seminars

Monday, February 18

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Speaker:no seminar
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/no seminar - Presidents’ Day

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:Curiosity, Intrinsic Motivation, and Provably Efficient Maximum Entropy Exploration
Speaker:Karan Singh, Princeton University
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/Princeton University, CS 302

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:no seminar
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/no seminar - Presidents’ Day

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Speaker:No Seminar
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/no seminar - Presidents’ Day

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:An example of liftings with different Hodge numbers
Speaker:Shizhang Li, Columbia University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Princeton University, Fine Hall 314

Tuesday, February 19

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:Lorentzian polynomials
Speaker:June Huh, Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Topic:On minimizers and critical points for anisotropic isoperimetric problems
Speaker:Robin Neumayer, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Topic:Entropy and dynamical systems in dimension 2
Speaker:Fabio Tal, Universidade de São Paulo
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Topic:Invariant metrics and the Greene-Wu conjectures
Speaker:Damin Wu, University of Connecticut; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, February 20

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:Finite fields and the Ax–Grothendieck theorem
Speaker:Remy van Dobben de Bruyn, Princeton University; Veblen Research Instructor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, February 21

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:Plateau’s problem as a capillarity problem
Speaker:Francesco Maggi, The University of Texas at Austin; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:Class groups and Galois cohomology
Speaker:Shilin Lai, Princeton University
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/Princeton University, Fine 1201

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:Automorphy of mod 3 representations over CM fields
Speaker:Patrick Allen, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Princeton University, Fine 214

Friday, February 22

Deep Learning: Alchemy or Science?
Abstract:

Deep learning has led to rapid progress in open problems of artificial intelligence—recognizing images, playing Go, driving cars, automating translation between languages—and has triggered a new gold rush in the tech sector. But some scientists raise worries about slippage in scientific practices and rigor, likening the process to “alchemy.” How accurate is this perception? And what should the field do to combine rapid innovation with solid science and engineering? A distinguished panel of experts convened by Visiting Professor Sanjeev Arora will discuss these issues. 

Speakers Include:

Michael Collins, Google Research, Columbia University
Yann LeCun, Facebook, New York University
Joelle Pineau, Facebook, McGill University
Zachary Lipton, Carnegie Mellon University
Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Time/Room:8:00am - 6:00pm


Future Seminars



Monday, February 25

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:Strongly log concave polynomials, high dimensional simplicial complexes, and an FPRAS for counting Bases of Matroids
Speaker:Shayan Garan, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:Positive geometries
Speaker:Thomas Lam, University of Michigan; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:Higher symplectic capacities
Speaker:Kyler Siegel, Columbia University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:Vertex algebras and moduli of curves
Speaker:Nicola Tarasca, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, February 26

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:Lorentzian polynomials
Speaker:June Huh, Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Alexander Nabutovsky, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:TBA
Speaker:Christos Mantoulidis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, February 27

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Topic:Diffusion Process in the Three-Body Problem
Speaker:Marian Gidea, Yeshiva University
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, February 28

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:Global well-posedness and scattering for the radially symmetric cubic wave equation with a critical Sobolev norm
Speaker:Benjamin Dodson, Johns Hopkins University; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Carl Wang-Erickson, Imperial College London
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Friday, March 1

Mini Workshop on Turbulence
Time/Room: 9:00am - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Monday, March 4

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Compactness of conformally compact Einstein manifolds in dimension 4
Speaker:Alice Chang, Princeton University
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Yuval Peled, New York University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Singularities of Teichmueller harmonic map flow
Speaker:Melanie Rupflin, University of Oxford
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Speaker:No seminar (workshop)
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/No seminar (workshop)

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Self-similar solutions of mean curvature flow and entropy
Speaker:Jacob Bernstein, Johns Hopkins University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 4:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:CMC foliations and Apparent Horizons in Cauchy data for Einstein Equations
Speaker:Claudio Arezzo, Università degli Studi di Parma
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, March 5

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:L^p curvatures : some analysis questions from gauge theory
Speaker:Tristan Rivière, ETH Zürich; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Spacetime positive mass theorem
Speaker:Lan-Hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Speaker:no seminar (Variational Methods in Geometry Workshop week)
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/no seminar (Variational Methods in Geometry Workshop week)

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Periodic Geodesics and Geodesic Nets on Riemannian Manifolds
Speaker:Regina Rotman, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Speaker:no seminar (Variational Methods in Geometry Workshop week)
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/no seminar (Variational Methods in Geometry Workshop week)

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Liouville Equations and Functional Determinants
Speaker:Andrea Malchiodo, Scuola Normale Superiore
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, March 6

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Normalized harmonic map flow
Speaker:Michael Struwe, ETH Zürich
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Loop products, closed geodesics and self-intersections
Speaker:Nancy Hingston, The College of New Jersey
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Nature of some stationary varifolds near multiplicity 2 tangent planes
Speaker:Neshan Wickramasekera, University of Cambridge; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room:3:30pm - 5:30pm

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Existence and uniqueness of Green's function to a nonlinear Yamabe problem
Speaker:Yanyan Li, Rutgers University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, March 7

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/TBD

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Compactness and finiteness theorems (almost) without curvature
Speaker:Gerard Besson, Université de Grenoble
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:One-cycle sweepout estimates of essential surfaces in closed Riemannian manifolds
Speaker:Stéphane Sabourau, Université Paris-Est Créteil
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Variational problems for the Willmore functional
Speaker:Ernst Kuwert, University of Freiburg
Time/Room: 2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Eugenia Rosu, University of Arizona
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Friday, March 8

Workshop on Geometric Functionals: Analysis and Applications
Topic:Ricci flows that attain their initial data weakly
Speaker:Peter Topping, University of Warwick
Time/Room: 10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Filling metric spaces
Speaker:Alexander Nabutovsky, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Monday, March 11

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:Near log-convexity of measured heat in (discrete) time and consequences
Speaker:Mert Sağlam, University of Washington
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Regina Rotman, University of Toronto; Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, March 12

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Karola Meszaros, Cornell University; von Neumann Fellow
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBA
Speaker:Yannick Sire, Johns Hopkins University
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Speaker:Hannah Alpert, Ohio State University
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, March 13

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, March 14

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:David Hansen, Notre Dame University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, March 18

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Imre Barany, Renyi Institute, Hungary and UCL, London
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Barney Bamham, Ruhr University Bochum; von Neumann Fellow, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Speaker:no seminar
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/no seminar

Tuesday, March 19

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, March 20

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:tba
Speaker:tba
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/White Levy Room

Thursday, March 21

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Olga Turanova, University of California, Los Angeles; Visitor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Friday, March 22

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:tba
Speaker:tba
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Monday, March 25

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Aaron Potechin, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Amie Wilkinson, University of Chicago
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, March 26

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Emerging Topics working group
Topic:Coherence, planar boundaries, and the geometry of subgroups
Speaker:Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Emerging Topics working group
Topic:One-relator groups, non-positive immersions and coherence
Speaker:Henry Wilton, Cambridge University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Wednesday, March 27

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Emerging Topics working group
Topic:Coherence and lattices
Speaker:Matthew Stover, Temple University
Time/Room: 4:00pm - 5:00pm/West Building Lecture Hall

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, March 28

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, April 1

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Viswambhara Makam, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, April 2

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, April 3

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/Dilworth Room

Thursday, April 4

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Jan Vonk, Oxford University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, April 8

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:Kiran Kedlaya, University of California, San Diego; Visiting Professor, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, April 9

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar II
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Speaker:Renato Bettiol, City University of New York
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Symplectic Dynamics Working Group
Time/Room: 1:30pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall Classroom 114

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Speaker:Marco Radeschi, University of Notre Dame
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, April 10

BYOP@Lunch Working Group
Time/Room: 12:30pm - 1:30pm/Dilworth Room

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Mathematical Conversations
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 6:00pm - 7:30pm/White Levy room

Thursday, April 11

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Analysis Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 2:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Francesc Fite, Member, School of Mathematics
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, April 15

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Speaker:Boaz Barak, Harvard University
Time/Room: 11:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, April 16

Computer Science/Discrete Mathematics Seminar I
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 10:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, April 17

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Thursday, April 18

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Florian Sprung, Arizona State University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, April 22

Seminar on Theoretical Machine Learning
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 12:15pm - 1:45pm/White Levy Room

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Tuesday, April 23

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Time/Room: 1:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, April 24

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Thursday, April 25

Venkatesh Working Group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Working Seminar in Algebraic Number Theory
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 2:15pm - 4:15pm/TBD

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Ken Ono, Emory University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Monday, April 29

Symplectic Dynamics/Geometry Seminar
Topic:To be announced
Speaker:To be announced
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Wednesday, May 1

Working Group on Geometric Applications of the Langlands Correspondence
Time/Room: 3:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Thursday, May 2

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Thomas Haines, University of Maryland
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Friday, May 3

Allen-Cahn/Ginzburg-Landau Reading group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Monday, May 6

Joint IAS/Princeton University Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:TBD
Time/Room: 5:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Thursday, May 9

Joint IAS/Princeton University Number Theory Seminar
Topic:TBD
Speaker:Isabel Leal, New York University
Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/TBD

Friday, May 10

Allen-Cahn/Ginzburg-Landau Reading group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Friday, May 17

Allen-Cahn/Ginzburg-Landau Reading group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Saturday, May 18

2019 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 3:00pm - 6:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 5:00pm - 8:00pm/Dining Hall

Sunday, May 19

2019 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 4:15pm - 5:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 5:00pm - 8:00pm/Dining Hall

Monday, May 20

2019 Women and Mathematics
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 2:45pm - 4:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Simons Hall Dilworth Room

Tuesday, May 21

2019 Women and Mathematics
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Variational Methods in Geometry Seminar
Topic:TBA
Speaker:TBA
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 4:15pm/Simonyi Hall 101

2019 Women and Mathematics
Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 4:45pm - 5:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Simons Hall Dining Room

Thursday, May 23

2019 Women and Mathematics
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 10:15am - 11:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 1:45pm - 2:45pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 3:00pm - 4:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 4:30pm - 5:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 5:45pm - 7:45pm/Simons Hall Dining Hall

Friday, May 24

2019 Women and Mathematics
Topic:Uniform Rectifiability via Perimeter Minimization
Speaker:Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Time/Room: 9:15am - 10:15am/Simonyi Hall 101

Allen-Cahn/Ginzburg-Landau Reading group
Time/Room: 10:00am - 12:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

2019 Women and Mathematics
Topic:Ancient Solutions to Geometric Flows
Speaker:Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
Time/Room: 10:30am - 11:30am/Simonyi Hall 101

Time/Room: 11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Monday, September 23

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, September 30

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, October 7

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, October 14

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, October 21

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, October 28

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, November 4

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, November 11

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, November 18

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, November 25

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, December 2

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, December 9

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, December 16

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, January 13, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, January 20, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, January 27, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, February 3, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, February 10, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, February 17, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, February 24, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, March 2, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, March 9, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, March 16, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, March 23, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, March 30, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101

Monday, April 6, 2020

Members' Seminar
Topic:To Be Announced
Speaker:To Be Announced
Time/Room: 2:00pm - 3:00pm/S-101