2010 Women and Mathematics Schedule

May 17-28, 2010

 

Monday, May 17

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm     Registration (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  3:00 pm - 4:30 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  3:30 pm - 4:00 pm     Tour of Institute campus (meet in Fuld Hall Common Room)

  5:30 pm                      Welcome dinner and orientation (Dining Hall)

 

Tuesday, May 18

  8:00 am - 10:30 am   Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  8:45 am -   9:00 am   Group photo  (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am   Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Elena Mantovan, Caltech, "Class Field theory for the p-adic numbers"

10:15 am - 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ariane Mezard, Versailles University, "p-adic Galois representations"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Tanya Khovanova, MIT, "Integers and sequences"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Bloomberg Hall Physics Library)

  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm     Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm     Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                     Introductions

  5:30 pm -                  Opening Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 19

  8:00 am - 10:30 am   Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am   Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Elena Mantovan, Caltech, "Class Field theory for the p-adic numbers"

10:15 am - 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ariane Mezard, Versailles University, "p-adic Galois representations"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ekin Ozman, University of Wisconsin, "Local points on quadratic twists of the classical modular curve"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm     Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm     Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                    Andrew Pollington, National Science Foundation, "An Introduction to the National Science Foundation and funding opportunities"                

  5:30 pm -                  Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 20

  8:00 am - 10:30 am   Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am   Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Elena Mantovan, Caltech, "Class Field theory for the p-adic numbers"

10:15 am - 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ariane Mezard, Versailles University, "p-adic Galois representations"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ila Varma, University Leiden, "Elementary formulas for sums of squares via modular forms and Hecke characters"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm    Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  3:00 pm - 4:00 pm     Colloquium, (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Sophie Morel, Harvard University, to be announced

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm     Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                   "A Chat with Ingrid and Cathleen"                             

  5:30 pm -                  Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 21

  8:00 am - 10:30 am   Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am   Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Elena Mantovan, Caltech, "Class Field theory for the p-adic numbers"

10:15 am - 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Ariane Mezard, Versailles University, "p-adic Galois representations"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Denis Ibadula, University of Constanta Romania, "On the structure of a certain space and it's applications to the theory of Igusa local zeta functions"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm     Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm     Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                   "A Day in the Life" Panel Discussion

  5:30 pm -                   Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

Saturday, May 22

free day - activities organized by the participants

Sunday May 23

Optional activity

12:30 pm                   Meet in Fuld Hall Common Room - walking tour with Tanya Khovanova

  1:00 pm                   Princeton University Museum Tour

 

Monday, May 24

  8:00 am - 9:30 am    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:30 am - 10:00 am  Bus departs from in front of Fuld Hall for Princeton University

                                  See schedule for Princeton University Day (lectures, lunch and dinner provided by Princeton University)

 

Tuesday, May 25

  8:00 am - 10:30 am  Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am  Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                   Rachel Ollivier, Versailles University, "The p-adic tree and the smooth mod p representation of GL(2,Qp)"

10:15 am - 10:30 am  Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am  Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                   Marie-France Vigneras, University of Paris VII, "Introduction to the p-adic Langlands program"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm  Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                   Tanya Khovanova, MIT, "Baron Münchhausen's sequence", (joint work with Konstantin Knop and Alexey Radul)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm    Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm    Beginner Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm    Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm    Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm  Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

                                    Janet Mertz, University of Wisconsin, "Gender, Culture, and Mathematics Performance"

  5:30 pm -                 Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday, May 26

  8:00 am - 10:30 am  Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am  Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                   Rachel Ollivier, Versailles University, "The p-adic tree and the smooth mod p representation of GL(2,Qp)"

10:15 am - 10:30 am  Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Marie-France Vigneras, University of Paris VII, "Introduction to the p-adic Langlands program"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Lillian Pierce, IAS, "Number theoretic methods for discrete analogues in harmonic analysis"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  3:00 pm - 4:00 pm     Colloquium (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                     Matthew Emerton, Northwestern University, to be announced

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm      Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm      Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall) 

                                     Shelley Costa, Swarthmore College, "Theory of differences.  How and why the most famous science writer in 19th century England could not get her mathematical text book published."                          

  5:30 pm -                   Dinner (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

 

Thursday, May 27

  8:00 am - 10:30 am    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am    Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                     Rachel Ollivier, Versailles University, "The p-adic tree and the smooth mod p representation of GL(2,Qp)"

10:15 am - 10:30 am    Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am    Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                     Marie-France Vigneras, University of Paris VII, "Introduction to the p-adic Langlands program"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room) 

                                     Ramla Abdelatif, University of Paris SUD 11, "Mod p representations of SL2(Qp)"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm      Lunch (Dining Hall)

  1:30 pm - 2:45 pm     Beginner Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm     Advanced Homework Session (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)

  4:00 pm - 4:15 pm     Tea (Fuld Hall Common Room)

  4:15 pm - 5:15 pm     Women in Science Seminar (Dilworth Room, Dining Hall)       

                                    Discussion: "The next step - applying and surviving the graduate school and a postdoc position"                      

  6:30 pm -                  Closing Dinner (Birch Garden/Dining Hall)

 

Friday, May 28

  8:00 am - 10:30 am   Breakfast (Dining Hall)

  9:15 am - 10:15 am   Beginning Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Rachel Ollivier, Versailles University, "The p-adic tree and the smooth mod p representation of GL(2,Qp)"

10:15 am - 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am   Advanced Lecture Course (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Marie-France Vigneras, University of Paris VII, "Introduction to the p-adic Langlands program"

11:30 am - 12:30 pm   Research Seminar (Simonyi Hall Seminar Room)

                                    Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University, "The Langlands quotient theorem for central extensions of p-adic groups"

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm     Lunch (Dining Hall)

END OF PROGRAM