Workshop on Representation Theory and Analysis on Locally Symmetric Spaces

2017-2018
Monday, March 5, 2018 - 10:00 to Friday, March 9, 2018 - 12:00

 

March 5, 2018 - March 9, 2018

 

The workshop will focus on recent progress in the analytic theory of automorphic forms.
Topics include the trace formula with its relative, local and arithmetic variants, periods and the theta correspondence, and equidistribution.

Organizers:

The workshop is organized by Akshay Venkatesh (IAS/Stanford University), Erez Lapid (IAS/Weizmann Institute) and Yiannis Sakellaridis (IAS/Rutgers)

 

Invited Speakers:

Nicolas Bergeron, Raphael Beuzart-Plessis, Pierre-Henri Chaudouard, Jessica Fintzen, Mikolaj Fraczyk, Wee Teck Gan, Tasho Kaletha, Stephan Kudla, Simon Marshall, Jasmin Matz, Colette Moeglin, Paul Nelson, Peter Sarnak, Jacob Tsimmerman, Jean-Loup Waldspurger, Shou-wu Zhang, Wei Zhang

 

Registered participants:

Moshe Adrian, Levent Alpoge, Mahdi Asgari, Joseph Bernstein, Claire Burrin, Kwangho Choiy, Tony Feng, Solomon Friedberg, Suryateja Gavva, Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier, Jayce Getz, Heekyoung Hahn, Volker Heiermann, Shuji Horinaga, Benjamin Howard, Peter Humphries, Nozomi Ito, David Johnstone, Hirotaka Kakuhama, Rahul Krishna, Chung-Ru Lee, Spencer Leslie, Chao Li, Qirui Li, Baiying Liu,Stephen Miller, Marc-Hubert Nicole, Masao Oi, Cherng-Tiao Perng, Ian Petrow, Anantharam Raghuram, Satya Reddy, David Renard, Andre Reznikov, Freydoon Shahidi, Ari Shnidman, Miyu Suzuki, Jingwei Xiao, Lei Zhang, Ruixiang Zhang, Zhuohui Zhang, Luochen Zhao, Yihang Zhu

Agenda:  click here

Date:                     Monday, March 5

Topic:                    Representations of p-adic groups

Speaker:              Jessica Fintzen, University of Michigan; Member, School of Mathematics

Time/Room:       10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

 

Date:                     Monday, March 5

Topic:                    Supercuspidal L-packets

Speaker:              Tasho Kaletha, University of Michigan

Time/Room:       11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Monday, March 5

Topic:                    Wave-front set of some representations of unipotent reduction of the group SO(2n+1)

Speaker:              Jean-Loup Waldspurger, Univeristy of Jussieu

Time/Room:       2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

          

Date:                     Tuesday, March 6

Topic:                    About the conjecture of Sakellaridis and Venkatesh on the discrete series for archimedean symmetric spaces

Speaker:              Colette Moeglin, IMJ PRG

Time/Room:       10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Tuesday, March 6

Topic:                    The Plancherel formula for L^2(GL_n(F)\GL_n(E)) and applications to the Ichino-Ikeda and formal degree conjectures for unitary groups

Speaker:              Raphael Beuzart-Plessis, CNRS

Time/Room:       11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Tuesday, March 6

Topic:                    Restriction problem for non-generic representation of Arthur type

Speaker:              Wee Teck Gan, National University of Singapore

Time/Room:       2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

             

Date:                     Tuesday, March 6

Topic:                    Relative character asymptotics and applications

Speaker:              Paul Nelson, ETH Zurich

Time/Room:       4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

             

Date:                     Wednesday, March 7

Topic:                    Thin part of arithmetic locally symmetric spaces

Speaker:              Mikolaj Fraczyk, Renyi Institute

Time/Room:       10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

 

 

Date:                     Wednesday, March 7

Topic:                    Analytic torsion for congruence quotients of SL(n,R)/SO(n)

Speaker:              Jasmin Matz, Hebrew University

Time/Room:       11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

             

Date:                     Wednesday, March 7

Topic:                    Endoscopy and cohomology growth on unitary groups

Speaker:              Simon Marshall, University of Wisconsin; Member, School of Mathematics

Time/Room:       2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Thursday, March 8

Topic:                    Special cycles on simple Shimura varieties

Speaker:              Wei Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Time/Room:       10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Video              

 

Date:                     Thursday, March 8

Topic:                    Admissible heigh pairings of algebraic cycles

Speaker:              Shouwu Zhang, Princeton University

Time/Room:       11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Thursday, March 8

Topic:                    Arithmetic theta series

Speaker:              Stephan Kudla, University of Toronto

Time/Room:       2:30pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

              

Date:                     Thursday, March 8

Topic:                    Euler classes transgressions and Eistenstein cohomology of GL(N)

Speaker:              Nicolas Bergeron, IMJ PRG

Time/Room:       4:00pm - 5:00pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

              

Date:                     Friday, March 9

Topic:                    The present state of the Jacquet-Rallis trace formula

Speaker:              Pierre-Henri Chaudouard, IMJ PRG

Time/Room:       10:00am - 11:00am/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

               

Date:                     Friday, March 9

Topic:                    Ax-Schanuel for Shimura Varieties

Speaker:              Jacob Tsimerman, University of Toronto

Time/Room:       11:30am - 12:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

 

Date:                     Friday, March 9

Topic:                    Endoscopy and cohomology growth on unitary groups

Speaker:              Simon Marshall, University of Wisconsin; Member, School of Mathematics

Time/Room:       1:30pm - 2:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video

 

Date:                     Friday, March 9

Topic:                    Nodal domains for Maass forms

Speaker:              Peter Sarnak, Professor, School of Mathematics

Time/Room:       2:30 pm - 3:30pm/Simonyi Hall 101

Video 

events: