Marston Morse Lecture Series

All Marston Morse Lectures

The following page displays Marston Morse Lectures happening throughout the current academic year. Click the following link to see a shortened list of Marston Morse Lectures for the current term.

Fluctuations look like white noise
Speaker:Laure Saint-Raymond
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Space-time correlations at equilibrium
Speaker:Laure Saint-Raymond
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Disorder increases almost surely.
Speaker:Laure Saint-Raymond
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Exceptional holonomy and related geometric structures: Dimension reduction and boundary value problems
Speaker:Simon Donaldson
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Exceptional holonomy and related geometric structures: Examples and moduli theory
Speaker:Simon Donaldson
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Exceptional holonomy and related geometric structures: Basic theory
Speaker:Simon Donaldson
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:Simonyi Hall 101
Dependent random choice
Speaker:Jacob Fox
Time:4:00pm-5:00pm
Location:S-101
Folding papers and turbulent flows
Speaker:Camillo De Lellis
Time:3:30pm-4:30pm
Location:S-101
Folding papers and turbulent flows
Speaker:Camillo De Lellis
Time:3:30pm-4:30pm
Location:S-101
Folding papers and turbulent flows
Speaker:Camillo De Lellis
Time:3:30pm-4:30pm
Location:S-101
Arithmetic regularity, removal, and progressions
Speaker:Jacob Fox
Time:4:00pm-5:00pm
Location:S-101
Regularity methods in combinatorics, number theory, and computer science
Speaker:Jacob Fox
Time:4:00pm-5:00pm
Location:S-101
On random walks in the group of Euclidean isometries
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Joint equidistribution of arithmetic orbits, joinings, and rigidity of higher rank diagonalizable actions II
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Joint equidistribution of arithmetic orbits, joinings, and rigidity of higher rank diagonalizable actions I
Speaker:Elon Lindenstrauss
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds, perfectoid spaces, and Galois representations III
Speaker:Peter Scholze
Time:3:30pm-4:30pm
Location:S-101
Arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds, perfectoid spaces, and Galois representations II
Speaker:Peter Scholze
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds, perfectoid spaces, and Galois representations I
Speaker:Peter Scholze
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
The Codimension Barrier in Incidence Geometry
Speaker:Larry Guth
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
What is Special About Polynomials? (Perspectives from Coding theory and Differential Geometry)
Speaker:Larry Guth
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Unexpected Applications of Polynomials in Combinatorics
Speaker:Larry Guth
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Dynamics on the Moduli Spaces of Curves, III
Speaker:Maryam Mirzakhani
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Dynamics on the Moduli Spaces of Curves, II
Speaker:Maryam Mirzakhani
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Dynamics on the Moduli Spaces of Curves, I
Speaker:Maryam Mirzakhani
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Symplectic Topology as Sheaf Theory?
Speaker:Paul Seidel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Monodromy and its Categorification
Speaker:Paul Seidel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Cotangent Bundles and Their Relatives
Speaker:Paul Seidel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
An Isoperimetric Concept for the Mass in General Relativity
Speaker:Gerhard Huisken
Time:4:00pm-5:00pm
Location:S-101
Inverse Mean Curvature Flow and Isoperimetric Inequalities
Speaker:Gerhard Huisken
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Mean Curvature Flow with Surgeries
Speaker:Gerhard Huisken
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Topological Quantum Field Theories in Low Dimensions
Speaker:Jacob Lurie
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Topological Quantum Field Theories in Low Dimensions
Speaker:Jacob Lurie
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Topological Quantum Field Theories in Low Dimensions
Speaker:Jacob Lurie
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Topological Quantum Field Theories in Low Dimensions
Speaker:Jacob Lurie
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Equivariant Cohomology in Algebraic Geometry
Speaker:William Fulton
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:S-101
Equivariant Cohomology in Algebraic Geometry
Speaker:William Fulton
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:S-101
Equivariant Cohomology in Algebraic Geometry
Speaker:William Fulton
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:S-101
Rigid Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications
Speaker:Marina Ratner
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Rigid Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications
Speaker:Marina Ratner
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:S-101
Algebraic Symplectic Resolutions, Representation Theory, and Loop Groups
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov
Time:4:00pm-5:30pm
Location:S-101
From Commutative to Non-Commutative Resolutions of Singularities via Quantization in Positive Characteristic
Speaker:Roman Bezrukavnikov
Time:4:00pm-5:30pm
Location:S-101
Geometry and Analysis of Einstein 4‐Manifolds
Speaker:Gang Tian
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Geometry and Analysis of Einstein 4‐Manifolds
Speaker:Gang Tian
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Motivic Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Fabien Morel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Motivic Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Fabien Morel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Motivic Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Fabien Morel
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Quantum Riemann‐Roch and Lefschetz
Speaker:Alexander Givental
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Quantum Riemann‐Roch and Lefschetz
Speaker:Alexander Givental
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Quantum Riemann‐Roch and Lefschetz
Speaker:Alexander Givental
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, I Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, II The Smale Conjecture for Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds
Speaker:David Gabai
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, I Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, II The Smale Conjecture for Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds
Speaker:David Gabai
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, I Geometric and Topological Rigidity of Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds, II The Smale Conjecture for Hyperbolic 3‐Manifolds
Speaker:David Gabai
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Modular Forms, Theta Functions and Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Michael Hopkins
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Modular Forms, Theta Functions and Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Michael Hopkins
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Modular Forms, Theta Functions and Algebraic Topology
Speaker:Michael Hopkins
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Gauge Theory and Low Dimensional Topology: Past, Present and Future
Speaker:Tomasz Mrowka
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Gauge Theory and Low Dimensional Topology: Past, Present and Future
Speaker:Tomasz Mrowka
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Gauge Theory and Low Dimensional Topology: Past, Present and Future
Speaker:Tomasz Mrowka
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Reduced Symplectic Manifolds and MorseTheory
Speaker:Victor Guillemin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Reduced Symplectic Manifolds and MorseTheory
Speaker:Victor Guillemin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Reduced Symplectic Manifolds and MorseTheory
Speaker:Victor Guillemin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Seiberg‐Witten Monopoles and the Thurston Norm Contact Structures, Foliations and Floer Homology The Genus Minimizing Problem in Dimension Four
Speaker:Peter Kronheimer
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Seiberg‐Witten Monopoles and the Thurston Norm Contact Structures, Foliations and Floer Homology The Genus Minimizing Problem in Dimension Four
Speaker:Peter Kronheimer
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Seiberg‐Witten Monopoles and the Thurston Norm Contact Structures, Foliations and Floer Homology The Genus Minimizing Problem in Dimension Four
Speaker:Peter Kronheimer
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Symplectic Geometry and Stable Morse Theory. I: Morse Theory Symplectized. II: Lagrangian Intersections and Other Problems of Symplectic Topology. III: Topology of Groups of Symplectomorphisms & Parametric Morse Theory.
Speaker:Yakov Eliashberg
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Symplectic Geometry and Stable Morse Theory. I: Morse Theory Symplectized. II: Lagrangian Intersections and Other Problems of Symplectic Topology. III: Topology of Groups of Symplectomorphisms & Parametric Morse Theory.
Speaker:Yakov Eliashberg
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Symplectic Geometry and Stable Morse Theory. I: Morse Theory Symplectized. II: Lagrangian Intersections and Other Problems of Symplectic Topology. III: Topology of Groups of Symplectomorphisms & Parametric Morse Theory.
Speaker:Yakov Eliashberg
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Recent Developments in the Topology of Quotient Space in Symplectic andAlgebraic Geometry
Speaker:Frances Kirwan
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Recent Developments in the Topology of Quotient Space in Symplectic andAlgebraic Geometry
Speaker:Frances Kirwan
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Recent Developments in the Topology of Quotient Space in Symplectic andAlgebraic Geometry
Speaker:Frances Kirwan
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Analytic and Measure‐Theoretic Methods in the Geometric Calculus ofVariations
Speaker:Leon Simon
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Analytic and Measure‐Theoretic Methods in the Geometric Calculus ofVariations
Speaker:Leon Simon
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Geometry of the Painlevé Equation
Speaker:Nigel Hitchin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Geometry of the Painlevé Equation
Speaker:Nigel Hitchin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Geometry of the Painlevé Equation
Speaker:Nigel Hitchin
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Degeneration of Riemannian Metrics Under Curvature Bounds
Speaker:Jeff Cheeger
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Degeneration of Riemannian Metrics Under Curvature Bounds
Speaker:Jeff Cheeger
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Degeneration of Riemannian Metrics Under Curvature Bounds
Speaker:Jeff Cheeger
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Interaction Energy in the Calculus of Variations Some Equations onManifolds with Ends
Speaker:Clifford Taubes
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Interaction Energy in the Calculus of Variations Some Equations onManifolds with Ends
Speaker:Clifford Taubes
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Rigidity of Symmetric Spaces and Related Topics
Speaker:Mikhael Gromov
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Rigidity of Symmetric Spaces and Related Topics
Speaker:Mikhael Gromov
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Holomorphic Surgery
Speaker:Adrien Douady
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Holomorphic Surgery
Speaker:Adrien Douady
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Holomorphic Surgery
Speaker:Adrien Douady
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Einstein‐Hilbert Variational Problem on the Space of Riemannian Metrics
Speaker:Richard M. Schoen
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Einstein‐Hilbert Variational Problem on the Space of Riemannian Metrics
Speaker:Richard M. Schoen
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
The Einstein‐Hilbert Variational Problem on the Space of Riemannian Metrics
Speaker:Richard M. Schoen
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Deforming Metrics by their Ricci Curvature
Speaker:Richard Hamilton
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Symplectic Geometry and the Calculus of Variations
Speaker:Alan Weinstein
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Index Theorems and Superstrings
Speaker:Edward Witten
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Normal Forms and Group Actions in Symplectic Geometry
Speaker:Richard Melrose
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Variational Methods in Gauge Field Theory
Speaker:Karen Uhlenbeck
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Dirac Operators, Scalar Curvature and Spin Cobordism
Speaker:H. Blaine Lawson
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
A Survey of Affine Differential Geometry
Speaker:Eugenio Calabi
Time:2:00pm-3:00pm
Location:
Three‐Dimensional Geometry and Topology
Speaker:William Thurston
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Equivariant Morse Theory and Stable Bundles
Speaker:Raoul Bott
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location:
Parabolic Invariant Theory in Analysis on Pseudo convex Domains
Speaker:Charles Fefferman
Time:3:00pm-4:00pm
Location: