of Smooth W(k)[GL_n(F)]-Modules
Speaker:David Helm, University of Texas
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/helm

Date:Thursday, April 28, 2011
Topic:Classification of Representations
Speaker:Jim Arthur, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/arthur1

Date:Thursday, April 28, 2011
Topic:On the Comparison of Trace Formulas
Speaker:Jim Arthur, University of Toronto
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/galois/arthur2

Date:Thursday, May 5, 2011
Speaker:The Galois Representations and Automorphic Forms Seminar has ended for the 2010-11 Academic year.
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 3:15pm/S-101

 

GEOMETRIC LANGLANDS


Date:Tuesday, October 9, 2007
Topic:Geometric Satake Isomorphism and Whittaker Model
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, October 16, 2007
Topic:Whittaker Sheaves, Quantum Groups and Quantum Langlands Duality (after Gaitsgory and Lurie)
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, Massachusetts Insitute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

 

GEOMETRIC LANGLANDS DUALITY


Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2007
Topic:Whittaker Patterns in Global Unramified and Local Tamely Ramified Theories
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 30, 2007
Topic:Hitchin Fibration and Langlands Duality
Speaker:Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, November 6, 2007
Topic:Hitchin Fibration and Langlands Duality (continued)
Speaker:Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Monday, November 12, 2007
Topic:Quantum Geometric Langlands Duality
Speaker:Dennis Gaitsgory, Harvard University
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Theatre

Date:Tuesday, November 20, 2007
Topic:Yang-Mills Theory and Geometric Langlands Duality: An Introduction
Speaker:Ivan Mirkovic, University of Massachusetts and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 6, 2007
Topic:Geometric Endoscopy and Mirror Symmetry
Speaker:Edward Frenkel, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 13, 2007
Topic:A-Branes and D-Modules
Speaker:Edward Witten, Faculty, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 18, 2007
Topic:A-branes and D-modules (continued)
Speaker:Edward Witten, Faculty, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

 

Geometric Partial Differential Equations Workshop


Date:Monday, February 23, 2015
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

Date:Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

Date:Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

Date:Thursday, February 26, 2015
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

Date:Friday, February 27, 2015
Time/Room: 9:00am - 12:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

 

GEOMETRIC PDE SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, October 2, 2008
Topic:Blow-Up Phenomena for the Yamabe Problem
Speaker:Fernando Coda Marques, IMPA, Brazil and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Thursday, October 9, 2008
Topic:Scattering Operators in Conformal Geometry
Speaker:Jie Qing, University of California at Santa Cruz and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 23, 2008
Topic:Stability and Instability for Einstein-Scalar Field Lichnerowicz Equations
Speaker:Emmanuel Hebey, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise, France
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 6, 2008
Topic:Faddeev Model in Higher Dimensions
Speaker:Fengbo Hang, Courant Institute and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 20, 2008
Topic:Special Lagrangian Equations
Speaker:Micah Warren, Princeton University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 25, 2008
Topic:Convexity and Partial Convexity of the Solution of Elliptic Partial Equation
Speaker:Xinan Ma, University of Science and Technology of China and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 2, 2008
Topic:Continuity of Optimal Transport Maps Under a Degenerate MTW Condition
Speaker:Young-Heon Kim, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 2, 2008
Topic:The Global Smooth Effects and Well Posedness for the Derivative Nonlinear Schr\"odinger Equation with Small Rough Data
Speaker:Baoxiang Wang, Beijing University, China
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 4, 2008
Topic:The Composite Membrane Problem
Speaker:Sagun Chanillo, Rutgers University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Topic:Dual Legendrian Variations in Contact Form Geometry
Speaker:Abbas Bahri, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 16, 2008
Topic:Differential Complexes in Conformal Geometry
Speaker:Rod Gover, University of Auckland, New Zealand and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 16, 2008
Topic:Existence and Uniqueness of Meissner State Solutions to Nonselfdual Chern-Simons-Higgs Equation
Speaker:Xiaodong Yan, University of Connecticut and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 18, 2008
Topic:On Neck Pinching Under Mean Curveature Flow
Speaker:Israel Michael Sigal, University of Toronto, Canada and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, December 18, 2008
Topic:Conformal Geometry of Differential Equations
Speaker:Pawel Nurowski, SUNY, Stony Brook
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Topic:Blow-Up Profile for Q-Curvature Equations
Speaker:Yongzhang Xu, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Topic:Minimally Invasive Surgery for Ricci Flow Singularities
Speaker:Don Knopf, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Topic:Fractional Diffusion Limit for Kinetic Equations
Speaker:Antoine Mellet, University of Maryland
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Topic:Non-Local Minimal surfaces
Speaker:Jean-Michel Roquejoffre, Institut de Mathematiques, Universite Paul Sabatier
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 3, 2009
Topic:Scalar Invariants for Even Dimensional Conformal Structures
Speaker:Kengo Hirachi, University of Tokyo and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 3, 2009
Topic:Dispersion and Strichartz Type Estimates With No Loss for Schrodinger Equation in Trapping Geometries
Speaker:Colin Guillarmou, University of Nice, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Topic:Asymptotic Curvature Decay of Bach-Flat Metrics
Speaker:Jeff Streets, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Topic:$C^0$ Estimates for Conformally Invariant Equations on Locally Conformally Flat Manifolds with Umbilic Boundary
Speaker:Hoai-Minh Nguyen, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 17, 2009
Topic:On a Conjcture of J. Serrin
Speaker:Haim Brezis, Rutgers, The State University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 17, 2009
Topic:Characterizations of Sobolev Spaces and Related Inequalities
Speaker:Hoai-Minh Nguyen, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Topic:The Minimal-Mass Blow-Up Solutions of the Mass-Critical gKdV
Speaker:Shuaglin Shao, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Topic:Asymptotics for Solutions to the $\sigma_k$-Yamabe Equation near Isolated Singularity
Speaker:Zheng-chao Han, Rutgers, The State University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 10, 2009
Topic:Einstein Metrics, Complex Surfaces, and Symplectic 4-Manifolds
Speaker:Claude LeBrun, SUNY, Stony Brook
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 10, 2009
Topic:Quadruple Junction Solutions in the Entire Three Dimensional Space
Speaker:Changfeng Gui, University of Connecticut
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 17, 2009
Topic:Renormalized Volume Coefficients and Fully Nonlinear Equations
Speaker:Robin Graham, University of Washington, Seattle and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 24, 2009
Topic:Green Functions and Mean Field Equation at Critical Parameters on Torus
Speaker:Chang-Shou Lin, National Taiwan University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 24, 2009
Topic:Homogenization of Nonlinear Stochastic Evolution Problems in Non Periodically Perforated Domains
Speaker:Mamadou Sango, University of Pretoria, South Africa and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Topic:On a Class of Fully Nonlinear Flow in K\"ahler Geometry
Speaker:Hao Fang, The University of Iowa and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Topic:A Free Boundary Model for Price Formation
Speaker:Maria Pia Gualdani, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Topic:Half-Laplacian Problems Related to Crystal Dislocations
Speaker:Maria del Mar Gonzalez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Topic:A Gluing Construction for Solutions to Fully Nonlinear Equations in Conformal Geometry
Speaker:Giovanni Catino, Universit`a di Pisa, Italy
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 14, 2009
Topic:On the Scattering Conjecture and Rigidity Conjecture of Mass Critical Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations
Speaker:Xiaoyi Zhang, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 21, 2009
Topic:The Decay of Fourier Modes for 2D Navier-Stokes Systems with Special Boundary Conditions
Speaker:Dong Li, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 28, 2009
Topic:Transverse Knots Via Braids
Speaker:Keiko Kawamuro, Rice University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Note: No Geometric PDE Seminar Today due to Geometric Partial Differential Equations Workshop
Time/Room:12:00pm - 12:00pm
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/wgpde

 

Geometric Structures on 3-manifolds


Date:Tuesday, October 13, 2015
Topic:The four-color theorem and an instanton invariant for spatial graphs I
Speaker:Peter Kronheimer, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gs3m/2015/1013-PeterKronheimer

Date:Tuesday, October 13, 2015
Topic:The four-color theorem and an instanton invariant for spatial graphs II
Speaker:Tomasz Mrowka, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gs3m/2015/1013-TomaszMrowka

Date:Tuesday, October 20, 2015
Topic:Geometric techniques in knot theory
Speaker:Jessica S. Purcell, Brigham Young University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/gsm/2015/1020-JessicalPurcel

Date:Tuesday, October 20, 2015
Topic:Non-orientable knot genus and the Jones polynomial
Speaker:Efstratia Kalfagianni, Michigan State University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/gsm/2015/1020-EfstratiaKalfagianni

Date:Tuesday, October 27, 2015
Topic:CAT(0) cube complexes and virtually special groups
Speaker:Daniel Groves, University of Illinois, Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gsm/2015/1027-Groves1

Date:Tuesday, October 27, 2015
Topic:A new cubulation theorem for hyperbolic groups
Speaker:Daniel Groves, University of Illinois, Chicago
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gsm/2015/1027-Groves2

Date:Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Topic:Random walks on groups with hyperbolic properties
Speaker:Joseph Maher, City University of New York
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Topic:Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Speaker:Joseph Maher, City University of New York
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 12, 2015
Topic:Pseudo-Anosov constructions and Penner's conjecture
Speaker:Balazs Strenner, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2015/1112-Strenner

Date:Thursday, November 12, 2015
Topic:Algebraic degrees and Galois conjugates of pseudo-Anosov stretch factors
Speaker:Balazs Strenner, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostrut/2015/1112-Strenner

Date:Tuesday, November 17, 2015
Topic:The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and bounded symmetric domains I
Speaker:Stergios Antonakoudis, University of Cambridge
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2015/1117-Antonakoudis

Date:Tuesday, November 17, 2015
Topic:The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and bounded symmetric domains II
Speaker:Stergios Antonakoudis, University of Cambridge
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 24, 2015
Topic:Hausdorff dimension of Kleinian group uniformization of Riemann surface and conformal rigidity
Speaker:Yong Hou, Princeton University; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gs3m/2015/1024-YongHou

Date:Tuesday, December 1, 2015
Topic:Volume and homology for hyperbolic 3-orbifolds, and the enumeration of arithmetic groups I
Speaker:Peter Shalen, University of Illinois, Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 1, 2015
Topic:Volume and homology for hyperbolic 3-orbifolds, and the enumeration of arithmetic groups II
Speaker:Peter Shalen
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2015/1201-Shalen

Date:Monday, December 14, 2015
Topic:Quasi-Fuchsian surfaces in finite-volume hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Speaker:Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 19, 2016
Topic:Low-dimensional dynamics and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Speaker:André de Carvalho, University of São Paulo
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0119-Carvalho

Date:Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Topic:Geometry of complex surface singularities and 3-manifolds
Speaker:Walter Neumann, Columbia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0126-Neumann

Date:Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Topic:Profinite rigidity and flexibility for compact 3-manifold groups
Speaker:Alan Reid, University of Texas, Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0202-Reid

Date:Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Topic:Obstructions to minimal fibrations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Speaker:Joel Hass, University of California, Davis; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0209-Hass

Date:Monday, February 15, 2016
Topic:Minimal surfaces in 3-manifold topology
Note: This seminar will proceed as scheduled, despite the Institute's closing for Presidents' Day
Speaker:Dan Ketover, Imperial College London
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Topic:Free group Cayley graph and measure decompositions
Speaker:Yong Hou, Princeton University; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0223-Hou

Date:Tuesday, March 1, 2016
Topic:Morse index and multiplicity of min-max minimal hypersurfaces
Speaker:Fernando Codá Marques, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0301-Marques

Date:Tuesday, March 8, 2016
Topic:Proper affine actions of right angled Coxeter groups
Speaker:Jeffrey Danciger, University of Texas, Austin
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0308-Danciger

Date:Friday, March 18, 2016
Topic:Counting closed orbits of Anosov flows in free homotopy classes
Speaker:Sergio Fenley, Florida State University; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0318-Fenley

Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2016
Topic:Slowly converging pseudo-Anosovs
Speaker:Mark Bell, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0322-Bell

Date:Monday, April 4, 2016
Topic:The solution to the sphere packing problem in 24 dimensions via modular forms
Speaker:Stephen Miller, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0404-Miller

Date:Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Topic:Collapsing hyperbolic structures: from rigidity to flexibility and back
Speaker:Steve Kerckhoff, Stanford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0405-Kerckhoff

Date:Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Topic:Veering Dehn surgery
Speaker:Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0412-Schleimer

Date:Thursday, April 14, 2016
Topic:A graph coloring problem and its algebraic and topological consequences
Speaker:Daniel Wise, McGill University and Technion--Israel Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 20, 2016
Topic:Meridional essential surfaces of unbounded Euler characteristics in knot complements
Speaker:João Nogueira, University of Coimbra
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0420-Nogueira

Date:Tuesday, May 3, 2016
Topic:NonLERFness of groups of certain mixed 3-manifolds and arithmetic hyperbolic $n$-manifolds
Speaker:Hongbin Sun, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geostruct/2016/0503-Sun

 

GEOMETRY AND CELL COMPLEXES


Date:Tuesday, October 5, 2010
Topic:Topology of Random Simplicial Complexes
Speaker:Matthew Kahle, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Topic:Descriptions of the Grain-Growth Structure
Speaker:Jeremy Mason, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 19, 2010
Topic:Invariants of Graphs, Their Associated Clique Complexes and Right-Angled Coxeter Groups
Speaker:Michael Davis, The Ohio State University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gcell/davis

Date:Tuesday, October 26, 2010
Topic:Toric Arrangements
Speaker:Margaret Readdy, University of Kentucky; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gcell/readdy

Date:Tuesday, November 2, 2010
Topic:The Topology of Restricted Partition Posets
Speaker:Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gcell/ehrenborg

Date:Tuesday, February 1, 2011
Topic:Topological Analysis of Grain Boundaries
Speaker:Srikanth Patala, Masachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gcell/patala

 

GEOMETRY AND CELL COMPLEXES SEMINAR


Date:Friday, October 22, 2010
Topic:Spectral Geometry of Random Graphs
Speaker:Igor Riven, Temple University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gcell/rivin

 

GEOMETRY AND MATERIALS SEMINAR


Date:Sunday, January 25, 2009
Topic:Liquid Crystals, Minimal Surfaces, and Elliptic Functions
Speaker:Randall Kamien, University of Pennsylvania and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 6, 2009
Topic:Blue Phases: Liquie Crystals With an Extra Twist
Speaker:Gareth Alexander, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, October 13, 2009
Topic:Ideal 2D Foams and Spherical Foams From Mancini's Equations
Speaker:Bryan Chen, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, December 8, 2009
Topic:How do Mechanical Interactions Generate Surface Tension in Tissues?
Speaker:M. Lisa Manning, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 25, 2010
Topic:Liquid Crystals, Minimal Surfaces, and Elliptic Functions
Speaker:Randall Kamien, University of Pennsylvania and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 22, 2010
Topic:Unusual Classical Ground States of Matter
Speaker:Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 1, 2010
Topic:Unusual Classical Ground States of Matter
Note: (a continuation of the talk on February 22, 2010)
Speaker:Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 19, 2010
Topic:Coarsening and Drainage and Coarsening in Wet Foams
Speaker:Douglas Durian, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 26, 2010
Topic:Equilibrium Shapes for Anisotropic Surface Energies
Speaker:Bennett Palmer, Idaho State University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, May 24, 2010
Topic:Conic Sections, Lorentz Covariance, and Smectic Liquid Crystals
Speaker:Randy Kamien, University of Pennsylvania and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, June 7, 2010
Topic:A Universal and Complete Descriptor of Material Microstructures
Speaker:Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

Date:Monday, June 14, 2010
Topic:Topological Defects in Liquid Crystals: Beyond Homotopy Groups
Speaker:Bryan Chen, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101

 

Geometry Seminar


Date:Friday, September 30, 2011
Topic:Multiplicities and the Equivariant Index
Speaker:Jochen Bruening, Humboldt University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geometry/bruening

Date:Friday, October 28, 2011
Topic:C^0 Limits of Hamiltonian Paths and Spectral Invariants
Speaker:Sobhan Seyfaddini, University of California at Berkeley
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geometry/seyfaddini

Date:Friday, November 11, 2011
Topic:Bilinearized Legendrian Contact Homology
Speaker:Frederic Bourgeois, Universite Libre Bruxelles
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geometry/bourgeois

Date:Friday, November 18, 2011
Topic:How to Construct 3- and 4-Manifold Invariants via Pseudoholomorphic Quilts
Speaker:Katrin Wehrheim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 25, 2011
Speaker:There will be no meeting of the seminar this week.
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 2, 2011
Topic:On Seifert Fibered 4-Manifolds
Speaker:Weimin Chen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, March 2, 2012
Topic:Stein Structures: Existence and Flexibility
Speaker:Kai Cieliebak, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Munich, Germany
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

 

GEOMETRY/DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS


Date:Friday, December 3, 2010
Topic:A Reidemeister-Singer Conjecture for Surface Diagrams
Speaker:Jonathan Williams, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geodyn/williams

Date:Friday, December 10, 2010
Topic:Understanding Area Preserving Disk Maps Through Holomorphic Curves
Speaker:Barney Bramham, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/geodyn/bramham

Date:Wednesday, January 19, 2011
Topic:Contacting the Moon
Speaker:Urs Frauenfelder, Seoul National University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gds/frauenfelder

Date:Wednesday, January 19, 2011
Topic:Weak Stability Boundary and Capture in the Three-Body Problem
Speaker:Edward Belbruno, NASA/AISR & IOD, Inc.
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gds/belbruno

Date:Friday, January 21, 2011
Topic:The Cartan Geometry of the Rotating Kepler Problem
Speaker:Otto van Koert, Seoul National University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gds/koert

Date:Wednesday, January 26, 2011
Topic:Periodic Bounce Orbits of Prescribed Energy
Speaker:Peter Albers, Purdue University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gds/albers

Date:Wednesday, January 26, 2011
Topic:J-Curves in Degenerating Contact Manifolds
Speaker:Joel Fish, Stanford University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 8, 2011
Topic:The Dehn Function of SL(n;Z)
Speaker:Robert Young, Courant Institute/University of Toronto
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

GEOMETRY/DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS SEMINAR


Date:Tuesday, January 26, 2010
Topic:Rabinowitz-Floer Homology
Speaker:Urs Frauenfelder, Seoul National University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 2, 2010
Topic:Ideal Valued Measures and Topology of Maps
Note: THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL BE RESCHEDULED AT A LATER DATE.
Speaker:Misha Gromov, Courant Institute and IHES
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 23, 2010
Topic:Lipschitz Maps From Spaces With Many Rectifiable Curves
Speaker:Jeff Cheeger, Courant Institute
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 2, 2010
Topic:Floer Homology and Loop Space Topology I
Speaker:Matthias Schwarz, University of Leipzig
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, March 3, 2010
Topic:Floer Homology and Loop Space Topology II
Speaker:Matthias Schwarz, University of Leipzig
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, March 16, 2010
Topic:Symplectically Non-Fillable Contact Manifolds and the Weinstein Conjecture
Speaker:Chris Wendl, Humboldt University, Berlin
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Topic:Ideal Valued Measures and Topology of Maps
Speaker:M. Gromov, Courant Institute and IHES
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 13, 2010
Topic:The Picard Lefschetz Theory of Complexified Morse Functions
Speaker:Joseph Johns, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 20, 2010
Topic:Loop Products and Closed Geodesics
Note: (Part I of a double Geometry/Dynamical Systems Seminar)
Speaker:Nancy Hingston, College of New Jersey
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, April 20, 2010
Topic:On the Multiplicity of Periodic Orbits for Tonelli Systems
Note: (Part II of a double Geometry/Dynamical Systems Seminar)
Speaker:Marco Mazzucchelli, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig, Germany
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, April 22, 2010
Topic:Refining and Generalizing Gromov's Compactness Theorem for J-Curves
Speaker:Joel Fish, Stanford University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 22, 2010
Topic:Global Stringy Orbifold Cohomology, K-Theory and de Rham theory with Possible Applications to Landau-Ginzburg Theory
Speaker:Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/gds/kaufmann

Date:Friday, November 19, 2010
Topic:Implied Existence for 3-D Reeb Dynamics
Speaker:Al Momin, Purdue University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

 

Goncharov Reading Group


Date:Wednesday, February 5, 2014
Topic:
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Topic:An introduction to Hodge theory
Speaker:Christopher Brav, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, February 19, 2014
Topic:More on Hodge theory
Speaker:Christopher Brav, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, February 26, 2014
Topic:An introduction to algebraic K-theory
Speaker:Daniel Grayson
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, March 5, 2014
Topic:Hyperbolic manifolds
Speaker:Tudor Dimofte, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, March 12, 2014
Note: The Goncharov Reading Group will not meet this week.
Time/Room:10:00am - 12:00pm

Date:Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Topic:Introduction to motives
Speaker:Ana Caraiani, Princeton University; Veblen Research Instructor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, March 26, 2014
Topic:Dilogarithms
Speaker:Tudor Dimofte and Christopher Brav, Member, School of Natural Sciences and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Topic:Back to the paper!
Note: Different location this week.
Speaker:Inna Zakharevich and Christopher Brav, University of Chicago; Member, School of Mathematics and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/West Bldg. Lect. Hall

Date:Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Topic:More on motives
Speaker:Chuck Weibel
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, April 30, 2014
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

Date:Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/S-114

 

GUEST LECTURE IN GEOMETRIC PDE


Date:Tuesday, November 4, 2008
Topic:Complete Conformal Metrics of Negative Ricci Curvature on Compact Riemannian Manifolds with Boundary
Speaker:Bo Guan, Ohio State University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, November 4, 2008
Topic:Applications of Twistor Theory in Conformal Geometry
Speaker:Jeff Viaclovsky, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 26, 2008
Topic:Second Order Parabolic and Elliptic Equations With Very Rough Coefficients
Speaker:Hongjie Dong, Brown University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101

 

HERMANN WEYL LECTURE


Date:Wednesday, November 12, 2008
Topic:Riemannian Manifolds of Positive Curvature I
Speaker:Richard Schoen, Stanford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 13, 2008
Topic:Riemannian Manifolds of Positive Curvature II
Speaker:Richard Schoen, Stanford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

HERMANN WEYL LECTURES


Date:Monday, March 5, 2007
Topic:Rationally Connected Varieties - Introduction
Speaker:János Kollár, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, March 6, 2007
Topic:Arithmetic Over Finite and Local Fields
Speaker:János Kollár, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 8, 2007
Topic:The Nash Conjecture and Topology Over $Bbb R$
Speaker:János Kollár, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 12, 2007
Topic:The Ax Conjecture and Degenerations
Speaker:János Kollár, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 4, 2010
Topic:An Overview of Some Problems of Unlikely Intersections
Speaker:Umberto Zannier, Scuola Normale Superiore de Pisa, Italy
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 5, 2010
Topic:Unlikely Intersections in Multiplicative Groups and the Zilber Conjecture
Speaker:Umberto Zannier, Scuola Normale Superiore de Pisa, Italy
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, May 11, 2010
Topic:Unlikely Intersections in Elliptic Surfaces and Problems of Masser
Speaker:Umberto Zannier, Scuola Normale Superiore de Pisa, Italy
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, May 12, 2010
Topic:About the Andr\'e-Oort Conjecture
Speaker:Umbertro Zannier, Scuola Normale Superiore de Pisa, Italy
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

Hermann Weyl Lectures


Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2011
Topic:Chow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal and the Topology of Families
Note: Lecture 1: Introduction to Chow Groups and Coniveau
Speaker:Claire Voisin, CNRS, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu, Paris
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 2, 2011
Topic:Chow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal and the Topology of Families
Note: Lecture 2: On the Generalized Bloch and Hodge Conjectures for Complete Intersections
Speaker:Claire Voisin, CNRS, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu, Paris
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/weyl/voisin2

Date:Thursday, November 3, 2011
Topic:Chow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal and the Topology of Families
Note: Lecture 3: Decomposition of the Small Diagonal and the Topology of Families
Speaker:Claire Voisin, CNRS, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu, Paris
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/weyl/voisin3

Date:Friday, November 4, 2011
Topic:Chow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal and the Topology of Families
Note: Lecture 4: Integral Coefficients; Application to Birational Invariants
Speaker:Claire Voisin, CNRS, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu, Paris
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/weyl/voisin4

Date:Monday, November 3, 2014
Topic:Sparsification of graphs and matrices
Speaker:Daniel Spielman, Yale University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/weyl/2014/1103-DanielSpielman

Date:Wednesday, November 5, 2014
Topic:The solution of the Kadison-Singer problem
Speaker:Daniel Spielman, Yale University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/weyl/2014/1105-DanielSpielman

Date:Thursday, November 6, 2014
Topic:Ramanujan graphs of every degree
Speaker:Daniel Spielman, Yale University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/weyl/2014/1106-DanielSpielman

Date:Tuesday, March 15, 2016
Topic:Weyl groups, and their generalizations, in enumerative geometry I
Speaker:Andrei Okounkov, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HermWeyl/2016/0315-Okounkov

Date:Wednesday, March 16, 2016
Topic:Weyl groups, and their generalizations, in enumerative geometry II
Speaker:Andrei Okounkov, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HermWeyl/2016/0316-Okounkov

Date:Thursday, March 17, 2016
Topic:Weyl groups, and their generalizations, in enumerative geometry III
Speaker:Andrei Okounkov, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/hermweyl/2016/0317-Okounkov

Date:Monday, October 16, 2017
Topic:On the mathematical theory of black holes I
Speaker:Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/hermannweyl/2017/1016-SergiuKlainerman

Date:Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Topic:On the mathematical theory of black holes II
Speaker:Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/hermannweyl/2017/1017-SergiuKlainerman

Date:Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Topic:On the mathematical theory of black holes III
Speaker:Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/hermannweyl/2017/1018-SergiuKlainerman

Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Topic:Point-counting and diophantine applications
Speaker:Jonathan Pila, University of Oxford
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Topic:O-minimality and Ax-Schanuel properties
Speaker:Jonathan Pila, University of Oxford
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HermanWeyl/2018/1024-JonathanPila

Date:Friday, October 26, 2018
Topic:The Zilber-Pink conjecture
Speaker:Jonathan Pila, University of Oxford
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HermannWeyl/2018/1026-JonathanPila

Date:Monday, November 18
Topic:The PCP theorem
Speaker:Irit Dinur, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HermannWeyl/2019/1118-IritDinur

Date:Tuesday, November 19
Topic:High Dimensional Expansion and Error Correcting Codes
Speaker:Irit Dinur, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, November 20
Topic:Unique and 2:2 Games, Grassmannians, and Expansion
Speaker:Irit Dinur, Weizmann Institute of Science; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

 

Holding for Mathematical Conversations


Date:Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/White Levy Room

 

Holi Festival


Date:Monday, May 6
Topic:
Time/Room:4:00pm - 6:00pm

 

HOMOLOGICAL MIRROR SYMMETRY


Date:Tuesday, January 16, 2007
Topic:Mirror Symmetry with Mathematical Point of View. Introduction
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS) and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, January 16, 2007
Topic:The Simplest Example of Homological Mirror Symmetry
Speaker:Paul Seidel, University of Chicago, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, January 17, 2007
Topic:An Introduction to Fukaya Categories of Landau-Ginzburg Models I
Speaker:Denis Auroux, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, January 19, 2007
Topic:An Introduction to Fukaya Categories of Landau-Ginzburg Models II
Speaker:Denis Auroux, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, January 29, 2007
Topic:Deformations of Derived Equivalences
Speaker:J. Block, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, February 5, 2007
Topic:Fukaya Category for Riemann Surfaces
Speaker:M. Abouzaid, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Tuesday, February 20, 2007
Topic:On Stability Conditions, Donaldson-Thomas Invariants and Cluster Algebras
Speaker:M. Kontsevich, IHÉS
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, February 22, 2007
Topic:Smoothness and Compactness in Derived Geometry
Speaker:M. Kontsevich, IHÉS
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/S-101

Date:Monday, February 26, 2007
Topic:Derived Algebraic Geometry
Speaker:Gabriele Vezzosi, 0
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 5, 2007
Topic:Pseudoholomorphic Quilts and Relative Floer Theory
Speaker:Christopher Woodward, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, March 12, 2007
Topic:Derived Categories of Singularities
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101

Date:Monday, April 2, 2007
Topic:The Categorification of Vassiliev Theory
Speaker:Nadya Shirokova, Stanford University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 11, 2007
Topic:A Differential Equation for the Open Gromov-Witten Potential
Speaker:Jake Solomon, Massachusetts Insitutute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

Homological Mirror Symmetry (minicourse)


Date:Wednesday, September 21, 2016
Topic:Non-archimedean geometry for symplectic geometers
Speaker:Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homological/2016/0921-MohammedAbouzaid

Date:Friday, September 23, 2016
Topic:Non-archimedean geometry for symplectic geometers
Speaker:Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homological/2016/0923-MohammedAbouzaid

Date:Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Topic:Liouville sectors and Fukaya categories of Stein manifolds
Speaker:John Pardon, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Friday, October 7, 2016
Topic:Liouville sectors and Fukaya categories of Stein manifolds
Speaker:John Pardon, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Topic:Logarithmic Gromov-Witten invariants
Speaker:Helge Ruddat, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 28, 2016
Topic:Logarithmic Gromov-Witten invariants
Speaker:Helge Ruddat, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Topic:Noncommutative geometry, smoothness, and Fukaya categories
Speaker:Sheel Ganatra, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2016/1130-SheelGanatra

Date:Friday, December 2, 2016
Topic:Noncommutative geometry, smoothness, and Fukaya categories
Speaker:Sheel Ganatra, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2016/1202-SheelGanatra

Date:Wednesday, December 14, 2016
Topic:Numerical invariants from bounding chains
Speaker:Jake Solomon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2016/1214-JakeSolomon

Date:Friday, December 16, 2016
Topic:Numerical invariants from bounding chains
Speaker:Jake Solomon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2016/1216-JakeSolomon

Date:Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Topic:Constructible sheaves in symplectic topology
Speaker:David Treumann, Boston College; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/20170118-DavidTreumann

Date:Friday, January 20, 2017
Topic:Constructible sheaves in mirror symmetry
Speaker:David Treumann, Boston College; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0120-DavidTreumann

Date:Wednesday, February 1, 2017
Topic:Noncommutative algebraic varieties, their properties and geometric realizations
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2017/0201-DmitryOrlov

Date:Friday, February 3, 2017
Topic:Noncommutative algebraic varieties, their properties and geometric realizations
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2017/0203-DmitryOrlov

Date:Wednesday, February 8, 2017
Topic:Noncommutative algebraic varieties, their properties and geometric realizations II
Speaker:Dmitry Orlov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homological/2017/0208-DmitryOrlov

Date:Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Topic:Mirror symmetry via Berkovich geometry II: the non-archimedean SYZ fibration
Speaker:Tony Yue Yu, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0215-TonyYueYu

Date:Friday, February 17, 2017
Topic:Mirror symmetry via Berkovich geometry III: log Calabi-Yau surfaces
Speaker:Tony Yue Yu, Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0217-TonyYueYu

Date:Wednesday, March 1, 2017
Topic:Canonical coordinates for Calabi Yau manifolds I
Speaker:Sean Keel, University of Texas, Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0301-SeanKeel

Date:Friday, March 3, 2017
Topic:Canonical coordinates for Calabi Yau manifolds II
Speaker:Sean Keel, University of Texas, Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2017/0302-SeanKeel

Date:Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Topic:Homological mirror symmetry for the pair of pants
Speaker:Denis Auroux, University of California, Berkeley; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0329-DenisAuroux

Date:Friday, March 31, 2017
Topic:Speculations about homological mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces
Speaker:Denis Auroux, University of California, Berkeley; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Topic:Mirror symmetry for moduli of flat bundles and non-abelian Hodge theory
Speaker:Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homolog-2017/0412-TonyPantev

Date:Friday, April 14, 2017
Topic:Mirror symmetry for moduli of flat bundles and non-abelian Hodge theory
Speaker:Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologmirrorsym/2017/0414-TonyPantev

 

Homological Mirror Symmetry (organizational meeting)


Date:Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 10:45am/S-101

 

Homological Mirror Symmetry Mini-workshop


Date:Friday, April 7, 2017
Topic:Two rigid algebras and a heat kernel
Speaker:Amitai Zernik, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homomirrorsym/2017/0407-AmitaiZernik

Date:Friday, April 7, 2017
Topic:Theta functions and quiver representations
Speaker:Man Wai Cheung, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:15am - 12:15pm/S-101

Date:Friday, April 7, 2017
Topic:Symplectic Dehn twists from spherical manifolds
Speaker:Cheuk Yu Mak, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

Homological Mirror Symmetry Reading Group


Date:Tuesday, October 11, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, November 1, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:15am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Friday, November 4, 2016
Topic:A proof of Gamma conjecture in some cases via mirror symmetry
Speaker:Hiroshi Iritani, Kyoto University
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Topic:Gamma class from Gauged Linear Sigma Models and B-brane transport
Speaker:Mauricio Romo, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, November 22, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

Date:Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Topic:Gamma-integral structures reading group
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:00pm/Dilworth Room

 

Homological Mirror Symmetry Seminar


Date:Wednesday, November 2, 2016
Topic:Riemann-Hilbert correspondence revisited
Speaker:Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University
Time/Room: 10:45am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/homologicsym/2016/1102-YanSoibelman

 

IAS School of Mathematics Term Ends


Date:Friday, April 14, 2023
Time/Room:9:00am - 5:00pm

 

IAS-PNI Seminar on ML and Neuroscience


Date:Tuesday, October 1
Topic:A geometric data structure from neuroscience
Speaker:Sanjoy Dasgupta, University of California, San Diego; Special Year Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 12:00pm - 1:30pm/White-Levy

Date:Tuesday, December 3
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Matthew Botvinick, DeepMind
Time/Room: 12:00pm - 1:30pm/White-Levy

 

IAS/Columbia University/Bendersky-Gitler Symplectic Geometry Seminar


Date:Friday, March 20, 2015
Topic:Nearby Lagrangians are simply homotopic
Speaker:Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/Jadwin A10, Princeton University

Date:Friday, March 20, 2015
Topic:Non-Hamiltonian actions with isolated fixed points
Speaker:Sue Tolman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 2:45pm - 3:45pm/Jadwin A10, Princeton University

 

IAS/PPRINCETON NUMBER THEORY


Date:Wednesday, September 21, 2005
Topic:Modularity and the Breuil-Mezard Conjecture
Speaker:Mark Kisin, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314

 

IAS/Princeton Algebraic Geometry Day


Date:Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Topic:Embedding the derived category of a curve into a Fano variety
Speaker:Alexander Kuznetsov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow
Time/Room: 1:15pm - 2:15pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/puias/2015/0414-AlexanderKuznetsov

Date:Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Topic:Factorization of birational maps on steroids
Speaker:Dan Abramovich, Brown University
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/puias/2015/0414-DanAbramovich

Date:Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Topic:Syzygies, gonality and symmetric products of curves
Speaker:Robert Lazarsfeld, Stony Brook University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/puias/2015/0414-RobertLazarsfeld

 

IAS/PRINCETON COMPLEX GEOMETRY


Date:Tuesday, March 22, 2005
Topic:Analytic Torsion on Calabi-Yau Manifolds
Speaker:Hao Fang, IAS
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 4:00pm/S-101

 

IAS/PRINCETON NUMBER THEORY


Date:Thursday, October 5, 2006
Topic:Level-Raising for GSp(4)
Speaker:Claus Sorensen, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 214

 

IAS/PRINCETON NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR


Date:Monday, March 21, 2005
Topic:Irreducibility of \ell-adic representations attached to regular cusp forms on GL(4)/\Q
Speaker:Dinakar Ramakrishnan, Caltech
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322

Date:Monday, March 28, 2005
Topic:Nonvanishing of Rankin-Selberg L-functions and Equidistribution of CM Points
Speaker:C. Cournut, Mathématiques à Jussieu, Paris 7
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322

Date:Friday, April 15, 2005
Topic:The Inverse Galois Problem for p-Adic Lie Algebras
Speaker:Michael Larsen, Indiana University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 801

Date:Monday, April 18, 2005
Topic:Equidistribution for Hecke Eigenforms
Speaker:Wenzhi Luo, Ohio State
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322

Date:Friday, April 22, 2005
Topic:The Weight Part of Serre's Conjecture over Totally Real Fields
Speaker:Fred Diamond, Brandeis University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/Fine Hall 801

Date:Monday, April 25, 2005
Topic:On the Local Behaviour of Ordinary Galois Representations
Speaker:Ekanath Ghate, Tata Institute
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322

Date:Friday, April 29, 2005
Topic:Analytic Continuation of Overconvergent Modular Forms
Speaker:Payman Kassaei, McGill University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 801

Date:Wednesday, September 28, 2005
Topic:Multiple Hurwitz Zeta Functions
Speaker:Ram Murty, Queen's University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314

Date:Wednesday, October 26, 2005
Topic:Distribution of Rational Points on Equivariant Compactifications of Semi-Simple Groups
Speaker:Ramin Takloo-Bighash, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314

Date:Wednesday, November 2, 2005
Topic:Rational Homology Spheres and Automorphic Forms
Speaker:Frank Calegari, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314

Date:Wednesday, November 9, 2005
Topic:What Are Zeta Functions of Graphs and What Are They Good For?
Speaker:Audrey Terras, University of California, San Diego
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314

Date:Monday, November 28, 2005
Topic:Elliptic Curves, Quadratic Twists and p-(in)divisibility of L-Values
Speaker:Kartik Prasanna, University of California, Los Angeles
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Princeton University, Fine Hall 224

Date:Friday, December 9, 2005
Topic:Serre's Modularity Conjecture
Note: Special Time and Place
Speaker:Chandrashekhar Khare, University of Utah
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, February 22, 2006
Topic:Rational Points of Bounded Height and Adelic Mixing
Speaker:Hee Oh, California Institute of Technology and IAS
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, March 1, 2006
Topic:Finite Orthogonal Groups and Elliptic Curves
Speaker:Chris Hall, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, March 15, 2006
Topic:Freeman Dyson's "Challenge for the Future": The Mock Theta Functions
Speaker:Kathrin Bringmann, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, April 5, 2006
Topic:Hecke Correspondences and Semistable Reduction of Shimura Varieties
Speaker:Teruyoshi Yoshida, Harvard University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, April 26, 2006
Topic:Identities in theta correspondence
Speaker:Zhengyu Mao, Rutgers University at Newark
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Fine Hall 314, Princeton University

Date:Friday, May 26, 2006
Topic:Modular Units
Speaker:Amanda Folson, UCLA
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine Hall 214, Princeton University

 

IAS/Princeton University Wednesday Seminar on Perfectoid Spaces


Date:Wednesday, October 2, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, October 9, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, October 23, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, November 6, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, November 13, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/Fine 322, Princeton University

Date:Wednesday, November 20, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 4, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, December 11, 2013
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 4:00pm/S-101

 

IAS/PU NUMBER THEORY


Date:Thursday, February 8, 2007
Topic:Rankin-Selberg Without Unfolding and Gelfand Pairs
Speaker:A. Reznikov, Bar Ilan University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, February 22, 2007
Topic:On the Computation of p-adic Height Pairings on Jacobians of hyperelliptic Curves
Speaker:Amnon Besser, Ben-Gurion University, Israel and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 1, 2007
Topic:Applications of the Relative Trace Formula to Central L-Values
Speaker:David Whitehouse, California Institute of Technology and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, March 8, 2007
Topic:Subconvexity, Entropy and Equidistribution of Periodic Torus Orbits
Note: Joint work with M. Einsiedler, P. Michel, A. Venkatesh
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, March 22, 2007
Topic:Heights of Subvarieties of Abelian Varieties
Speaker:Sinnou David, Unversité Pierre et Marie Curie, France and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 29, 2007
Topic:Local-Global Compatibility in p-Adic Langlands for GL_2(Q)
Speaker:Matthew Emerton, Northwestern University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, April 12, 2007
Topic:A Construction of Kahane Polynomials
Speaker:Enrico Bombieri, Faculty, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, April 19, 2007
Topic:On a Conjecture of Greenberg on Iwasawa Invariants of Totally Real Number Fields
Speaker:Conjeeveram Rajan, Max-Planck Institute für Mathematik, Germany and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, April 26, 2007
Topic:A Product Theorem in (Virtually) Free Groups
Speaker:Alexander Razborov, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Princeton University; Fine Hall 322

Date:Thursday, May 3, 2007
Topic:Primes and Orbits
Speaker:Peter Sarnak, Princeton University and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, May 10, 2007
Topic:The Existence of Bessel Functionals
Speaker:Ramin-Takloo-Bighash, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall 322, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, November 1, 2007
Topic:Moments of Automorphic L-functions, Spectral Identities, and Subconvexity Bounds
Speaker:Paul Garrett, University of Minnesota
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, November 8, 2007
Topic:Modular Forms and Calabi-Yau Varieties
Speaker:Dinakar Ramakrishnan, California Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Princeton University, Fine Hall 214

Date:Thursday, November 15, 2007
Topic:Companion Forms for GSp(4)
Speaker:Jacques Tilouine, Universitè de Paris 13, France
Time/Room: 4:15pm - 5:15pm/Fine Hall 214, Princeton University

Date:Thursday, December 6, 2007
Topic:Heegner Divisors, L-Functions and Harmonic Weak Maass Forms
Speaker:Jan Bruinier, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Princeton University, Fine Hall 214

 

IAS/PU NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, March 15, 2007
Topic:Mixed Hodge Polynomials of Character Varieties
Speaker:Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

 

IAS/PU NUMBER THOERY


Date:Thursday, October 18, 2007
Topic:Linear Equations in Primes
Speaker:Ben Green, University of Cambridge and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Princeton University, Fine Hall 214

 

IHES 50th Anniversary Celebration


Date:Saturday, November 8, 2008
Topic:The Constants of Nature
Speaker:Thibault Damour, IHES
Time/Room: 5:15pm - 5:45pm/S-101

Date:Saturday, November 8, 2008
Topic:Geometry in Bures and Princeton
Speaker:Robert MacPherson, Institute for Advanced Study
Time/Room: 5:45pm - 6:15pm/S-101

 

Informal Group Action Seminar


Date:Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Topic:Thin groups and their dynamics
Speaker:Simion Filip, Harvard University; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Monday, October 15, 2018
Topic:Rigidity for slowly growing representations of SL(n,Z)
Speaker:Mikael de la Salle, UMPA
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Date:Wednesday, October 31, 2018
Topic:The difference between Lagrange and Markov after Hausdorff
Speaker:Carlos Matheus Santos, CNRS
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Topic:Dimension of self-affine measures and additive combinatorics
Speaker:Mike Hochman, HUJI; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Topic:Characterizing locally symmetric spaces by their Lyapunov spectra
Speaker:Clark Butler, Princeton University; Veblen Research Instructor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Topic:New Techniques for Zimmer's Conjecture
Speaker:David Fisher, Indiana University Bloomington; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Topic:An application of Margulis' inequality to effective equidistribution.
Speaker:Asaf Katz, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Wednesday, December 12, 2018
Topic:Non-accumulation of periodic torus orbits
Speaker:Ilya Khayutin, Princeton University; Veblen Research Instructor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Date:Thursday, May 16
Topic:A probabilistic Takens theorem
Speaker:Yonatan Gutman, Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/informalgroup/2019/0516-YonatanGutman

 

INFORMAL SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, October 14, 2004
Topic:Isoperimetric Inequalities and Random Walk
Speaker:Gady Kozma, IAS
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 6:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, October 28, 2004
Topic:Limits on Efficient Computation in the Physical World
Speaker:Scot Aaronson, IAS
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 6:00pm/S-101

 

Informal Talk


Date:Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Topic:On Zimmer's conjecture
Speaker:Sebastian Hurtado-Salazar, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 2:45pm - 3:45pm/S-101

Date:Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Topic:On Zimmer's conjecture
Speaker:Sebastian Hurtado-Salazar, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Dilworth Room

 

INSTANTON COUNTING


Date:Wednesday, November 14, 2007
Topic:Topological Vertex (Continued)
Speaker:Melissa Liu, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

INSTANTON COUNTING AND KNOT INVARIANTS


Date:Friday, October 12, 2007
Topic:Chern-Simons Theory as String Theory
Speaker:Johannes Walcher, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 19, 2007
Topic:Large N Open/Closed Duality in Topological String Theory
Speaker:Andrew Neitzke, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, October 26, 2007
Topic:Large N Open/Closed Duality in Topological String Theory (continued)
Speaker:Andrew Neitzke, Member, School of Natural Sciences
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 2, 2007
Topic:Instanton Counting
Speaker:Hiraku Nakajima, Kyoto University, Japan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, November 9, 2007
Topic:Topological Vertex
Speaker:Melissa Liu, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 7, 2007
Topic:Seiberg-Witten Curves
Speaker:Hiraku Nakajima, Kyoto University, Japan and Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 14, 2007
Topic:Gopakumar-Vafa and Donaldson-Thomas Invariants
Speaker:Hiraku Nakajima, Kyoto University, Japan
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

Institute Film Series in partnership with Women and Mathematics


Date:Sunday, May 20, 2018
Topic:
Time/Room: 7:00pm - 9:00pm/Wolfensohn Hall

 

Introduction to Polyfolds


Date:Thursday, March 8, 2012
Topic:Introduction to Polyfolds
Speaker:Katrin Wehrheim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Thursday, March 8, 2012
Topic:A Simple Example of an M-Polyfold Relevant to Morse Theory
Speaker:Peter Albers, University of Munster; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

 

INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVALENT FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS


Date:Friday, December 3, 2010
Topic:Constructive Type Theory and Homotopy
Speaker:Steve Awodey, Carnegie Mellon University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

Date:Friday, December 10, 2010
Topic:Univalent Foundations of Mathematics
Speaker:Vladimir Voevodsky, Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/univalent/voevodsky

 

INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVALENT FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS/COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR II


Date:Tuesday, December 7, 2010
Topic:Introduction to the Coq Proof Assistant
Speaker:Andrew Appel, Princeton University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

John F. Nash, Jr. Memorial


Date:Saturday, October 24, 2015
Topic:Please see schedule
Speaker:Please see schedule
Time/Room: 9:30am - 7:00pm/Princeton University

 

JOINT ANALYSIS SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, March 31, 2005
Topic:Maps with Values into S^1 and Minimal Connections
Speaker:Augusto Ponce, IAS and Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Fine Hall 214

 

JOINT ARITHMETIC HOMOGENEOUS SPACES and COMPUTER SCIENCE/DISCRETE MATH II


Date:Tuesday, February 21, 2006
Topic:Irrational Quadratic Forms II
Speaker:Gregory Margulis, IAS and Yale University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/S-101

 

JOINT ARITHMETIC HOMOGENEOUS SPACES AND NUMBER THEORY


Date:Friday, March 31, 2006
Topic:Some Modular Generating Functions for Arithmetic Cycles
Speaker:Stephen Kudla, IAS
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101

 

Joint BCOV/Hodge-de Rham Reading Group


Date:Friday, March 17, 2017
Topic:Calabi-Yau geometry and quantum B-model
Speaker:Si Li, Tsinghua University
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/HodgeRam/2017/0317-SiLi

 

JOINT BIOLOGY/MATH SEMINAR


Date:Thursday, March 18, 2010
Topic:Images of Life: Exploring Plant Development with Visual Models and Simulations
Speaker:Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz, University of Calgary
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Bloomberg Lecture Hall

 

Joint Columbia-IAS-Princeton Symplectic Seminar


Date:Friday, October 24, 2014
Topic:Symplectic embeddings from concave toric domains into convex ones
Speaker:Dan Cristofaro-Gardiner, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/jointcip/2014/1024-DanCristofaroGardiner

Date:Friday, October 24, 2014
Topic:Beyond ECH capacities
Speaker:Michael Hutchings, University of California, Berkeley
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 2:30pm/S-101
Video Link:http://video.ias.edu/jointcip/2014/1024-MichaelHutchings

 

Joint IAS-PU Number Theory Seminar


Date:Thursday, October 6, 2011
Topic:Curves With Many Symmetries
Speaker:Noam Elkies, Harvard University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall -- 214

Date:Thursday, October 13, 2011
Topic:On Real Zeros of Holomorphic Hecke Cusp Forms and Sieving Short Intervals
Speaker:Kaisa Matomäki, University of Turku, Finland
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/joint/matomaki

Date:Thursday, October 20, 2011
Topic:Hodge Correlators, Hodge Symmetries, and Rankin-Selberg Integrals
Speaker:Alexander Goncharov, Yale University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall -- 214

Date:Thursday, October 27, 2011
Topic:A New Formulation of the Gross-Zagier Formula
Speaker:Xinyi Yuan, Princeton University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101
Video Link:https://video.ias.edu/joint/yuan

Date:Thursday, November 10, 2011
Topic:Subtle Invariants and Traverso's Conjectures for p-Divisible Groups
Speaker:Adrian Vasiu, Binghamton University; Member, School of Mathemtics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Fine Hall -- 214

Date:Thursday, November 17, 2011
Topic:Arithmetic Inner Product Formula
Speaker:Yifeng Liu, Columbia University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/S-101

Date:Thu